CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 35.15. NUMBER OF CHALLENGES. (a) In capital cases in which
the State seeks the death penalty both the State and defendant
shall be entitled to fifteen peremptory challenges. Where two or
more defendants are tried together, the State shall be entitled
to eight peremptory challenges for each defendant; and each
defendant shall be entitled to eight peremptory challenges.
(b) In non-capital felony cases and in capital cases in which the
State does not seek the death penalty, the State and defendant
shall each be entitled to ten peremptory challenges. If two or
more defendants are tried together each defendant shall be
entitled to six peremptory challenges and the State to six for
each defendant.
(c) The State and the defendant shall each be entitled to five
peremptory challenges in a misdemeanor tried in the district
court and to three in the county court, or county court at law.
If two or more defendants are tried together, each defendant
shall be entitled to three such challenges and the State to three
for each defendant in either court.
(d) The State and the defendant shall each be entitled to one
peremptory challenge in addition to those otherwise allowed by
law if one or two alternate jurors are to be impaneled and two
peremptory challenges if three or four alternate jurors are to be
impaneled. The additional peremptory challenges provided by this
subsection may be used against an alternate juror only, and the
other peremptory challenges allowed by law may not be used
against an alternate juror.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.
Amended by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 1127, ch. 426, art. 3, Sec.
4, eff. June 14, 1973; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4594, ch. 775,
Sec. 3, eff. Aug. 29, 1983.
Subsecs. (a), (b) amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 652, Sec.
5, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.