CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 35.16. REASONS FOR CHALLENGE FOR CAUSE. (a) A challenge
for cause is an objection made to a particular juror, alleging
some fact which renders the juror incapable or unfit to serve on
the jury. A challenge for cause may be made by either the state
or the defense for any one of the following reasons:
1. That the juror is not a qualified voter in the state and
county under the Constitution and laws of the state; provided,
however, the failure to register to vote shall not be a
disqualification;
2. That the juror has been convicted of misdemeanor theft or a
felony;
3. That the juror is under indictment or other legal accusation
for misdemeanor theft or a felony;
4. That the juror is insane;
5. That the juror has such defect in the organs of feeling or
hearing, or such bodily or mental defect or disease as to render
the juror unfit for jury service, or that the juror is legally
blind and the court in its discretion is not satisfied that the
juror is fit for jury service in that particular case;
6. That the juror is a witness in the case;
7. That the juror served on the grand jury which found the
indictment;
8. That the juror served on a petit jury in a former trial of
the same case;
9. That the juror has a bias or prejudice in favor of or against
the defendant;
10. That from hearsay, or otherwise, there is established in the
mind of the juror such a conclusion as to the guilt or innocence
of the defendant as would influence the juror in finding a
verdict. To ascertain whether this cause of challenge exists,
the juror shall first be asked whether, in the juror's opinion,
the conclusion so established will influence the juror's verdict.
If the juror answers in the affirmative, the juror shall be
discharged without further interrogation by either party or the
court. If the juror answers in the negative, the juror shall be
further examined as to how the juror's conclusion was formed, and
the extent to which it will affect the juror's action; and, if it
appears to have been formed from reading newspaper accounts,
communications, statements or reports or mere rumor or hearsay,
and if the juror states that the juror feels able,
notwithstanding such opinion, to render an impartial verdict upon
the law and the evidence, the court, if satisfied that the juror
is impartial and will render such verdict, may, in its
discretion, admit the juror as competent to serve in such case.
If the court, in its discretion, is not satisfied that the juror
is impartial, the juror shall be discharged;
11. That the juror cannot read or write.
No juror shall be impaneled when it appears that the juror is
subject to the second, third or fourth grounds of challenge for
cause set forth above, although both parties may consent. All
other grounds for challenge may be waived by the party or parties
in whose favor such grounds of challenge exist.
In this subsection "legally blind" shall mean having not more
than 20/200 of visual acuity in the better eye with correcting
lenses, or visual acuity greater than 20/200 but with a
limitation in the field of vision such that the widest diameter
of the visual field subtends an angle no greater than 20 degrees.
(b) A challenge for cause may be made by the State for any of the
following reasons:
1. That the juror has conscientious scruples in regard to the
infliction of the punishment of death for crime, in a capital
case, where the State is seeking the death penalty;
2. That he is related within the third degree of consanguinity or
affinity, as determined under Chapter 573, Government Code, to
the defendant; and
3. That he has a bias or prejudice against any phase of the law
upon which the State is entitled to rely for conviction or
punishment.
(c) A challenge for cause may be made by the defense for any of
the following reasons:
1. That he is related within the third degree of consanguinity or
affinity, as determined under Chapter 573, Government Code, to
the person injured by the commission of the offense, or to any
prosecutor in the case; and
2. That he has a bias or prejudice against any of the law
applicable to the case upon which the defense is entitled to
rely, either as a defense to some phase of the offense for which
the defendant is being prosecuted or as a mitigation thereof or
of the punishment therefor.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.
Amended by Acts 1969, 61st Leg., p. 1364, ch. 412, Sec. 3, eff.
Sept. 1, 1969; Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 475, ch. 202, Sec. 2,
eff. Sept. 1, 1975; Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 3143, ch. 827, Sec.
8, eff. Aug. 31, 1981; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 619, ch. 134,
Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1983.
Subsecs. (b), (c) amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 561, Sec.
10, eff. Aug. 26, 1991; amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76,
Sec. 5.95(27), eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
801, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.