CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 35.13. PASSING JUROR FOR CHALLENGE. A juror in a capital
case in which the state has made it known it will seek the death
penalty, held to be qualified, shall be passed for acceptance or
challenge first to the state and then to the defendant.
Challenges to jurors are either peremptory or for cause.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.
Amended by Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 1739, ch. 659, Sec. 20, eff.
Aug. 28, 1967.