CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 35.07. CHALLENGE TO THE ARRAY. Each party may challenge the
array only on the ground that the officer summoning the jury has
wilfully summoned jurors with a view to securing a conviction or
an acquittal. All such challenges must be in writing setting
forth distinctly the grounds of such challenge. When made by the
defendant, it must be supported by his affidavit or the affidavit
of any credible person. When such challenge is made, the judge
shall hear evidence and decide without delay whether or not the
challenge shall be sustained.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.