CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 35.21. JUDGE TO DECIDE QUALIFICATIONS. The court is the
judge, after proper examination, of the qualifications of a
juror, and shall decide all challenges without delay and without
argument thereupon.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.