CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 35.19. ABSOLUTE DISQUALIFICATION. No juror shall be
impaneled when it appears that he is subject to the second, third
or fourth cause of challenge in Article 35.16, though both
parties may consent.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.
Amended by Acts 1969, 61st Leg., p. 1364, ch. 412, Sec. 4, eff.
Sept. 1, 1969.