CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 35.23. JURORS MAY SEPARATE. The court may adjourn veniremen
to any day of the term. When jurors have been sworn in a felony
case, the court may, at its discretion, permit the jurors to
separate until the court has given its charge to the jury. The
court on its own motion may and on the motion of either party
shall, after having given its charge to the jury, order that the
jury not be allowed to separate, after which the jury shall be
kept together, and not permitted to separate except to the extent
of housing female jurors separate and apart from male jurors,
until a verdict has been rendered or the jury finally discharged.
Any person who makes known to the jury which party made the
motion not to allow separation of the jury shall be punished for
contempt of court. If such jurors are kept overnight, facilities
shall be provided for female jurors separate and apart from the
facilities provided for male jurors. In misdemeanor cases the
court may, at its discretion, permit the jurors to separate at
any time before the verdict. In any case in which the jury is
permitted to separate, the court shall first give the jurors
proper instructions with regard to their conduct as jurors when
so separated.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 825, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1989.