TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 36.28. JURY MAY HAVE WITNESS RE-EXAMINED OR TESTIMONY READ.
In the trial of a criminal case in a court of record, if the jury
disagree as to the statement of any witness they may, upon
applying to the court, have read to them from the court
reporter's notes that part of such witness testimony or the
particular point in dispute, and no other; but if there be no
such reporter, or if his notes cannot be read to the jury, the
court may cause such witness to be again brought upon the stand
and the judge shall direct him to repeat his testimony as to the
point in dispute, and no other, as nearly as he can in the
language used on the trial.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.