TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 36.31. DISAGREEMENT OF JURY. After the cause is submitted
to the jury, it may be discharged when it cannot agree and both
parties consent to its discharge; or the court may in its
discretion discharge it where it has been kept together for such
time as to render it altogether improbable that it can agree.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.