CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 36.13. JURY IS JUDGE OF FACTS. Unless otherwise provided in
this Code, the jury is the exclusive judge of the facts, but it
is bound to receive the law from the court and be governed
thereby.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.