TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 36.15. REQUESTED SPECIAL CHARGES. Before the court reads
his charge to the jury, counsel on both sides shall have a
reasonable time to present written instructions and ask that they
be given to the jury. The requirement that the instructions be in
writing is complied with if the instructions are dictated to the
court reporter in the presence of the court and the state's
counsel, before the reading of the court's charge to the jury.
The court shall give or refuse these charges. The defendant may,
by a special requested instruction, call the trial court's
attention to error in the charge, as well as omissions therefrom,
and no other exception or objection to the court's charge shall
be necessary to preserve any error reflected by any special
requested instruction which the trial court refuses.
Any special requested charge which is granted shall be
incorporated in the main charge and shall be treated as a part
thereof, and the jury shall not be advised that it is a special
requested charge of either party. The judge shall read to the
jury only such special charges as he gives.
When the defendant has leveled objections to the charge or has
requested instructions or both, and the court thereafter modifies
his charge and rewrites the same and in so doing does not respond
to objections or requested charges, or any of them, then the
objections or requested charges shall not be deemed to have been
waived by the party making or requesting the same, but shall be
deemed to continue to have been urged by the party making or
requesting the same unless the contrary is shown by the record;
no exception by the defendant to the action of the court shall be
necessary or required in order to preserve for review the error
claimed in the charge.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts
1979, 36th Leg., p. 1109, ch. 525, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1979.
Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2245, ch. 537, Sec. 1, eff.
June 12, 1981.