CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 36.23. VIOLATION OF PRECEDING ARTICLE. Any juror or other
person violating the preceding Article shall be punished for
contempt of court by confinement in jail not to exceed three days
or by fine not to exceed one hundred dollars, or by both such
fine and imprisonment.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.