TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 36.22. CONVERSING WITH JURY. No person shall be permitted
to be with a jury while it is deliberating. No person shall be
permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except
in the presence and by the permission of the court.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.