TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 36.07. ORDER OF ARGUMENT. The order of argument may be
regulated by the presiding judge; but the State's counsel shall
have the right to make the concluding address to the jury.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.