TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 36.10. ORDER OF TRIAL. If a severance is granted, the
defendants may agree upon the order in which they are to be
tried, but if they fail to agree, the court shall direct the
order of the trial.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.