CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 36.02. TESTIMONY AT ANY TIME. The court shall allow
testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a
cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due
administration of justice.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.