CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 36.29. IF A JUROR DIES OR BECOMES DISABLED. (a) Not less
than twelve jurors can render and return a verdict in a felony
case. It must be concurred in by each juror and signed by the
foreman. Except as provided in Subsection (b), however, after the
trial of any felony case begins and a juror dies or, as
determined by the judge, becomes disabled from sitting at any
time before the charge of the court is read to the jury, the
remainder of the jury shall have the power to render the verdict;
but when the verdict shall be rendered by less than the whole
number, it shall be signed by every member of the jury concurring
in it.
(b) If alternate jurors have been selected in a capital case in
which the state seeks the death penalty and a juror dies or
becomes disabled from sitting at any time before the charge of
the court is read to the jury, the alternate juror whose name was
called first under Article 35.26 of this code shall replace the
dead or disabled juror. Likewise, if another juror dies or
becomes disabled from sitting before the charge of the court is
read to the jury, the other alternate juror shall replace the
second juror to die or become disabled.
(c) After the charge of the court is read to the jury, if a
juror becomes so sick as to prevent the continuance of the
juror's duty and an alternate juror is not available, or if any
accident of circumstance occurs to prevent the jury from being
kept together under circumstances under which the law or the
instructions of the court requires that the jury be kept
together, the jury shall be discharged, except that on agreement
on the record by the defendant, the defendant's counsel, and the
attorney representing the state 11 members of a jury may render a
verdict and, if punishment is to be assessed by the jury, assess
punishment. If a verdict is rendered by less than the whole
number of the jury, each member of the jury shall sign the
verdict.
(d) After the jury has rendered a verdict on the guilt or
innocence of the defendant and, if applicable, the amount of
punishment, the court shall discharge an alternate juror who has
not replaced a juror.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2264, ch. 545, Sec. 2, eff.
June 12, 1981; Subsec. (b) amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch.
652, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Subsec. (c) amended by Acts
1997, 75th Leg., ch. 866, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Art.
heading amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1000, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001; Subsec. (a) amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch.
1000, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
846, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
627, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.