CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 36.16. FINAL CHARGE. After the judge shall have received
the objections to his main charge, together with any special
charges offered, he may make such changes in his main charge as
he may deem proper, and the defendant or his counsel shall have
the opportunity to present their objections thereto and in the
same manner as is provided in Article 36.15, and thereupon the
judge shall read his charge to the jury as finally written,
together with any special charges given, and no further exception
or objection shall be required of the defendant in order to
preserve any objections or exceptions theretofore made. After the
argument begins no further charge shall be given to the jury
unless required by the improper argument of counsel or the
request of the jury, or unless the judge shall, in his
discretion, permit the introduction of other testimony, and in
the event of such further charge, the defendant or his counsel
shall have the right to present objections in the same manner as
is prescribed in Article 36.15. The failure of the court to give
the defendant or his counsel a reasonable time to examine the
charge and specify the ground of objection shall be subject to
review either in the trial court or in the appellate court.
Acts 1965, 56th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.