CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 36.06. INSTRUCTED BY THE COURT. Witnesses, when placed
under rule, shall be instructed by the court that they are not to
converse with each other or with any other person about the case,
except by permission of the court, and that they are not to read
any report of or comment upon the testimony in the case while
under rule. The officer who attends the witnesses shall report to
the court at once any violation of its instructions, and the
party violating the same shall be punished for contempt of court.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.