TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 36.05. NOT TO HEAR TESTIMONY. Witnesses under rule shall be
attended by an officer, and all their reasonable wants provided
for, unless the court, in its discretion, directs that they be
allowed to go at large; but in no case where the witnesses are
under rule shall they be allowed to hear any testimony in the
case.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.