CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 36.27. JURY MAY COMMUNICATE WITH COURT. When the jury
wishes to communicate with the court, it shall so notify the
sheriff, who shall inform the court thereof. Any communication
relative to the cause must be written, prepared by the foreman
and shall be submitted to the court through the bailiff. The
court shall answer any such communication in writing, and before
giving such answer to the jury shall use reasonable diligence to
secure the presence of the defendant and his counsel, and shall
first submit the question and also submit his answer to the same
to the defendant or his counsel or objections and exceptions, in
the same manner as any other written instructions are submitted
to such counsel, before the court gives such answer to the jury,
but if he is unable to secure the presence of the defendant and
his counsel, then he shall proceed to answer the same as he deems
proper. The written instruction or answer to the communication
shall be read in open court unless expressly waived by the
defendant.
All such proceedings in felony cases shall be a part of the
record and recorded by the court reporter.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.