CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 36.03. INVOCATION OF RULE. (a) Notwithstanding Rule 614,
Texas Rules of Evidence, a court at the request of a party may
order the exclusion of a witness who for the purposes of the
prosecution is a victim, close relative of a deceased victim, or
guardian of a victim only if the witness is to testify and the
court determines that the testimony of the witness would be
materially affected if the witness hears other testimony at the
trial.
(b) On the objection of the opposing party, the court may require
the party requesting exclusion of a witness under Subsection (a)
to make an offer of proof to justify the exclusion.
(c) Subsection (a) does not limit the authority of the court on
its own motion to exclude a witness or other person to maintain
decorum in the courtroom.
(d) In this article:
(1) "Close relative of a deceased victim" and "guardian of a
victim" have the meanings assigned by Article 56.01.
(2) "Victim" means a victim of any criminal offense.
(e) At the commencement of a trial, the court shall admonish each
witness who is to testify as to those persons whom the court
determines the witness may talk to about the case before the
trial ends and those persons whom the witness may not talk to
about the case. The court may punish as contempt a witness who
violates the admonishment provided by the court.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1034, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.