TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 36.17. CHARGE CERTIFIED BY JUDGE. The general charge given
by the court and all special charges given or refused shall be
certified by the judge and filed among the papers in the cause.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.