CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 36.14. CHARGE OF COURT. Subject to the provisions of
Article 36.07 in each felony case and in each misdemeanor case
tried in a court of record, the judge shall, before the argument
begins, deliver to the jury, except in pleas of guilty, where a
jury has been waived, a written charge distinctly setting forth
the law applicable to the case; not expressing any opinion as to
the weight of the evidence, not summing up the testimony,
discussing the facts or using any argument in his charge
calculated to arouse the sympathy or excite the passions of the
jury. Before said charge is read to the jury, the defendant or
his counsel shall have a reasonable time to examine the same and
he shall present his objections thereto in writing, distinctly
specifying each ground of objection. Said objections may embody
errors claimed to have been committed in the charge, as well as
errors claimed to have been committed by omissions therefrom or
in failing to charge upon issues arising from the facts, and in
no event shall it be necessary for the defendant or his counsel
to present special requested charges to preserve or maintain any
error assigned to the charge, as herein provided. The requirement
that the objections to the court's charge be in writing will be
complied with if the objections are dictated to the court
reporter in the presence of the court and the state's counsel,
before the reading of the court's charge to the jury. Compliance
with the provisions of this Article is all that is necessary to
preserve, for review, the exceptions and objections presented to
the charge and any amendment or modification thereof. In no event
shall it be necessary for the defendant to except to the action
of the court in over-ruling defendant's exceptions or objections
to the charge.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts
1975, 64th Leg., p. 617, ch. 253, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1975.
Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2244, ch. 537, Sec. 1, eff.
June 12, 1981.