TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 36.30. DISCHARGING JURY IN MISDEMEANOR. If nine of the jury
can be kept together in a misdemeanor case in the district court,
they shall not be discharged. If more than three of the twelve
are discharged, the entire jury shall be discharged.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.