TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 36.19. REVIEW OF CHARGE ON APPEAL. Whenever it appears by
the record in any criminal action upon appeal that any
requirement of Articles 36.14, 36.15, 36.16, 36.17 and 36.18 has
been disregarded, the judgment shall not be reversed unless the
error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the
rights of defendant, or unless it appears from the record that
the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial. All
objections to the charge and to the refusal of special charges
shall be made at the time of the trial.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.