TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 36.11. DISCHARGE BEFORE VERDICT. If it appears during a
trial that the court has no jurisdiction of the offense, or that
the facts charged in the indictment do not constitute an offense,
the jury shall be discharged. The accused shall also be
discharged, but such discharge shall be no bar in any case to a
prosecution before the proper court for any offense unless
termination of the former prosecution was improper.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts
1973, 63rd Leg., p. 971, ch. 399, Sec. 2(A), eff. Jan. 1, 1974.