TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 36.01. ORDER OF PROCEEDING IN TRIAL. (a) A jury being
impaneled in any criminal action, except as provided by
Subsection (b) of this article, the cause shall proceed in the
following order:
1. The indictment or information shall be read to the jury by the
attorney prosecuting. When prior convictions are alleged for
purposes of enhancement only and are not jurisdictional, that
portion of the indictment or information reciting such
convictions shall not be read until the hearing on punishment is
held as provided in Article 37.07.
2. The special pleas, if any, shall be read by the defendant's
counsel, and if the plea of not guilty is also relied upon, it
shall also be stated.
3. The State's attorney shall state to the jury the nature of the
accusation and the facts which are expected to be proved by the
State in support thereof.
4. The testimony on the part of the State shall be offered.
5. The nature of the defenses relied upon and the facts expected
to be proved in their support shall be stated by defendant's
counsel.
6. The testimony on the part of the defendant shall be offered.
7. Rebutting testimony may be offered on the part of each party.
8. In the event of a finding of guilty, the trial shall then
proceed as set forth in Article 37.07.
(b) The defendant's counsel may make the opening statement for
the defendant immediately after the attorney representing the
State makes the opening statement for the State. After the
defendant's attorney concludes the defendant's opening statement,
the State's testimony shall be offered. At the conclusion of the
presentation of the State's testimony, the defendant's testimony
shall be offered, and the order of proceedings shall continue in
the manner described by Subsection (a) of this article.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 519, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987.