TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 36.09. SEVERANCE ON SEPARATE INDICTMENTS. Two or more
defendants who are jointly or separately indicted or complained
against for the same offense or any offense growing out of the
same transaction may be, in the discretion of the court, tried
jointly or separately as to one or more defendants; provided that
in any event either defendant may testify for the other or on
behalf of the state; and provided further, that in cases in
which, upon timely motion to sever, and evidence introduced
thereon, it is made known to the court that there is a previous
admissible conviction against one defendant or that a joint trial
would be prejudicial to any defendant, the court shall order a
severance as to the defendant whose joint trial would prejudice
the other defendant or defendants.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts
1967, 60th Leg., p. 1739, ch. 659, Sec. 21, eff. Aug. 28, 1967.