TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 36.24. OFFICER SHALL ATTEND JURY. The sheriff of the county
shall furnish the court with a bailiff during the trial of any
case to attend the wants of the jury and to act under the
direction of the court. If the person furnished by the sheriff is
to be called as a witness in the case he may not serve as
bailiff.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.