CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 4.17. TRANSFER OF CERTAIN MISDEMEANORS. On a plea of not
guilty to a misdemeanor offense punishable by confinement in
jail, entered in a county court of a judge who is not a licensed
attorney, on the motion of the state or the defendant, the judge
may transfer the case to a district court having jurisdiction in
the county or to a county court at law in the county presided
over by a judge who is a licensed attorney. The judge may make
the transfer on his own motion. The attorney representing the
state in the case in county court shall continue the prosecution
in the court to which the case is transferred. Provided, in no
case may any such case be transferred to a district court except
with the written consent of the judge of the district court to
which the transfer is sought.
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 1586, ch. 303, Sec. 6, eff.
Jan. 1, 1984. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 295, Sec. 1,
eff. Sept. 1, 1989.