CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 4.07. JURISDICTION OF COUNTY COURTS. The county courts
shall have original jurisdiction of all misdemeanors of which
exclusive original jurisdiction is not given to the justice
court, and when the fine to be imposed shall exceed five hundred
dollars.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 108, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1991.