CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 4.15. MAY SIT AT ANY TIME. Justice courts and corporation
courts may sit at any time to try criminal cases over which they
have jurisdiction. Any case in which a fine may be assessed shall
be tried in accordance with the rules of evidence and this Code.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.