CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Sec. 2. The Court of Criminal Appeals shall have, and is hereby
given, final appellate and review jurisdiction in criminal cases
coextensive with the limits of the state, and its determinations
shall be final. The appeal of all cases in which the death
penalty has been assessed shall be to the Court of Criminal
Appeals. In addition, the Court of Criminal Appeals may, on its
own motion, with or without a petition for such discretionary
review being filed by one of the parties, review any decision of
a court of appeals in a criminal case. Discretionary review by
the Court of Criminal Appeals is not a matter of right, but of
sound judicial discretion.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 2536, Sec.6, eff. Aug. 30,
1971; Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 802, ch. 291, Sec. 103, eff. Sept.
1, 1981.