CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 4.16. CONCURRENT JURISDICTION. When two or more courts have
concurrent jurisdiction of any criminal offense, the court in
which an indictment or a complaint shall first be filed shall
retain jurisdiction except as provided in Article 4.12.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.