TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 42.013. FINDING OF FAMILY VIOLENCE. In the trial of an offense under Title 5, Penal Code, if the court determines that the offense involved family violence, as defined by Section 71.004, Family Code, the court shall make an affirmative finding of that fact and enter the affirmative finding in the judgment of the case.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 9.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 7.002(h), eff. Sept. 1, 2003.