TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 42.037. RESTITUTION. (a) In addition to any fine authorized by law, the court that sentences a defendant convicted of an offense may order the defendant to make restitution to any victim of the offense or to the compensation to victims of crime fund established under Subchapter B, Chapter 56, to the extent that fund has paid compensation to or on behalf of the victim. If the court does not order restitution or orders partial restitution under this subsection, the court shall state on the record the reasons for not making the order or for the limited order.(b)(1) If the offense results in damage to or loss or destruction of property of a victim of the offense, the court may order the defendant:(A) to return the property to the owner of the property or someone designated by the owner; or(B) if return of the property is impossible or impractical or is an inadequate remedy, to pay an amount equal to the greater of:(i) the value of the property on the date of the damage, loss, or destruction; or(ii) the value of the property on the date of sentencing, less the value of any part of the property that is returned on the date the property is returned.(2) If the offense results in personal injury to a victim, the court may order the defendant to make restitution to:(A) the victim for any expenses incurred by the victim as a result of the offense; or(B) the compensation to victims of crime fund to the extent that fund has paid compensation to or on behalf of the victim.(3) If the victim or the victim's estate consents, the court may, in addition to an order under Subdivision (2), order the defendant to make restitution by performing services instead of by paying money or make restitution to a person or organization, other than the compensation to victims of crime fund, designated by the victim or the estate.(c) The court, in determining whether to order restitution and the amount of restitution, shall consider:(1) the amount of the loss sustained by any victim and the amount paid to or on behalf of the victim by the compensation to victims of crime fund as a result of the offense; and(2) other factors the court deems appropriate.(d) If the court orders restitution under this article and the victim is deceased the court shall order the defendant to make restitution to the victim's estate.(e) The court shall impose an order of restitution that is as fair as possible to the victim or to the compensation to victims of crime fund, as applicable. The imposition of the order may not unduly complicate or prolong the sentencing process.(f)(1) The court may not order restitution for a loss for which the victim has received or will receive compensation only from a source other than the compensation to victims of crime fund. The court may, in the interest of justice, order restitution to any person who has compensated the victim for the loss to the extent the person paid compensation. An order of restitution shall require that all restitution to a victim or to the compensation to victims of crime fund be made before any restitution to any other person is made under the order.(2) Any amount recovered by a victim from a person ordered
* * *
for an offense under Section 25.05, Penal Code, if the child support order on which prosecution of the offense was based required the defendant to pay the support to a local registry or the Title IV-D agency, and if the court orders restitution under this article, the order of restitution must require the defendant to pay the child support in the following manner:(1) during any period in which the defendant is under the supervision of a community supervision and corrections department, to the department for transfer to the local registry or Title IV-D agency designated as the place of payment in the child support order; and(2) during any period in which the defendant is not under the supervision of a department, directly to the registry or agency described by Subdivision (1).(o) The department may waive a supervision fee or an administrative fee imposed on an inmate under Section 508.182, Government Code, during any period in which the inmate is required to pay restitution under this article.(p)(1) A court shall order a defendant convicted of an offense under Section 28.03(f), Penal Code, involving damage or destruction inflicted on a place of human burial or under Section 42.08, Penal Code, to make restitution in the amount described by Subsection (b)(1)(B) to a cemetery organization operating a cemetery affected by the commission of the offense.(2) If a court orders an unemancipated minor to make restitution under Subsection (a) and the minor is financially unable to make the restitution, the court may order:(A) the minor to perform a specific number of hours of community service to satisfy the restitution; or(B) the parents or other person responsible for the minor's support to make the restitution in the amount described by Subsection (b)(1)(B).(3) In this subsection, "cemetery" and "cemetery organization" have the meanings assigned by Section 711.001, Health and Safety Code.(q) The court shall order a defendant convicted of an offense under Section 22.11, Penal Code, to make restitution to the victim of the offense or the victim's employer in an amount equal to the sum of any expenses incurred by the victim or employer to:(1) test the victim for HIV, hepatitis A, hepatitis B, tuberculosis, or any other disease designated as a reportable disease under Section 81.048, Health and Safety Code; or(2) treat the victim for HIV, hepatitis A, hepatitis B, tuberculosis, or any other disease designated as a reportable disease under Section 81.048, Health and Safety Code, the victim contracts as a result of the offense.(s)(1) A court shall order a defendant convicted of an offense under Section 28.08, Penal Code, to make restitution by:(A) reimbursing the owner of the property for the cost of restoring the property; or(B) with the consent of the owner
* * *