TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 42.0197. FINDING REGARDING GANG-RELATED CONDUCT. In the trial of an offense, on the motion of the attorney representing the state the judge shall make an affirmative finding of fact and enter the affirmative finding in the judgment in the case if the judge determines that the applicable conduct was engaged in as part of the activities of a criminal street gang as defined by Section 71.01, Penal Code.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1130, Sec. 16, eff. September 1, 2009.