TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 42.02. SENTENCE. The sentence is that part of the judgment, or order revoking a suspension of the imposition of a sentence, that orders that the punishment be carried into execution in the manner prescribed by law.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 809, ch. 291, Sec. 112, eff. Sept. 1, 1981; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 5.03, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.