TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 42.037. RESTITUTION. (a) In addition to any fine authorized by law, the court that sentences a defendant convicted of an offense may order the defendant to make restitution to any victim of the offense or to the compensation to victims of crime fund established under Subchapter B, Chapter 56, to the extent that fund has paid compensation to or on behalf of the victim. If the court does not order restitution or orders partial restitution under this subsection, the court shall state on the record the reasons for not making the order or for the limited order.(b)(1) If the offense results in damage to or loss or destruction of property of a victim of the offense, the court may order the defendant:(A) to return the property to the owner of the property or someone designated by the owner; or(B) if return of the property is impossible or impractical or is an inadequate remedy, to pay an amount equal to the greater of:(i) the value of the property on the date of the damage, loss, or destruction; or(ii) the value of the property on the date of sentencing, less the value of any part of the property that is returned on the date the property is returned.(2) If the offense results in personal injury to a victim, the court may order the defendant to make restitution to:(A) the victim for any expenses incurred by the victim as a result of the offense; or(B) the compensation to victims of crime fund to the extent that fund has paid compensation to or on behalf of the victim.(3) If the victim or the victim's estate consents, the court may, in addition to an order under Subdivision (2), order the defendant to make restitution by performing services instead of by paying money or make restitution to a person or organization, other than the compensation to victims of crime fund, designated by the victim or the estate.(c) The court, in determining whether to order restitution and the amount of restitution, shall consider:(1) the amount of the loss sustained by any victim and the amount paid to or on behalf of
* * *