TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 42.037. RESTITUTION. (a) In addition to any fine authorized by law, the court that sentences a defendant convicted of an offense may order the defendant to make restitution to any victim of the offense or to the compensation to victims of crime fund established under Subchapter B, Chapter 56, to the extent that fund has paid compensation to or on behalf of the victim. If the court does not order restitution or orders partial restitution under this subsection, the court shall state on the record the reasons for not making the order or for the limited order.(b)(1) If the offense results in damage to or loss or destruction of property of a victim of the offense, the court may order the defendant:(A) to return the property to the owner of the property or someone designated by the owner; or(B) if return of the property is impossible or impractical or is an inadequate remedy, to pay an amount equal to the greater of:(i) the value of the property on the date of the damage, loss, or destruction; or(ii) the value of the property on the date of sentencing, less the value of any part of the property that is returned on the date the property is returned.(2) If the offense results in personal injury to a victim, the court may order the defendant to make restitution to:(A) the victim for any expenses incurred by the victim as a result of the offense; or(B) the compensation to victims of crime fund to the extent that fund has paid compensation to or on behalf of the victim.(3) If the victim or the victim's estate consents, the court may, in addition to an order under Subdivision (2), order the defendant to make restitution by performing services instead of by paying money or make restitution to a person or organization, other than the compensation to victims of crime fund, designated by the victim or the estate.(c) The court, in determining whether to order restitution and the amount of
* * *
to the factors listed in Subsection (c) of this article. The probation officer shall include the information in the report required under Section 9(a), Article 42.12, of this code or a separate report, as the court directs. The court shall permit the defendant and the prosecuting attorney to read the report.(k) The court shall resolve any dispute relating to the proper amount or type of restitution. The standard of proof is a preponderance of the evidence. The burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense is on the prosecuting attorney. The burden of demonstrating the financial resources of the defendant and the financial needs of the defendant and the defendant's dependents is on the defendant. The burden of demonstrating other matters as the court deems appropriate is on the party designated by the court as justice requires.(l) Conviction of a defendant for an offense involving the act giving rise to restitution under this article estops the defendant from denying the essential allegations of that offense in any subsequent federal civil proceeding or state civil proceeding brought by the victim, to the extent consistent with state law.(m) An order of restitution may be enforced by the state or a victim named in the order to receive the restitution in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action.(n) If a defendant is convicted of or receives deferred adjudication for an offense under Section 25.05, Penal Code,
* * *