TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 42.017. FINDING REGARDING AGE-BASED OFFENSE. In the trial of an offense under Section 21.02, 21.11, 22.011, 22.021, or 43.25, Penal Code, the judge shall make an affirmative finding of fact and enter the affirmative finding in the judgment in the case if the judge determines that:(1) at the time of the offense, the defendant was younger than 19 years of age and the victim was at least 13 years of age; and(2) the conviction is based solely on the ages of the defendant and the victim or intended victim at the time of the offense.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1159, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 593, Sec. 3.17, eff. September 1, 2007.