TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 42.0131. REQUIRED NOTICE FOR PERSONS CONVICTED OF MISDEMEANORS INVOLVING FAMILY VIOLENCE. If a person is convicted of a misdemeanor involving family violence, as defined by Section 71.004, Family Code, the court shall notify the person of the fact that it is unlawful for the person to possess or transfer a firearm or ammunition.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 125, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.