TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 42.037. RESTITUTION. (a) In addition to any fine authorized by law, the court that sentences a defendant convicted of an offense may order the defendant to make restitution to any victim of the offense or to the compensation to victims of crime fund established under Subchapter B, Chapter 56, to the extent that fund has paid compensation to or on behalf of the victim.
* * *
shall consider:(1) the amount of the loss sustained by any victim and the amount paid to or on behalf of the victim by the compensation to victims of crime fund as a result of the offense; and(2) other factors the court deems appropriate.(d) If the court orders restitution under this article and the victim is deceased the court shall order the defendant to make restitution to the victim's estate.(e) The court shall impose an order of restitution that is as fair as possible to the victim or to the compensation to victims of crime fund, as applicable. The imposition of the order may not unduly complicate or prolong the sentencing process.(f)(1) The court may not order restitution for a loss for which the victim has received or will receive compensation only from a source other than the compensation to victims of crime fund. The court may, in the interest of justice, order restitution to any person who has compensated the victim for the loss to the extent the person paid compensation. An order of restitution shall require that all restitution to a victim or to the compensation to victims of crime fund be made before any restitution to any other person is made under the order.(2) Any amount recovered by a victim from a person ordered to pay restitution in a federal or state civil proceeding is reduced by any amount previously paid to the victim by the person under an order of restitution.(g)(1) The court may require a defendant to make restitution under this article within a specified period or in specified installments. If the court requires the defendant to make restitution in specified installments, in addition to the installment payments, the court may require the
* * *
supervision and the parole panel may revoke parole or mandatory supervision if the defendant fails to comply with the order. In determining whether to revoke community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision, the court or parole panel shall consider:(1) the defendant's employment status;(2) the defendant's current and future earning ability;(3) the defendant's current and future financial resources;(4) the willfulness of the defendant's failure to pay;(5) any other special circumstances that may affect the defendant's ability to pay; and(6) the victim's financial resources or ability to pay expenses incurred by the victim as a result of the offense.(i) In addition to any other terms and conditions of probation imposed under Article 42.12, the court may require a probationer to reimburse the compensation to victims of crime fund created under Subchapter B, Chapter 56, for any amounts paid from that fund to or on behalf of a victim of the probationer's offense. In this subsection, "victim" has the meaning assigned by Article 56.32.(j) The court may order a community supervision and corrections department to obtain information pertaining to the factors listed in Subsection (c) of this article. The probation officer shall include the information in the report required under Section 9(a), Article 42.12, of this code or a separate report, as the court directs. The court shall permit the defendant and the prosecuting attorney to read the report.(k) The court shall resolve any dispute relating to the proper amount or type of restitution. The standard of proof is a preponderance of the
* * *