TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 42.04. SENTENCE WHEN APPEAL IS TAKEN. When a defendant is sentenced to death, no date shall be set for the execution of sentence until after the receipt by the clerk of the trial court of the mandate of affirmance of the court of criminal appeals.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 809, ch. 291, Sec. 114, eff. Sept. 1, 1981.