TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 42.015. FINDING OF AGE OF VICTIM. In the trial of an offense under Section 20.02, 20.03, or 20.04, Penal Code, or an attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit one of those offenses, the judge shall make an affirmative finding of fact and enter the affirmative finding in the judgment in the case if the judge determines that the victim or intended victim was younger than 17 years of age at the time of the offense.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1193, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1415, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.