TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 42.03. PRONOUNCING SENTENCE; TIME; CREDIT FOR TIME SPENT IN JAIL BETWEEN ARREST AND SENTENCE OR PENDING APPEAL.Sec. 1. (a) Except as provided in Article 42.14, sentence shall be pronounced in the defendant's presence.(b) The court shall permit a victim, close relative of a deceased victim, or guardian of a victim, as defined by Article 56.01 of this code, to appear in person to present to the court and to the defendant a statement of the person's views about the offense, the defendant, and the effect of the offense on the victim. The victim, relative, or guardian may not direct questions to the defendant while making the statement. The court reporter may not transcribe the statement. The statement must be made:(1) after punishment has been assessed and the court has determined whether or not to grant community supervision in the case;(2) after the court has announced the terms and conditions of the sentence; and(3) after sentence is pronounced.Sec. 2. (a) In all criminal cases the judge of the court in which the defendant is convicted shall give the defendant credit on the defendant's sentence for the time that the defendant has spent:(1) in jail for the case, other than confinement served as a condition of community supervision, from the time of his arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial court; or(2) in a substance abuse treatment facility operated by the Texas Department of Criminal Justice under Section 493.009, Government Code, or another court-ordered residential program or facility as a condition of deferred adjudication community supervision granted in the case if the defendant successfully completes the treatment program at that facility.(b) In all revocations of a suspension of the imposition of a sentence the judge shall enter the restitution or reparation due and owing on the date of the revocation.Sec. 3. If a defendant appeals his conviction, is not released on bail, and is retained in a jail as provided in Section 7, Article 42.09, pending his appeal, the judge of the court in which the defendant was convicted shall give the defendant credit on his sentence for the time that the defendant has spent in jail pending disposition of his appeal. The court shall endorse on both the commitment and the mandate from the appellate court all credit given the defendant under this section, and the Texas Department of Criminal Justice shall grant the credit in computing the defendant's eligibility for parole and discharge.Sec. 4. When a defendant who has been sentenced to imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice has spent time in jail pending trial and sentence or pending appeal, the judge of the sentencing court shall direct the sheriff to attach to the commitment papers a statement assessing the defendant's conduct while in jail.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 1743, ch. 659, Sec. 28, eff. Aug. 28, 1967; Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 205, ch. 91, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 27, 1973; Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 1036, ch. 382, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 29, 1977; Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2076, ch. 827, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 29, 1977.
Sec. 1 amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 809, ch. 291, Sec. 113, eff. Sept. 1, 1981; Sec. 2 amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 353, ch. 141, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1981; Sec. 5 amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2418, ch. 616, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31, 1981; Sec. 5(a) amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4666, ch. 809, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 29, 1983; Sec. 6 added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3792, ch. 586, Sec. 4, eff. Aug. 29, 1983; Sec. 5(b), (d) amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 232, Sec. 13, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Sec. 4 amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 785, Sec. 4.06, eff. June 15, 1989; Sec. 7 added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 848, Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1040, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Sec. 8 added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1040, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Sec. 1 amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 278, Sec. 1, eff. June 5, 1991; Sec. 2(a) amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 10, Sec. 14.01, eff. Oct. 1, 1991; Sec. 7(a), (b), (d) amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 10, Sec. 14.02, eff. Oct. 1, 1991; Sec. 7A amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 16, Sec. 4.05, eff. Aug. 26, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 10, Sec. 14.03, eff. Oct. 1, 1991; Sec. 8(a) amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 10, Sec. 14.04, eff. Oct. 1, 1991; Sec. 8(f) added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 10, Sec. 8.02, eff. Dec. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 10, Sec. 15.03, eff. Oct. 1, 1991; Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 5.03, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Sec. 1(b) amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 556, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Sec. 8(g) repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 406, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1205, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 87, Sec. 25.018, eff. September 1, 2009.