TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 42.037. RESTITUTION. (a) In addition to any fine authorized by law, the court that sentences a defendant convicted of an offense may order the defendant to make restitution to any victim of the offense or to the compensation to victims of crime fund established under Subchapter B, Chapter 56, to the extent that fund has paid compensation to or on behalf of the victim.
* * *
order restitution or orders partial restitution under this subsection, the court shall state on the record the reasons for not making the order or for the limited order.(b)(1) If the offense results in damage to or loss or destruction of property of a victim of the offense, the court may order the defendant:(A) to return the property to the owner of the property or someone designated by the owner; or(B) if return of the property is impossible or impractical or is an inadequate remedy, to pay an amount equal to the greater of:(i) the value of the property on the date of the damage, loss, or destruction; or(ii) the value of the property on the date of sentencing, less the value of any part of the property that is returned on the date the property is returned.(2) If the offense results in personal injury to a victim, the court may order the defendant to make restitution to:(A) the victim for any expenses incurred by the victim as a result of the offense; or(B) the compensation to victims of crime fund to the extent that fund has paid compensation to or on behalf of the victim.(3) If the victim or the victim's estate consents, the court may, in addition to an order under Subdivision (2), order the defendant to make restitution by performing services instead of by paying money or make restitution to a person or organization, other than the compensation to victims of crime fund, designated by the victim or the estate.(c) The court, in determining whether to order restitution and the amount of restitution, shall consider:(1) the amount of the loss sustained by any victim and the amount paid to or on behalf of the victim by the compensation to victims of crime fund as a result of the offense; and(2) other factors the court deems appropriate.(d) If the court orders restitution under this article and the victim is deceased the court shall order the defendant to make restitution to the victim's estate.(e) The court shall impose an order of restitution that is as fair as possible to the victim or to the compensation to victims of crime fund, as applicable. The imposition of the order may not unduly complicate or prolong the sentencing process.(f)(1) The court may not order restitution for a loss for which the victim has received or will receive compensation only from a source other than the compensation to victims of crime fund. The court may, in the interest of justice, order restitution to any person who has compensated the victim for the loss to the extent the person paid compensation. An order of restitution shall require that all restitution to a victim or to the compensation to victims of crime fund be made before any restitution to any other person is made under the order.(2) Any amount recovered by a victim from a person ordered to pay restitution in a federal or state civil proceeding is reduced by any amount
* * *
with the order. In determining whether to revoke community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision, the court or parole panel shall consider:(1) the defendant's employment status;(2) the defendant's current and future earning ability;(3) the defendant's current and future financial resources;(4) the willfulness of the defendant's failure to pay;(5) any other special circumstances that may affect the defendant's ability to pay; and(6) the victim's financial resources or ability to pay expenses incurred by the victim as a result of the offense.(i) In addition to any other terms and conditions of probation imposed under Article 42.12, the court may require a probationer to reimburse the compensation to victims of crime fund created under Subchapter B, Chapter 56, for any amounts paid from that fund to or on behalf of a victim of the probationer's offense. In this subsection, "victim" has the meaning assigned by Article 56.32.(j) The court may order a community supervision and corrections department to obtain information pertaining to the factors listed in Subsection (c) of this article. The probation officer shall include the information in the report required under Section 9(a), Article 42.12, of this code or a separate report, as the court directs. The court shall permit the defendant and the prosecuting attorney to read the report.(k) The court shall resolve any dispute relating to the proper amount or type of restitution. The standard of proof is a preponderance
* * *
other matters as the court deems appropriate is on the party designated by the court as justice requires.(l) Conviction of a defendant for an offense involving the act giving rise to restitution under this article estops the defendant from denying the essential allegations of that offense in any subsequent federal civil proceeding or state civil proceeding brought by the victim, to the extent consistent with state law.(m) An order of restitution may be enforced by the state or a victim named in the order to receive the restitution in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action.(n) If a defendant is convicted of or receives deferred adjudication for an offense under Section 25.05, Penal Code, if the child support order on which prosecution of the offense was based required the defendant to pay the support to a local registry or the Title IV-D agency, and if the court orders restitution under this article, the order of restitution must require the defendant to pay the child support in the following manner:(1) during any period in which the defendant is under the supervision of a community supervision and corrections department, to the department for transfer to the local registry or Title IV-D agency designated as the place of payment in the child support order; and(2) during any period in which the defendant is not under the supervision of a department, directly to the registry or agency described by Subdivision (1).(o) The department may waive a supervision fee
* * *