TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 43.02. PAYABLE IN MONEY. All recognizances, bail bonds, and
undertakings of any kind, whereby a party becomes bound to pay
money to the State, and all fines and forfeitures of a pecuniary
character, shall be collected in the lawful money of the United
States only.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.