CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 43.141. SCHEDULING OF EXECUTION DATE; WITHDRAWAL;
MODIFICATION. (a) If an initial application under Article 11.071
is timely filed, the convicting court may not set an execution
date before:
(1) the court of criminal appeals denies relief; or
(2) if the case is filed and set for submission, the court of
criminal appeals issues a mandate.
(b) If an original application is not timely filed under Article
11.071 or good cause is not shown for an untimely application
under Article 11.071, the convicting court may set an execution
date.
(c) The first execution date may not be earlier than the 91st day
after the date the convicting court enters the order setting the
execution date. A subsequent execution date may not be earlier
than the 31st day after the date the convicting court enters the
order setting the execution date.
(d) The convicting court may modify or withdraw the order of the
court setting a date for execution in a death penalty case if the
court determines that additional proceedings are necessary on:
(1) a subsequent or untimely application for a writ of habeas
corpus filed under Article 11.071; or
(2) a motion for forensic testing of DNA evidence submitted under
Chapter 64.
(e) If the convicting court withdraws the order of the court
setting the execution date, the court shall recall the warrant of
execution. If the court modifies the order of the court setting
the execution date, the court shall recall the previous warrant
of execution, and the clerk of the court shall issue a new
warrant.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 319, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Subsec. (d) amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 13, Sec.
6, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.