TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 43.20. PRESENT AT EXECUTION. The following persons may be
present at the execution: the executioner, and such persons as
may be necessary to assist him in conducting the execution; the
Board of Directors of the Department of Corrections, two
physicians, including the prison physician, the spiritual advisor
of the condemned, the chaplains of the Department of Corrections,
the county judge and sheriff of the county in which the
Department of Corrections is situated, and any of the relatives
or friends of the condemned person that he may request, not
exceeding five in number, shall be admitted. No convict shall be
permitted by the prison authorities to witness the execution.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.