CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 43.24. TREATMENT OF CONDEMNED. No torture, or ill
treatment, or unnecessary pain, shall be inflicted upon a
prisoner to be executed under the sentence of the law.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.