TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 43.17. VISITORS. Upon the receipt of such condemned person
by the Director of the Department of Corrections, the condemned
person shall be confined therein until the time for his or her
execution arrives, and while so confined, all persons outside of
said prison shall be denied access to him or her, except his or
her physician, lawyer, and clergyperson, who shall be admitted to
see him or her when necessary for his or her health or for the
transaction of business, and the relatives and friends of the
condemned person, who shall be admitted to see and converse with
him or her at all proper times, under such reasonable rules and
regulations as may be made by the Board of Directors of the
Department of Corrections.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1181; ch. 572, Sec. 1, eff.
Aug. 27, 1979.