TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 43.14. EXECUTION OF CONVICT. Whenever the sentence of
death is pronounced against a convict, the sentence shall be
executed at any time after the hour of 6 p.m. on the day set for
the execution, by intravenous injection of a substance or
substances in a lethal quantity sufficient to cause death and
until such convict is dead, such execution procedure to be
determined and supervised by the director of the correctional
institutions division of the Texas Department of Criminal
Justice.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts
1977, 65th Leg., p. 287, ch. 138, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 29, 1977.
Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 812, ch. 291, Sec. 120, eff.
Sept. 1, 1981; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 652, Sec. 11, eff. Sept.
1, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 319, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
87, Sec. 25.033, eff. September 1, 2009.