TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 43.09. FINE DISCHARGED. (a) When a defendant is convicted
of a misdemeanor and his punishment is assessed at a pecuniary
fine or is confined in a jail after conviction of a felony for
which a fine is imposed, if he is unable to pay the fine and
costs adjudged against him, he may for such time as will satisfy
the judgment be put to work in the county jail industries
program, in the workhouse, or on the county farm, or public
improvements and maintenance projects of the county or a
political subdivision located in whole or in part in the county,
as provided in the succeeding article; or if there be no such
county jail industries program, workhouse, farm, or improvements
and maintenance projects, he shall be confined in jail for a
sufficient length of time to discharge the full amount of fine
and costs adjudged against him; rating such confinement at $50
for each day and rating such labor at $50 for each day; provided,
however, that the defendant may pay the pecuniary fine assessed
against him at any time while he is serving at work in the county
jail industries program, in the workhouse, or on the county farm,
or on the public improvements and maintenance projects of the
county or a political subdivision located in whole or in part in
the county, or while he is serving his jail sentence, and in such
instances he shall be entitled to the credit he has earned under
this subsection during the time that he has served and he shall
only be required to pay his balance of the pecuniary fine
assessed against him. A defendant who performs labor under this
article during a day in which he is confined is entitled to both
the credit for confinement and the credit for labor provided by
this article.
(b) In its discretion, the court may order that for each day's
confinement served by a defendant under this article, the
defendant receive credit toward payment of the pecuniary fine and
credit toward payment of costs adjudged against the defendant.
Additionally, the court may order that the defendant receive
credit under this article for each day's confinement served by
the defendant as punishment for the offense.
(c) In its discretion, the court may order that a defendant
serving concurrent, but not consecutive, sentences for two or
more misdemeanors may, for each day served, receive credit toward
the satisfaction of costs and fines imposed for each separate
offense.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, in its
discretion, the court or the sheriff of the county may grant an
additional two days credit for each day served to any inmate
participating in an approved work program under this article or a
rehabilitation, restitution, or education program.
(e) A court in a county that operates an electronic monitoring
program or contracts with a private vendor to operate an
electronic monitoring program under Section 351.904, Local
Government Code, or that is served by a community supervision and
corrections department that operates an electronic monitoring
program approved by the community justice assistance division of
* * *