TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 43.26. PREVENTING RESCUE. The sheriff may, when he supposes
there will be a necessity, order such number of citizens of his
county, or request any military or militia company, to aid in
preventing the rescue of a prisoner.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
> Criminal
> Civil (District)
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Subpoena