CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 43.10. MANUAL LABOR. Where the punishment assessed in a
conviction for a misdemeanor is confinement in jail for more than
one day or is only a pecuniary fine and the defendant is unable
to pay the fine and costs adjudged against the defendant, or
where the defendant is sentenced to jail for a felony or is
confined in jail after conviction of a felony, the defendant
shall be required to work in the county jail industries program
or shall be required to do manual labor in accordance with the
following rules and regulations:
1. Each commissioners court may provide for the erection of a
workhouse and the establishment of a county farm in connection
therewith for the purpose of utilizing the labor of defendants
under this article;
2. Such farms and workhouses shall be under the control and
management of the sheriff, and the sheriff may adopt such rules
and regulations not inconsistent with the rules and regulations
of the Commission on Jail Standards and with the laws as the
sheriff deems necessary;
3. Such overseers and guards may be employed by the sheriff
under the authority of the commissioners court as may be
necessary to prevent escapes and to enforce such labor, and they
shall be paid out of the county treasury such compensation as the
commissioners court may prescribe;
4. They shall be put to labor upon public works and maintenance
projects, including public works and maintenance projects for a
political subdivision located in whole or in part in the county.
They may be put to labor upon maintenance projects for a cemetery
that the commissioners court uses public funds, county employees,
or county equipment to maintain under Section 713.028, Health and
Safety Code. They may also be put to labor providing maintenance
and related services to a nonprofit organization that qualifies
for a tax exemption under Section 501(a), Internal Revenue Code
of 1986, as an organization described by Section 501(c)(3) of
that code, and is organized as a nonprofit corporation under the
Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act (Article 1396-1.01 et seq.,
Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), provided that, at the sheriff's
request, the commissioners court determines that the nonprofit
organization provides a public service to the county or to a
political subdivision located in whole or in part in the county;
5. A defendant who from age, disease, or other physical or
mental disability is unable to do manual labor shall not be
required to work. The defendant's inability to do manual labor
may be determined by a physician appointed for that purpose by
the county judge or the commissioners court, who shall be paid
for such service such compensation as said court may allow; and
6. For each day of manual labor, in addition to any other
credits allowed by law, a defendant is entitled to have one day
deducted from each sentence the defendant is serving.
Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2647, ch. 708, Sec. 1, eff.
Aug. 31, 1981; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 753, Sec. 2, eff. Sept.
1, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 785, Sec. 4.14, eff. Sept. 1,
1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 26, 1991;
Subsec. (a) amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 10,
Sec. 14.09, eff. Oct. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg.,
ch. 578, Sec. 3, eff. June 11, 1993; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch.
900, Sec. 5.04, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76,
Sec. 3.19, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 321,
Sec. 3.015, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
853, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1187, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
854, Sec. 3, eff. June 19, 2009.