TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 43.09. FINE DISCHARGED. (a) When a defendant is convicted
of a misdemeanor and his punishment is assessed at a pecuniary
fine or is confined in a jail after conviction of a felony for
* * *
article during a day in which he is confined is entitled to both
the credit for confinement and the credit for labor provided by
this article.
(b) In its discretion, the court may order that for each day's
confinement served by a defendant under this article, the
defendant receive credit toward payment of the pecuniary fine and
credit toward payment of costs adjudged against the defendant.
Additionally, the court may order that the defendant receive
credit under this article for each day's confinement served by
the defendant as punishment for the offense.
(c) In its discretion, the court may order that a defendant
serving concurrent, but not consecutive, sentences for two or
more misdemeanors may, for each day served, receive credit toward
the satisfaction of costs and fines imposed for each separate
offense.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, in its
discretion, the court or the sheriff of the county may grant an
additional two days credit for each day served to any inmate
participating in an approved work program under this article or a
rehabilitation, restitution, or education program.
(e) A court in a county that operates an electronic monitoring
program or contracts with a private vendor to operate an
electronic monitoring program under Section 351.904, Local
Government Code, or that is served by a community supervision and
corrections department that operates an electronic monitoring
program approved by the community justice assistance division of
the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, may require a defendant
who is unable to pay a fine or costs to discharge all or part of
the fine or costs by participating in the program. A defendant
who participates in an electronic monitoring program under this
subsection discharges fines and costs in the same manner as if
the defendant were confined in county jail.
(f) A court may require a defendant who is unable to pay a fine
or costs to discharge all or part of the fine or costs by
performing community service.
(g) In its order requiring a defendant to participate in
community service work under Subsection (f) of this article, the
court must specify:
(1) the number of hours the defendant is required to work; and
(2) whether the community supervision and corrections department
or a court-related services office will perform the
administrative duties required by the placement of the defendant
in the community service program.
(h) The court may order the defendant to perform community
service work under Subsection (f) of this article only for a
governmental entity or a nonprofit organization that provides
services to the general public that enhance social welfare and
the general well-being of the community. A governmental entity or
nonprofit organization that accepts a defendant under Subsection
(f) of this article to perform community service must agree to
supervise the defendant in the performance of the defendant's
work and report on the defendant's work to the district probation
department or court-related services office.
(i) The court may require bail of a defendant to ensure the
defendant's faithful performance of community service under
Subsection (f) of this article and may attach conditions to the
bail as it determines are proper.
(j) A court may not order a defendant to perform more than 16
hours per week of community service under Subsection (f) of this
article unless the court determines that requiring the defendant
to work additional hours does not work a hardship on the
defendant or the defendant's dependents.
(k) A defendant is considered to have discharged $100 of fines or
costs for each eight hours of community service performed under
Subsection (f) of this article.
(l) A sheriff, employee of a sheriff's department, county
* * *