CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 44.43. WRIT OF ERROR. The defendant may also have any such
judgment as is mentioned in the preceding Article, and which may
have been rendered in courts other than the justice and
corporation courts, reviewed upon writ of error.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.