CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 44.44. RULES IN FORFEITURES. In the cases provided for in
the two preceding Articles, the proceeding shall be regulated by
the same rules that govern civil actions where an appeal is taken
or a writ of error sued out.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.