CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 44.45. REVIEW BY COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS. (a) The Court
of Criminal Appeals may review decisions of the court of appeals
on its own motion. An order for review must be filed before the
decision of the court of appeals becomes final as determined by
Article 42.045.
(b) The Court of Criminal Appeals may review decisions of the
court of appeals upon a petition for review.
(1) The state or a defendant in a case may petition the Court of
Criminal Appeals for review of the decision of a court of appeals
in that case.
(2) The petition shall be filed with the clerk of the court of
appeals which rendered the decision within 30 days after the
final ruling of the court of appeals.
(3) The petition for review shall be addressed to "The Court of
Criminal Appeals of Texas," and shall state the name of the
petitioning party and shall include a statement of the case and
authorities and arguments in support of each ground for review.
(4) Upon filing a petition for review, the petitioning party
shall cause a true copy to be delivered to the attorney
representing the opposing party. The opposing party may file a
reply to the petition with the Court of Criminal Appeals within
30 days after receipt of the petition from the petitioning party.
(5) Within 15 days after the filing of a petition for review, the
clerk of the court of appeals shall note the filing on the record
and forward the petition together with the original record and
the opinion of the court of appeals to the Court of Criminal
Appeals.
(6) The Court of Criminal Appeals shall either grant the petition
and review the case or refuse the petition.
(7) Subsequent to granting the petition for review, the Court of
Criminal Appeals may reconsider, set aside the order granting the
petition, and refuse the petition as though the petition had
never been granted.
(c) The Court of Criminal Appeals may promulgate rules pursuant
to this article.
(d) Extensions of time for meeting the limits prescribed in
Subdivisions (2) and (4) of Subsection (b) of this article may be
granted by the Court of Criminal Appeals or a judge thereof for
good cause shown on timely application to the Court of Criminal
Appeals.
Added by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 819, ch. 291, Sec. 147, eff.
Sept. 1, 1981. Sec. (d) added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 1103,
ch. 249, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 29, 1983. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th
Leg., ch. 167, Sec. 5.02(3), eff. Sept. 1, 1987.