CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 44.281. DISPOSITION OF FINES AND COSTS WHEN MISDEMEANOR
AFFIRMED. In misdemeanor cases affirmed on appeal from a
municipal court, the fine imposed on appeal and the costs imposed
on appeal shall be collected from the defendant, and the fine of
the municipal court when collected shall be paid into the
municipal treasury.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Renumbered from
Vernon's Ann.C.C.P. art. 45.11 and amended by Acts 1999, 76th
Leg., ch. 1545, Sec. 65, eff. Sept. 1, 1999