CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 44.251. REFORMATION OF SENTENCE IN CAPITAL CASE. (a) The
court of criminal appeals shall reform a sentence of death to a
sentence of confinement in the Texas Department of Criminal
Justice for life without parole if the court finds that there is
legally insufficient evidence to support an affirmative answer to
an issue submitted to the jury under Section 2(b), Article
37.071, or Section 2(b), Article 37.072.
(b) The court of criminal appeals shall reform a sentence of
death to a sentence of confinement in the Texas Department of
Criminal Justice for life without parole if:
(1) the court finds reversible error that affects the punishment
stage of the trial other than a finding of insufficient evidence
under Subsection (a); and
(2) within 30 days after the date on which the opinion is handed
down, the date the court disposes of a timely request for
rehearing, or the date that the United States Supreme Court
disposes of a timely filed petition for writ of certiorari,
whichever date is later, the prosecuting attorney files a motion
requesting that the sentence be reformed to confinement for life
without parole.
(c) If the court of criminal appeals finds reversible error that
affects the punishment stage of the trial only, as described by
Subsection (b) of this article, and the prosecuting attorney does
not file a motion for reformation of sentence in the period
described by that subsection, the defendant shall receive a new
sentencing trial in the manner required by Article 44.29(c) or
(d), as applicable.
(d) The court of criminal appeals shall reform a sentence of
death imposed under Section 12.42(c)(3), Penal Code, to a
sentence of imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal
Justice for life without parole if the United States Supreme
Court:
(1) finds that the imposition of the death penalty under Section
12.42(c)(3), Penal Code, violates the United States Constitution;
and
(2) issues an order that is not inconsistent with this article.
Added by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2673, ch. 725, Sec. 2, eff.
Aug. 31, 1981. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 838, Sec. 3,
eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Subsec. (a) amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg.,
ch. 781, Sec. 3, eff. Aug. 30, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
787, Sec. 10, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
593, Sec. 3.18, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
87, Sec. 25.036, eff. September 1, 2009.