CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 44.01. APPEAL BY STATE. (a) The state is entitled to appeal
an order of a court in a criminal case if the order:
(1) dismisses an indictment, information, or complaint or any
portion of an indictment, information, or complaint;
(2) arrests or modifies a judgment;
(3) grants a new trial;
(4) sustains a claim of former jeopardy;
(5) grants a motion to suppress evidence, a confession, or an
admission, if jeopardy has not attached in the case and if the
prosecuting attorney certifies to the trial court that the appeal
is not taken for the purpose of delay and that the evidence,
confession, or admission is of substantial importance in the
case; or
(6) is issued under Chapter 64.
(b) The state is entitled to appeal a sentence in a case on the
ground that the sentence is illegal.
(c) The state is entitled to appeal a ruling on a question of law
if the defendant is convicted in the case and appeals the
judgment.
(d) The prosecuting attorney may not make an appeal under
Subsection (a) or (b) of this article later than the 20th day
after the date on which the order, ruling, or sentence to be
appealed is entered by the court.
(e) The state is entitled to a stay in the proceedings pending
the disposition of an appeal under Subsection (a) or (b) of this
article.
(f) The court of appeals shall give precedence in its docket to
an appeal filed under Subsection (a) or (b) of this article. The
state shall pay all costs of appeal under Subsection (a) or (b)
of this article, other than the cost of attorney's fees for the
defendant.
(g) If the state appeals pursuant to this article and the
defendant is on bail, he shall be permitted to remain at large on
the existing bail. If the defendant is in custody, he is entitled
to reasonable bail, as provided by law, unless the appeal is from
an order which would terminate the prosecution, in which event
the defendant is entitled to release on personal bond.
(h) The Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure apply to a petition by
the state to the Court of Criminal Appeals for review of a
decision of a court of appeals in a criminal case.
(i) In this article, "prosecuting attorney" means the county
attorney, district attorney, or criminal district attorney who
has the primary responsibility of prosecuting cases in the court
hearing the case and does not include an assistant prosecuting
attorney.
(j) Nothing in this article is to interfere with the defendant's
right to appeal under the procedures of Article 44.02 of this
code. The defendant's right to appeal under Article 44.02 may be
prosecuted by the defendant where the punishment assessed is in
accordance with Subsection (a), Section 3d, Article 42.12 of this
code, as well as any other punishment assessed in compliance with
Article 44.02 of this code.
(k) The state is entitled to appeal an order granting relief to
an applicant for a writ of habeas corpus under Article 11.072.
(l) The state is entitled to appeal an order entered under:
(1) Subchapter G or H, Chapter 62, that exempts a person from
complying with the requirements of Chapter 62; and
(2) Subchapter I, Chapter 62, that terminates a person's
obligation to register under Chapter 62.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 812, ch. 291, Sec. 123, eff.
Sept. 1, 1981; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 382, Sec. 1; Subsec. (a)
amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 13, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1,
2003. Subsec. (k) added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 587, Sec. 2,
eff. June 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1008, Sec. 1.04, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1038, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.