CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 44.25. CASES REMANDED. The courts of appeals or the Court
of Criminal Appeals may reverse the judgment in a criminal
action, as well upon the law as upon the facts.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 817, ch. 291, Sec. 134, eff.
Sept. 1, 1981.