CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 44.29. EFFECT OF REVERSAL. (a) Where the court of appeals
or the Court of Criminal Appeals awards a new trial to the
defendant on the basis of an error in the guilt or innocence
stage of the trial or on the basis of errors in both the guilt or
innocence stage of the trial and the punishment stage of the
trial, the cause shall stand as it would have stood in case the
new trial had been granted by the court below.
(b) If the court of appeals or the Court of Criminal Appeals
awards a new trial to a defendant other than a defendant
convicted of an offense under Section 19.03, Penal Code, only on
the basis of an error or errors made in the punishment stage of
the trial, the cause shall stand as it would have stood in case
the new trial had been granted by the court below, except that
the court shall commence the new trial as if a finding of guilt
had been returned and proceed to the punishment stage of the
trial under Subsection (b), Section 2, Article 37.07, of this
code. If the defendant elects, the court shall empanel a jury for
the sentencing stage of the trial in the same manner as a jury is
empaneled by the court for other trials before the court. At the
new trial, the court shall allow both the state and the defendant
to introduce evidence to show the circumstances of the offense
and other evidence as permitted by Section 3 of Article 37.07 of
this code.
(c) If any court sets aside or invalidates the sentence of a
defendant convicted of an offense under Section 19.03, Penal
Code, and sentenced to death on the basis of any error affecting
punishment only, the court shall not set the conviction aside but
rather shall commence a new punishment hearing under Article
37.071 or Article 37.0711 of this code, as appropriate, as if a
finding of guilt had been returned. The court shall empanel a
jury for the sentencing stage of the trial in the same manner as
a jury is to be empaneled by the court in other trials before the
court for offenses under Section 19.03, Penal Code. At the new
punishment hearing, the court shall permit both the state and the
defendant to introduce evidence as permitted by Article 37.071 or
Article 37.0711 of this code.
(d) If any court sets aside or invalidates the sentence of a
defendant convicted of an offense punishable as a capital felony
under Section 12.42(c)(3), Penal Code, and sentenced to death on
the basis of any error affecting punishment only, the court shall
not set the conviction aside but rather shall commence a new
punishment hearing under Article 37.072, as if a finding of guilt
had been returned. The court shall empanel a jury for the
sentencing stage of the trial in the same manner as a jury is to
be empaneled by the court in other trials before the court for
the offense of which the defendant was convicted. At the new
punishment hearing, the court shall permit both the state and the
defendant to introduce evidence as permitted by Article 37.072.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 817, ch. 291, Sec. 137, eff.
Sept. 1, 1981; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 179, Sec. 1, eff. Aug.
31, 1987. Subsecs. (b), (c) amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch.
838, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Subsec. (c) amended by Acts
1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 781, Sec. 4, eff. Aug. 30, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
593, Sec. 3.19, eff. September 1, 2007.