CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 44.04. BOND PENDING APPEAL. (a) Pending the determination
of any motion for new trial or the appeal from any misdemeanor
conviction, the defendant is entitled to be released on
reasonable bail.
(b) The defendant may not be released on bail pending the appeal
from any felony conviction where the punishment equals or exceeds
10 years confinement or where the defendant has been convicted of
an offense listed under Section 3g(a)(1), Article 42.12, but
shall immediately be placed in custody and the bail discharged.
(c) Pending the appeal from any felony conviction other than a
conviction described in Subsection (b) of this section, the trial
court may deny bail and commit the defendant to custody if there
then exists good cause to believe that the defendant would not
appear when his conviction became final or is likely to commit
another offense while on bail, permit the defendant to remain at
large on the existing bail, or, if not then on bail, admit him to
reasonable bail until his conviction becomes final. The court may
impose reasonable conditions on bail pending the finality of his
conviction. On a finding by the court on a preponderance of the
evidence of a violation of a condition, the court may revoke the
bail.
(d) After conviction, either pending determination of any motion
for new trial or pending final determination of the appeal, the
court in which trial was had may increase or decrease the amount
of bail, as it deems proper, either upon its own motion or the
motion of the State or of the defendant.
(e) Any bail entered into after conviction and the sureties on
the bail must be approved by the court where trial was had. Bail
is sufficient if it substantially meets the requirements of this
code and may be entered into and given at any term of court.
(f) In no event shall the defendant and the sureties on his bond
be released from their liability on such bond or bonds until the
defendant is placed in the custody of the sheriff.
(g) The right of appeal to the Court of Appeals of this state is
expressly accorded the defendant for a review of any judgment or
order made hereunder, and said appeal shall be given preference
by the appellate court.
(h) If a conviction is reversed by a decision of a Court of
Appeals, the defendant, if in custody, is entitled to release on
reasonable bail, regardless of the length of term of
imprisonment, pending final determination of an appeal by the
state or the defendant on a motion for discretionary review. If
the defendant requests bail before a petition for discretionary
review has been filed, the Court of Appeals shall determine the
amount of bail. If the defendant requests bail after a petition
for discretionary review has been filed, the Court of Criminal
Appeals shall determine the amount of bail. The sureties on the
bail must be approved by the court where the trial was had. The
defendant's right to release under this subsection attaches
immediately on the issuance of the Court of Appeals' final ruling
as defined by Tex.Cr.App.R. 209(c).
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts
1977, 65th Leg., p. 636, ch. 234, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 29, 1977.
Secs. (b), (c) amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 707, ch. 268,
Sec. 17, eff. Sept. 1, 1981. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p.
813, ch. 291, Sec. 125, eff. Sept. 1, 1981. Secs. (b), (c)
amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 2416, ch. 425, Sec. 26, eff.
Aug. 29, 1983; Sec. (h) amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 1104,
ch. 249, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 29, 1983; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch.
968, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 26, 1985; Sec. (b) amended by Acts 1991,
72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 284(50), eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Secs. (b),
(c) amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 546, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1999; Sec. (a) amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 942, Sec.
3, eff. June 20, 2003.