CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 46.05. COMPETENCY TO BE EXECUTED. (a) A person who is
incompetent to be executed may not be executed.
(b) The trial court retains jurisdiction over motions filed by or
for a defendant under this article.
(c) A motion filed under this article must identify the
proceeding in which the defendant was convicted, give the date of
the final judgment, set forth the fact that an execution date has
been set if the date has been set, and clearly set forth alleged
facts in support of the assertion that the defendant is presently
incompetent to be executed. The defendant shall attach
affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting the defendant's
allegations or shall state why those items are not attached. The
defendant shall identify any previous proceedings in which the
defendant challenged the defendant's competency in relation to
the conviction and sentence in question, including any challenge
to the defendant's competency to be executed, competency to stand
trial, or sanity at the time of the offense. The motion must be
verified by the oath of some person on the defendant's behalf.
(d) On receipt of a motion filed under this article, the trial
court shall determine whether the defendant has raised a
substantial doubt of the defendant's competency to be executed on
the basis of:
(1) the motion, any attached documents, and any responsive
pleadings; and
(2) if applicable, the presumption of competency under Subsection
(e).
(e) If a defendant is determined to have previously filed a
motion under this article, and has previously been determined to
be competent to be executed, the previous adjudication creates a
presumption of competency and the defendant is not entitled to a
hearing on the subsequent motion filed under this article, unless
the defendant makes a prima facie showing of a substantial change
in circumstances sufficient to raise a significant question as to
the defendant's competency to be executed at the time of filing
the subsequent motion under this article.
(f) If the trial court determines that the defendant has made a
substantial showing of incompetency, the court shall order at
least two mental health experts to examine the defendant using
the standard described by Subsection (h) to determine whether the
defendant is incompetent to be executed.
(g) If the trial court does not determine that the defendant has
made a substantial showing of incompetency, the court shall deny
the motion and may set an execution date as otherwise provided by
law.
(h) A defendant is incompetent to be executed if the defendant
does not understand:
(1) that he or she is to be executed and that the execution is
imminent; and
(2) the reason he or she is being executed.
(i) Mental health experts who examine a defendant under this
article shall provide within a time ordered by the trial court
copies of their reports to the attorney representing the state,
the attorney representing the defendant, and the court.
(j) By filing a motion under this article, the defendant waives
any claim of privilege with respect to, and consents to the
release of, all mental health and medical records relevant to
whether the defendant is incompetent to be executed.
(k) The trial court shall determine whether, on the basis of
reports provided under Subsection (i), the motion, any attached
documents, any responsive pleadings, and any evidence introduced
in the final competency hearing, the defendant has established by
a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is incompetent
to be executed. If the court makes a finding that the defendant
is not incompetent to be executed, the court may set an execution
date as otherwise provided by law.
(l) Following the trial court's determination under Subsection
(k) and on motion of a party, the clerk shall send immediately to
the court of criminal appeals in accordance with Section 8(d),
Article 11.071, the appropriate documents for that court's review
and entry of a judgment of whether to adopt the trial court's
order, findings, or recommendations issued under Subsection (g)
or (k). The court of criminal appeals also shall determine
whether any existing execution date should be withdrawn and a
stay of execution issued while that court is conducting its
review or, if a stay is not issued during the review, after entry
of its judgment.
(l-1) Notwithstanding Subsection (l), the court of criminal
appeals may not review any finding of the defendant's competency
made by a trial court as a result of a motion filed under this
article if the motion is filed on or after the 20th day before
the defendant's scheduled execution date.
(m) If a stay of execution is issued by the court of criminal
appeals, the trial court periodically shall order that the
defendant be reexamined by mental health experts to determine
whether the defendant is no longer incompetent to be executed.
(n) If the court of criminal appeals enters a judgment that a
defendant is not incompetent to be executed, the court may
withdraw any stay of execution issued under Subsection (l), and
the trial court may set an execution date as otherwise provided
by law.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 654, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999. Renumbered from Vernon's Ann. C.C.P. art. 46.04 by Acts
2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 21.001(13), eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
677, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.