TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 46B.073. COMMITMENT FOR RESTORATION TO COMPETENCY. (a) This
article applies only to a defendant not released on bail.
(b) The court shall commit a defendant described by Subsection
(a) to a mental health facility or residential care facility for
a period not to exceed 120 days for further examination and
treatment toward the specific objective of attaining competency
to stand trial.
(c) If the defendant is charged with an offense listed in
Article 17.032(a), other than an offense listed in Article
17.032(a)(6), or the indictment alleges an affirmative finding
under Section 3g(a)(2), Article 42.12, the court shall enter an
order committing the defendant to the maximum security unit of
any facility designated by the department, to an agency of the
United States operating a mental hospital, or to a Department of
Veterans Affairs hospital.
(d) If the defendant is not charged with an offense described by
Subsection (c) and the indictment does not allege an affirmative
finding under Section 3g (a)(2), Article 42.12, the court shall
enter an order committing the defendant to a mental health
facility or residential care facility determined to be
appropriate by the local mental health authority or local mental
retardation authority.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 35, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
324, Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1307, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2007.