TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 46B.102. CIVIL COMMITMENT HEARING: MENTAL ILLNESS. (a)
If it appears to the court that the defendant may be a person
with mental illness, the court shall hold a hearing to determine
whether the defendant should be court-ordered to mental health
services under Subtitle C, Title 7, Health and Safety Code.
(b) Proceedings for commitment of the defendant to court-ordered
mental health services are governed by Subtitle C, Title 7,
Health and Safety Code, to the extent that Subtitle C applies and
does not conflict with this chapter, except that the criminal
court shall conduct the proceedings whether or not the criminal
court is also the county court.
(c) If the court enters an order committing the defendant to a
mental health facility, the defendant shall be:
(1) treated in conformity with Subtitle C, Title 7, Health and
Safety Code, except as otherwise provided by this chapter; and
(2) released in conformity with Article 46B.107.
(d) In proceedings conducted under this subchapter for a
defendant described by Subsection (a):
(1) an application for court-ordered temporary or extended
mental health services may not be required;
(2) the provisions of Subtitle C, Title 7, Health and Safety
Code, relating to notice of hearing do not apply; and
(3) appeals from the criminal court proceedings are to the court
of appeals as in the proceedings for court-ordered inpatient
mental health services under Subtitle C, Title 7, Health and
Safety Code.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 35, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1307, Sec. 10, eff. September 1, 2007.