TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 46B.0095. MAXIMUM PERIOD OF FACILITY COMMITMENT OR
OUTPATIENT TREATMENT PROGRAM PARTICIPATION DETERMINED BY MAXIMUM
TERM FOR OFFENSE. (a) A defendant may not, under this chapter,
be committed to a mental hospital or other inpatient or
residential facility, ordered to participate in an outpatient
treatment program, or subjected to both inpatient and outpatient
treatment for a cumulative period that exceeds the maximum term
provided by law for the offense for which the defendant was to be
tried, except that if the defendant is charged with a misdemeanor
and has been ordered only to participate in an outpatient
treatment program under Subchapter D or E, the maximum period of
restoration is two years beginning on the date of the initial
order for outpatient treatment program participation was entered.
(b) On expiration of the maximum restoration period under
Subsection (a), the defendant may be confined for an additional
period in a mental hospital or other inpatient or residential
facility or ordered to participate for an additional period in an
outpatient treatment program, as appropriate, only pursuant to
civil commitment proceedings.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1307, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.