TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 46B.021. APPOINTMENT OF EXPERTS. (a) On a suggestion that
the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court may
appoint one or more disinterested experts to:
(1) examine the defendant and report to the court on the
competency or incompetency of the defendant; and
(2) testify as to the issue of competency or incompetency of the
defendant at any trial or hearing involving that issue.
(b) On a determination that evidence exists to support a finding
of incompetency to stand trial, the court shall appoint one or
more experts to perform the duties described by Subsection (a).
(c) An expert involved in the treatment of the defendant may not
be appointed to examine the defendant under this article.
(d) The movant or other party as directed by the court shall
provide to experts appointed under this article information
relevant to a determination of the defendant's competency,
including copies of the indictment or information, any supporting
documents used to establish probable cause in the case, and
previous mental health evaluation and treatment records.
(e) The court may appoint as experts under this chapter qualified
psychiatrists or psychologists employed by the local mental
health authority or local mental retardation authority. The local
mental health authority or local mental retardation authority is
entitled to compensation and reimbursement as provided by Article
46B.027.
(f) If a defendant wishes to be examined by an expert of the
defendant's own choice, the court on timely request shall provide
the expert with reasonable opportunity to examine the defendant.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 35, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.