TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 46B.086. COURT-ORDERED MEDICATIONS. (a) This article
applies only to a defendant:
(1) who is determined under this chapter to be incompetent to
stand trial;
(2) who either:
(A) remains confined in a correctional facility, as defined by
Section 1.07, Penal Code, for a period exceeding 72 hours while
awaiting transfer to an inpatient mental health facility, a
residential care facility, or an outpatient treatment program;
(B) is committed to an inpatient mental health facility or a
residential care facility for the purpose of competency
restoration;
(C) is confined in a correctional facility while awaiting
further criminal proceedings following competency restoration
treatment; or
(D) is subject to Article 46B.072, if the court has made the
determinations required by Subsection (a) of that article;
(3) for whom a correctional facility that employs or contracts
with a licensed psychiatrist, an inpatient mental health
facility, a residential care facility, or an outpatient treatment
program provider has prepared a continuity of care plan that
requires the defendant to take psychoactive medications; and
(4) who, after a hearing held under Section 574.106, Health and
Safety Code, if applicable, has been found to not meet the
criteria prescribed by Sections 574.106(a) and (a-1), Health and
Safety Code, for court-ordered administration of psychoactive
medications.
(b) If a defendant described by Subsection (a) refuses to take
psychoactive medications as required by the defendant's
continuity of care plan, the director of the correctional
facility or outpatient treatment program provider, as applicable,
shall notify the court in which the criminal proceedings are
pending of that fact not later than the end of the next business
day following the refusal. The court shall promptly notify the
attorney representing the state and the attorney representing the
defendant of the defendant's refusal. The attorney representing
the state may file a written motion to compel medication. The
motion to compel medication must be filed not later than the 15th
day after the date a judge issues an order stating that the
defendant does not meet the criteria for court-ordered
administration of psychoactive medications under Section 574.106,
Health and Safety Code, except that, for a defendant in an
outpatient treatment program, the motion may be filed at any
time.
(c) The court, after notice and after a hearing held not later
than the fifth day after the defendant is returned to the
committing court, may authorize the director of the correctional
facility or the program provider, as applicable, to have the
medication administered to the defendant, by reasonable force if
necessary.
(d) The court may issue an order under this article only if the
order is supported by the testimony of two physicians, one of
whom is the physician at or with the applicable correctional
facility or outpatient treatment program who is prescribing the
medication as a component of the defendant's continuity of care
plan and another who is not otherwise involved in proceedings
against the defendant. The court may require either or both
physicians to examine the defendant and report on the examination
to the court.
(e) The court may issue an order under this article if the court
finds by clear and convincing evidence that:
(1) the prescribed medication is medically appropriate, is in
the best medical interest of the defendant, and does not present
side effects that cause harm to the defendant that is greater
than the medical benefit to the defendant;
(2) the state has a clear and compelling interest in the
defendant obtaining and maintaining competency to stand trial;
(3) no other less invasive means of obtaining and maintaining
the defendant's competency exists; and
(4) the prescribed medication will not unduly prejudice the
defendant's rights or use of defensive theories at trial.
(f) A statement made by a defendant to a physician during an
examination under Subsection (d) may not be admitted against the
defendant in any criminal proceeding, other than at:
(1) a hearing on the defendant's incompetency; or
(2) any proceeding at which the defendant first introduces into
evidence the contents of the statement.
(g) For a defendant described by Subsection (a)(2)(A), an order
issued under this article:
(1) authorizes the initiation of any appropriate mental health
treatment for the defendant awaiting transfer; and
(2) does not constitute authorization to retain the defendant in
a correctional facility for competency restoration treatment.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 35, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
717, Sec. 8, eff. June 17, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1307, Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
624, Sec. 4, eff. June 19, 2009.
SUBCHAPTER E. CIVIL COMMITMENT: CHARGES PENDING