TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 46B.003. INCOMPETENCY; PRESUMPTIONS. (a) A person is
incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have:
(1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person's
lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or
(2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the
proceedings against the person.
(b) A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be
found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a
preponderance of the evidence.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 35, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.