TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 46B.053. PROCEDURE AFTER FINDING OF COMPETENCY. If the
court or jury determines that the defendant is competent to stand
trial, the court shall continue the trial on the merits. If a
jury determines that the defendant is competent and the trial on
the merits is to be held before a jury, the court shall continue
the trial with another jury selected for that purpose.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 35, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
324, Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2005.