TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 46B.113. DETERMINATION OF RESTORATION WITHOUT AGREEMENT.
(a) The court shall hold a hearing on a request by the head of a
facility or outpatient treatment provider to which a defendant
has been committed as a result of a finding of incompetency to
stand trial to determine whether the defendant has been restored
to competency.
(b) The court may hold a hearing on a motion to determine
whether the defendant has been restored to competency or on the
court's decision on its own motion to inquire into restoration of
competency, and shall hold a hearing if a motion and any
supporting material establish good reason to believe the
defendant may have been restored to competency.
(c) If a court holds a hearing under this article, on the
request of the counsel for either party or the motion of the
court, a jury shall make the competency determination. If the
competency determination will be made by the court rather than a
jury, the court may conduct the hearing:
(1) at the facility; or
(2) by means of an electronic broadcast system as provided by
Article 46B.013.
(d) If the head of a facility or outpatient treatment provider
to which the defendant was committed as a result of a finding of
incompetency to stand trial has provided an opinion that the
defendant has regained competency, competency is presumed at a
hearing under this subchapter and continuing incompetency must be
proved by a preponderance of the evidence.
(e) If the head of a facility or outpatient treatment provider
has not provided an opinion described by Subsection (d),
incompetency is presumed at a hearing under this subchapter and
the defendant's competency must be proved by a preponderance of
> Criminal
> Civil (District)
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Subpoena