TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 46B.007. ADMISSIBILITY OF STATEMENTS AND CERTAIN OTHER
EVIDENCE. A statement made by a defendant during an examination
or trial on the defendant's incompetency, the testimony of an
expert based on that statement, and evidence obtained as a result
of that statement may not be admitted in evidence against the
defendant in any criminal proceeding, other than at:
(1) a trial on the defendant's incompetency; or
(2) any proceeding at which the defendant first introduces into
evidence a statement, testimony, or evidence described by this
article.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 35, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
324, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.