TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 46B.076. COURT'S ORDER. (a) If the defendant is found
incompetent to stand trial, not later than the date of the order
of commitment or of release on bail, as applicable, the court
shall send a copy of the order to the facility of the department
to which the defendant is committed or the outpatient treatment
program to which the defendant is released. The court shall also
provide to the facility or outpatient treatment program copies of
the following made available to the court during the incompetency
trial:
(1) reports of each expert;
(2) psychiatric, psychological, or social work reports that
relate to the mental condition of the defendant;
(3) documents provided by the attorney representing the state or
the attorney representing the defendant that relate to the
defendant's current or past mental condition;
(4) copies of the indictment or information and any supporting
documents used to establish probable cause in the case;
(5) the defendant's criminal history record; and
(6) the addresses of the attorney representing the state and the
attorney representing the defendant.
(b) The court shall order that the transcript of all medical
testimony received by the jury or court be promptly prepared by
the court reporter and forwarded to the proper facility or
outpatient treatment program.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 35, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
324, Sec. 11, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1307, Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2007.