TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 46B.022. EXPERTS: QUALIFICATIONS. (a) To qualify for
appointment under this subchapter as an expert, a psychiatrist or
psychologist must:
(1) as appropriate, be a physician licensed in this state or be a
psychologist licensed in this state who has a doctoral degree in
psychology; and
(2) have the following certification or experience or training:
(A) as appropriate, certification by:
(i) the American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology with added or
special qualifications in forensic psychiatry; or
(ii) the American Board of Professional Psychology in forensic
psychology; or
(B) experience or training consisting of:
(i) at least 24 hours of specialized forensic training relating
to incompetency or insanity evaluations;
(ii) for an appointment made before January 1, 2005, at least
five years of experience before January 1, 2004, in performing
criminal forensic evaluations for courts; or
(iii) for an appointment made on or after January 1, 2005, at
least five years of experience before January 1, 2004, in
performing criminal forensic evaluations for courts and eight or
more hours of continuing education relating to forensic
evaluations, completed in the 12 months preceding the appointment
and documented with the court.
(b) In addition to meeting qualifications required by Subsection
(a), to be appointed as an expert a psychiatrist or psychologist
must have completed six hours of required continuing education in
courses in forensic psychiatry or psychology, as appropriate, in
either of the reporting periods in the 24 months preceding the
appointment.
(c) A court may appoint as an expert a psychiatrist or
psychologist who does not meet the requirements of Subsections
(a) and (b) only if exigent circumstances require the court to
base the appointment on professional training or experience of
the expert that directly provides the expert with a specialized
expertise to examine the defendant that would not ordinarily be
possessed by a psychiatrist or psychologist who meets the
requirements of Subsections (a) and (b).
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 35, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.