TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 46B.005. DETERMINING INCOMPETENCY TO STAND TRIAL. (a) If
after an informal inquiry the court determines that evidence
exists to support a finding of incompetency, the court shall
order an examination under Subchapter B to determine whether the
defendant is incompetent to stand trial in a criminal case.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the court shall hold a
trial under Subchapter C before determining whether the defendant
is incompetent to stand trial on the merits.
(c) A trial under this chapter is not required if:
(1) neither party's counsel requests a trial on the issue of
incompetency;
(2) neither party's counsel opposes a finding of incompetency;
and
(3) the court does not, on its own motion, determine that a
trial is necessary to determine incompetency.
(d) If the issue of the defendant's incompetency to stand trial
is raised after the trial on the merits begins, the court may
determine the issue at any time before the sentence is
pronounced. If the determination is delayed until after the
return of a verdict, the court shall make the determination as
soon as reasonably possible after the return. If a verdict of
not guilty is returned, the court may not determine the issue of
incompetency.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 35, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
324, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.