TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 46B.025. EXPERT'S REPORT. (a) An expert's report to the
court must state an opinion on a defendant's competency or
incompetency to stand trial or explain why the expert is unable
to state such an opinion and must also:
(1) identify and address specific issues referred to the expert
for evaluation;
(2) document that the expert explained to the defendant the
purpose of the evaluation, the persons to whom a report on the
evaluation is provided, and the limits on rules of
confidentiality applying to the relationship between the expert
and the defendant;
(3) in general terms, describe procedures, techniques, and tests
used in the examination and the purpose of each procedure,
technique, or test; and
(4) state the expert's clinical observations, findings, and
opinions on each specific issue referred to the expert by the
court, and state specifically any issues on which the expert
could not provide an opinion.
(b) If in the opinion of an expert appointed under Article
46B.021 the defendant is incompetent to proceed, the expert shall
state in the report:
(1) the exact nature of the deficits resulting from the
defendant's mental illness or mental retardation, if any, that
impact the factors listed in Article 46B.024, contributing to the
defendant's incompetency; and
(2) prospective treatment options, if any, appropriate for the
defendant.
(c) An expert's report may not state the expert's opinion on the
defendant's sanity at the time of the alleged offense, if in the
opinion of the expert the defendant is incompetent to proceed.
(d) The court shall direct an expert to provide the expert's
report to the court and the appropriate parties in the form
approved by the Texas Correctional Office on Offenders with
Medical or Mental Impairments under Section 614.0032(b), Health
and Safety Code.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 35, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1269, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 2005.