TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 46B.006. APPOINTMENT OF AND REPRESENTATION BY COUNSEL. (a)
A defendant is entitled to representation by counsel before any
court-ordered competency evaluation and during any proceeding at
which it is suggested that the defendant may be incompetent to
stand trial.
(b) If the defendant is indigent and the court has not appointed
counsel to represent the defendant, the court shall appoint
counsel as necessary to comply with Subsection (a).
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 35, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.