TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 46B.072. RELEASE ON BAIL. (a) Subject to conditions
reasonably related to assuring public safety and the
effectiveness of the defendant's treatment, if the court
determines that a defendant found incompetent to stand trial is
not a danger to others and may be safely treated on an outpatient
basis with the specific objective of attaining competency to
stand trial and if an appropriate outpatient treatment program is
available for the defendant, the court:
(1) may release on bail a defendant found incompetent to stand
trial with respect to a felony or may continue the defendant's
release on bail; and
(2) shall release on bail a defendant found incompetent to stand
trial with respect to a misdemeanor or shall continue the
defendant's release on bail.
(b) The court shall order a defendant released on bail under
Subsection (a) to participate in an outpatient treatment program
for a period not to exceed 120 days.
(c) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), the court may order a
defendant to participate in an outpatient treatment program under
this article only if:
(1) the court receives and approves a comprehensive plan that:
(A) provides for the treatment of the defendant for purposes of
competency restoration; and
(B) identifies the person who will be responsible for providing
that treatment to the defendant; and
(2) the court finds that the treatment proposed by the plan will
be available to and will be provided to the defendant.
(d) An order issued under this article may require the defendant
to participate in:
(1) as appropriate, an outpatient treatment program administered
by a community center or an outpatient treatment program
administered by any other entity that provides outpatient
competency restoration services; and
(2) an appropriate prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric,
or psychological care or treatment, including care or treatment
involving the administration of psychoactive medication,
including those required under Article 46B.086.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 35, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1307, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2007.