TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 46B.024. FACTORS CONSIDERED IN EXAMINATION. During an
examination under this subchapter and in any report based on that
examination, an expert shall consider, in addition to other
issues determined relevant by the expert, the following:
(1) the capacity of the defendant during criminal proceedings to:
(A) rationally understand the charges against the defendant and
the potential consequences of the pending criminal proceedings;
(B) disclose to counsel pertinent facts, events, and states of
mind;
(C) engage in a reasoned choice of legal strategies and options;
(D) understand the adversarial nature of criminal proceedings;
(E) exhibit appropriate courtroom behavior; and
(F) testify;
(2) whether the defendant has a diagnosable mental illness or is
a person with mental retardation;
(3) the impact of the mental illness or mental retardation, if
existent, on the defendant's capacity to engage with counsel in a
reasonable and rational manner; and
(4) if the defendant is taking psychoactive or other medication:
(A) whether the medication is necessary to maintain the
defendant's competency; and
(B) the effect, if any, of the medication on the defendant's
appearance, demeanor, or ability to participate in the
proceedings.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 35, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.