TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 46B.084. PROCEEDINGS ON RETURN OF DEFENDANT TO COURT. (a)
On the return of a defendant to the court, the court shall make a
determination with regard to the defendant's competency to stand
trial. The court may make the determination based solely on the
report filed under Article 46B.079(c), unless any party objects
in writing or in open court to the findings of the report not
later than the 15th day after the date on which the court
received notification under Article 46B.079. The court shall
make the determination not later than the 20th day after the date
on which the court received notification under Article 46B.079,
regardless of whether a party objects to the report as described
by this subsection and the issue is set for hearing under
Subsection (b).
(b) If a party objects under Subsection (a), the issue shall be
set for a hearing. The hearing is before the court, except that
on motion by the defendant, the defense counsel, the prosecuting
attorney, or the court, the hearing shall be held before a jury.
(b-1) If the hearing is before the court, the hearing may be
conducted by means of an electronic broadcast system as provided
by Article 46B.013. Notwithstanding any other provision of this
chapter, the defendant is not required to be returned to the
court with respect to any hearing that is conducted under this
article in the manner described by this subsection.
(c) Repealed by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1307, Sec. 21,
eff. September 1, 2007.
(d) If the defendant is found competent to stand trial, criminal
proceedings against the defendant may be resumed.
(e) If the defendant is found incompetent to stand trial and if
all charges pending against the defendant are not dismissed, the
court shall proceed under Subchapter E.
(f) If the defendant is found incompetent to stand trial and if
all charges pending against the defendant are dismissed, the
court shall proceed under Subchapter F.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 35, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
324, Sec. 15, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1307, Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1307, Sec. 21, eff. September 1, 2007.