TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 46B.027. COMPENSATION OF EXPERTS; REIMBURSEMENT OF
FACILITIES. (a) For any appointment under this chapter, the
county in which the indictment was returned or information was
filed shall pay for services described by Articles 46B.021(a)(1)
and (2). If those services are provided by an expert who is an
employee of the local mental health authority or local mental
retardation authority, the county shall pay the authority for the
services.
(b) The county in which the indictment was returned or
information was filed shall reimburse a facility that accepts a
defendant for examination under this chapter for expenses
incurred that are determined by the department to be reasonably
necessary and incidental to the proper examination of the
defendant.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 35, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
SUBCHAPTER C. INCOMPETENCY TRIAL