TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 46B.004. RAISING ISSUE OF INCOMPETENCY TO STAND TRIAL. (a)
Either party may suggest by motion, or the trial court may
suggest on its own motion, that the defendant may be incompetent
to stand trial. A motion suggesting that the defendant may be
incompetent to stand trial may be supported by affidavits setting
out the facts on which the suggestion is made.
(b) If evidence suggesting the defendant may be incompetent to
stand trial comes to the attention of the court, the court on its
own motion shall suggest that the defendant may be incompetent to
stand trial.
(c) On suggestion that the defendant may be incompetent to stand
trial, the court shall determine by informal inquiry whether
there is some evidence from any source that would support a
finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.
(d) If the court determines there is evidence to support a
finding of incompetency, the court, except as provided by
Subsection (e) and Article 46B.005(d), shall stay all other
proceedings in the case.
(e) At any time during the proceedings under this chapter after
the issue of the defendant's incompetency to stand trial is first
raised, the court on the motion of the attorney representing the
state may dismiss all charges pending against the defendant,
regardless of whether there is any evidence to support a finding
of the defendant's incompetency under Subsection (d) or whether
the court has made a finding of incompetency under this chapter.
If the court dismisses the charges against the defendant, the
court may not continue the proceedings under this chapter, except
that, if there is evidence to support a finding of the
defendant's incompetency under Subsection (d), the court may
proceed under Subchapter F. If the court does not elect to
proceed under Subchapter F, the court shall discharge the
defendant.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 35, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
324, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.