TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 46B.002. APPLICABILITY. This chapter applies to a defendant
charged with a felony or with a misdemeanor punishable by
confinement.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 35, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.