TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 46B.026. REPORT DEADLINE. (a) Except as provided by
Subsection (b), an expert examining the defendant shall provide
the report on the defendant' s competency or incompetency to
stand trial to the court, the attorney representing the state,
and the attorney representing the defendant not later than the
30th day after the date on which the expert was ordered to
examine the defendant and prepare the report.
(b) For good cause shown, the court may permit an expert to
complete the examination and report and provide the report to the
court and attorneys at a date later than the date required by
Subsection (a).
(c) As soon as practicable after the court receives a report
under this article, the court shall forward the report to the
Texas Correctional Office on Offenders with Medical or Mental
Impairments to enable that office to discharge its duties under
Section 614.0032(b), Health and Safety Code.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 35, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1269, Sec. 2, eff. June 18, 2005.