TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 46C.105. REPORTS SUBMITTED BY EXPERTS. (a) A written
report of the examination shall be submitted to the court not
later than the 30th day after the date of the order of
examination. The court shall provide copies of the report to the
defense counsel and the attorney representing the state.
(b) The report must include a description of the procedures used
in the examination and the examiner's observations and findings
pertaining to the insanity defense.
(c) The examiner shall submit a separate report stating the
examiner's observations and findings concerning:
(1) whether the defendant is presently a person with a mental
illness and requires court-ordered mental health services under
Subtitle C, Title 7, Health and Safety Code; or
(2) whether the defendant is presently a person with mental
retardation.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
831, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.