TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 46C.253. HEARING ON DISPOSITION. (a) The hearing on
disposition shall be conducted in the same manner as a hearing on
an application for involuntary commitment under Subtitle C or D,
Title 7, Health and Safety Code, except that the use of a jury is
governed by Article 46C.255.
(b) At the hearing, the court shall address:
(1) whether the person acquitted by reason of insanity has a
severe mental illness or mental retardation;
(2) whether as a result of any mental illness or mental
retardation the person is likely to cause serious harm to
another; and
(3) whether appropriate treatment and supervision for any mental
illness or mental retardation rendering the person dangerous to
another can be safely and effectively provided as outpatient or
community-based treatment and supervision.
(c) The court shall order the acquitted person committed for
inpatient treatment or residential care under Article 46C.256 if
the grounds required for that order are established.
(d) The court shall order the acquitted person to receive
outpatient or community-based treatment and supervision under
Article 46C.257 if the grounds required for that order are
established.
(e) The court shall order the acquitted person transferred to an
appropriate court for proceedings under Subtitle C or D, Title 7,
Health and Safety Code, if the state fails to establish the
grounds required for an order under Article 46C.256 or 46C.257
but the evidence provides a reasonable basis for believing the
acquitted person is a proper subject for those proceedings.
(f) The court shall order the acquitted person discharged and
immediately released if the evidence fails to establish that
disposition under Subsection (c), (d), or (e) is appropriate.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
831, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.