TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 46C.051. NOTICE OF INTENT TO RAISE INSANITY DEFENSE. (a)
A defendant planning to offer evidence of the insanity defense
must file with the court a notice of the defendant's intention to
offer that evidence.
(b) The notice must:
(1) contain a certification that a copy of the notice has been
served on the attorney representing the state; and
(2) be filed at least 20 days before the date the case is set
for trial, except as described by Subsection (c).
(c) If before the 20-day period the court sets a pretrial
hearing, the defendant shall give notice at the hearing.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
831, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.