TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 46C.269. TERMINATION OF COURT'S JURISDICTION. (a) The
jurisdiction of the court over a person covered by this
subchapter automatically terminates on the date when the
cumulative total period of institutionalization and outpatient or
community-based treatment and supervision imposed under this
subchapter equals the maximum term of imprisonment provided by
law for the offense of which the person was acquitted by reason
of insanity.
(b) On the termination of the court's jurisdiction under this
article, the person must be discharged from any inpatient
treatment or residential care or outpatient or community-based
treatment and supervision ordered under this subchapter.
(c) An inpatient or residential care facility to which a person
has been committed under this subchapter or a person responsible
for administering a regimen of outpatient or community-based
treatment and supervision under this subchapter must notify the
court not later than the 30th day before the court's jurisdiction
over the person ends under this article.
(d) This subchapter does not affect whether a person may be
ordered to receive care or treatment under Subtitle C or D, Title
7, Health and Safety Code.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
831, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.