TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 46C.103. COMPETENCY TO STAND TRIAL: CONCURRENT
APPOINTMENT. (a) An expert appointed under this subchapter to
examine the defendant with regard to the insanity defense also
may be appointed by the court to examine the defendant with
regard to the defendant's competency to stand trial under Chapter
46B, if the expert files with the court separate written reports
concerning the defendant's competency to stand trial and the
insanity defense.
(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), an expert may not examine
the defendant for purposes of determining the defendant's sanity
and may not file a report regarding the defendant's sanity if in
the opinion of the expert the defendant is incompetent to
proceed.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
831, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.