TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 46C.151. DETERMINATION OF SANITY ISSUE BY JURY. (a) In a
case tried to a jury, the issue of the defendant's sanity shall
be submitted to the jury only if the issue is supported by
competent evidence. The jury shall determine the issue.
(b) If the issue of the defendant's sanity is submitted to the
jury, the jury shall determine and specify in the verdict whether
the defendant is guilty, not guilty, or not guilty by reason of
insanity.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
831, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.