TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 46C.263. COURT-ORDERED OUTPATIENT OR COMMUNITY-BASED
TREATMENT AND SUPERVISION. (a) The court may order an acquitted
person to participate in an outpatient or community-based regimen
of treatment and supervision:
(1) as an initial matter under Article 46C.253;
(2) on renewal of an order of commitment under Article 46C.261;
or
(3) after a period of inpatient treatment or residential care
under Article 46C.262.
(b) An acquitted person may be ordered to participate in an
outpatient or community-based regimen of treatment and
supervision only if:
(1) the court receives and approves an outpatient or
community-based treatment plan that comprehensively provides for
the outpatient or community-based treatment and supervision; and
(2) the court finds that the outpatient or community-based
treatment and supervision provided for by the plan will be
available to and provided to the acquitted person.
(c) The order may require the person to participate in a
prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care
or treatment, and the regimen may include treatment with
psychoactive medication.
(d) The court may order that supervision of the acquitted person
be provided by the appropriate community supervision and
corrections department or the facility administrator of a
community center that provides mental health or mental
retardation services.
(e) The court may order the acquitted person to participate in a
supervision program funded by the Texas Correctional Office on
Offenders with Medical or Mental Impairments.
(f) An order under this article must identify the person
responsible for administering an ordered regimen of outpatient or
community-based treatment and supervision.
(g) In determining whether an acquitted person should be ordered
to receive outpatient or community-based treatment and
supervision rather than inpatient care or residential treatment,
the court shall have as its primary concern the protection of
society.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
831, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.