TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 46C.270. APPEALS. (a) An acquitted person may appeal a
judgment reflecting an acquittal by reason of insanity on the
basis of the following:
(1) a finding that the acquitted person committed the offense;
or
(2) a finding that the offense on which the prosecution was
based involved conduct that:
(A) caused serious bodily injury to another person;
(B) placed another person in imminent danger of serious bodily
injury; or
(C) consisted of a threat of serious bodily injury to another
person through the use of a deadly weapon.
(b) Either the acquitted person or the state may appeal from:
(1) an Order of Commitment to Inpatient Treatment or Residential
Care entered under Article 46C.256;
(2) an Order to Receive Outpatient or Community-Based Treatment
and Supervision entered under Article 46C.257 or 46C.262;
(3) an order renewing or refusing to renew an Order for
Inpatient Commitment or Outpatient or Community-Based Treatment
and Supervision entered under Article 46C.261;
(4) an order modifying or revoking an Order for Outpatient or
Community-Based Treatment and Supervision entered under Article
46C.266 or refusing a request to modify or revoke that order; or
(5) an order discharging an acquitted person under Article
46C.268 or denying a request for discharge of an acquitted
person.
(c) An appeal under this subchapter may not be considered moot
solely due to the expiration of an order on which the appeal is
based.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
831, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
> Criminal
> Civil (District)
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Subpoena