TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 46C.107. EXAMINATION BY EXPERT OF DEFENDANT'S CHOICE. If a
defendant wishes to be examined by an expert of the defendant's
own choice, the court on timely request shall provide the
examiner with reasonable opportunity to examine the defendant.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
831, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
SUBCHAPTER D. DETERMINATION OF ISSUE OF DEFENDANT'S SANITY