TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 46C.154. INFORMING JURY REGARDING CONSEQUENCES OF
ACQUITTAL. The court, the attorney representing the state, or
the attorney for the defendant may not inform a juror or a
prospective juror of the consequences to the defendant if a
verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity is returned.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
831, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.