TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 46C.101. APPOINTMENT OF EXPERTS. (a) If notice of
intention to raise the insanity defense is filed under Article
46C.051, the court may, on its own motion or motion by the
defendant, the defendant's counsel, or the attorney representing
the state, appoint one or more disinterested experts to:
(1) examine the defendant with regard to the insanity defense;
and
(2) testify as to the issue of insanity at any trial or hearing
involving that issue.
(b) The court shall advise an expert appointed under this
article of the facts and circumstances of the offense with which
the defendant is charged and the elements of the insanity
defense.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
831, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.