TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 46C.261. RENEWAL OF ORDERS FOR INPATIENT COMMITMENT OR
OUTPATIENT OR COMMUNITY-BASED TREATMENT AND SUPERVISION. (a) A
court that orders an acquitted person committed to inpatient
treatment or orders outpatient or community-based treatment and
supervision annually shall determine whether to renew the order.
(b) Not later than the 30th day before the date an order is
scheduled to expire, the institution to which a person is
committed, the person responsible for providing outpatient or
community-based treatment and supervision, or the attorney
representing the state may file a request that the order be
renewed. The request must explain in detail the reasons why the
person requests renewal under this article. A request to renew
an order committing the person to inpatient treatment must also
explain in detail why outpatient or community-based treatment and
supervision is not appropriate.
(c) The request for renewal must be accompanied by a certificate
of medical examination for mental illness signed by a physician
who examined the person during the 30-day period preceding the
date on which the request is filed.
(d) On the filing of a request for renewal under this article,
the court shall:
(1) set the matter for a hearing; and
(2) appoint an attorney to represent the person.
(e) The court shall act on the request for renewal before the
order expires.
(f) If a hearing is held, the person may be transferred from the
facility to which the acquitted person was committed to a jail
for purposes of participating in the hearing only if necessary
but not earlier than 72 hours before the hearing begins. If the
order is renewed, the person shall be transferred back to the
facility immediately on renewal of the order.
(g) If no objection is made, the court may admit into evidence
the certificate of medical examination for mental illness.
Admitted certificates constitute competent medical or psychiatric
testimony, and the court may make its findings solely from the
certificate and the detailed request for renewal.
(h) A court shall renew the order only if the court finds that
the party who requested the renewal has established by clear and
convincing evidence that continued mandatory supervision and
treatment are appropriate. A renewed order authorizes continued
inpatient commitment or outpatient or community-based treatment
and supervision for not more than one year.
(i) The court, on application for renewal of an order for
inpatient or residential care services, may modify the order to
provide for outpatient or community-based treatment and
supervision if the court finds the acquitted person has
established by a preponderance of the evidence that treatment and
supervision can be safely and effectively provided as outpatient
or community-based treatment and supervision.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
831, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.