TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 46C.264. LOCATION OF COURT-ORDERED OUTPATIENT OR
COMMUNITY-BASED TREATMENT AND SUPERVISION. (a) The court may
order the outpatient or community-based treatment and supervision
to be provided in any appropriate county where the necessary
resources are available.
(b) This article does not supersede any requirement under the
other provisions of this subchapter to obtain the consent of a
treatment and supervision provider to administer the
court-ordered outpatient or community-based treatment and
supervision.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
831, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.