CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 47.01. SUBJECT TO ORDER OF COURT. (a) Except as provided by
Subsection (b), an officer who comes into custody of property
alleged to have been stolen shall hold it subject to the order of
the proper court only if the ownership of the property is
contested or disputed.
(b) An officer who comes into custody of property governed by
Chapter 371, Finance Code, that is alleged to have been stolen
shall hold the property subject to the order of the proper court
regardless of whether the ownership of the property is contested
or disputed.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 860, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30,
1993; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 3.07, eff. Sept. 1,
1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 752, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.