CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 47.02. RESTORED ON TRIAL. (a) On the trial of any
criminal action for theft or any other offense involving the
illegal acquisition of property, the court trying the case shall
order the property to be restored to the person appearing by the
proof to be the owner of the property.
(b) On written consent of the prosecuting attorney, any
magistrate having jurisdiction in the county in which a criminal
action for theft or any other offense involving the illegal
acquisition of property is pending may hold a hearing to
determine the right to possession of the property. If it is
proved to the satisfaction of the magistrate that any person is a
true owner of the property alleged to have been stolen, and the
property is under the control of a peace officer, the magistrate
may, by written order, direct the property to be restored to that
person.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1415, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
613, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.