CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 47.01a. RESTORATION WHEN NO TRIAL IS PENDING. (a) If a
criminal action relating to allegedly stolen property is not
pending, a district judge, county court judge, statutory county
court judge, or justice of the peace having jurisdiction as a
magistrate in the county in which the property is held or a
municipal judge having jurisdiction as a magistrate in the
municipality in which the property is being held may hold a
hearing to determine the right to possession of the property,
upon the petition of an interested person, a county, a city, or
the state. Jurisdiction under this section is based solely on
jurisdiction as a criminal magistrate under this code and not
jurisdiction as a civil court. The court shall:
(1) order the property delivered to whoever has the superior
right to possession, without conditions; or
(2) on the filing of a written motion before trial by an attorney
representing the state, order the property delivered to whoever
has the superior right to possession, subject to the condition
that the property be made available to the prosecuting authority
should it be needed in future prosecutions; or
(3) order the property awarded to the custody of the peace
officer, pending resolution of criminal investigations regarding
the property.
(b) If it is shown in a hearing that probable cause exists to
believe that the property was acquired by theft or by another
manner that makes its acquisition an offense and that the
identity of the actual owner of the property cannot be
determined, the court shall order the peace officer to:
(1) deliver the property to a government agency for official
purposes;
(2) deliver the property to a person authorized by Article 18.17
of this code to receive and dispose of the property; or
(3) destroy the property.
(c) At a hearing under Subsection (a) of this article, any
interested person may present evidence showing that the property
was not acquired by theft or another offense or that the person
is entitled to possess the property. At the hearing, hearsay
evidence is admissible.
(d) Venue for a hearing under this article is in any justice,
county, statutory county, or district court in the county in
which the property is seized or in any municipal court in any
municipality in which the property is seized, except that the
court may transfer venue to a court in another county on the
motion of any interested party.
Added by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2034, ch. 813, Sec. 1, eff.
Aug. 29, 1977.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 548, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31,
1987; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 860, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1993;
Subsec. (a) amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 184, Sec. 3,
eff. May 23, 1995.