CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 48.01. GOVERNOR MAY PARDON. In all criminal cases, except
treason and impeachment, the Governor shall have power, after
conviction, on the written signed recommendation and advice of
the Board of Pardons and Paroles, or a majority thereof, to grant
reprieves and commutations of punishments and pardons; and upon
the written recommendation and advice of a majority of the Board
of Pardons and Paroles, he shall have the power to remit fines
and forfeitures. The Governor shall have the power to grant one
reprieve in any capital case for a period not to exceed 30 days;
and he shall have power to revoke conditional pardons. With the
advice and consent of the Legislature, the Governor may grant
reprieves, commutations of punishment and pardons in cases of
treason.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 321, Sec. 2.019, eff. Sept.
1, 1995.