CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Sec. 9. (a) If the cause of death shall be determined beyond a
reasonable doubt as a result of the investigation, the medical
examiner shall file a report thereof setting forth specifically
the cause of death with the district attorney or criminal
district attorney, or in a county in which there is no district
attorney or criminal district attorney with the county attorney,
of the county in which the death occurred. If in the opinion of
the medical examiner an autopsy is necessary, or if such is
requested by the district attorney or criminal district attorney,
or county attorney where there is no district attorney or
criminal district attorney, the autopsy shall be immediately
performed by the medical examiner or a duly authorized deputy. In
those cases where a complete autopsy is deemed unnecessary by the
medical examiner to ascertain the cause of death, the medical
examiner may perform a limited autopsy involving the taking of
blood samples or any other samples of body fluids, tissues or
organs, in order to ascertain the cause of death or whether a
crime has been committed. In the case of a body of a human being
whose identity is unknown, the medical examiner may authorize
such investigative and laboratory tests and processes as are
required to determine its identity as well as the cause of death.
In performing an autopsy the medical examiner or authorized
deputy may use the facilities of any city or county hospital
within the county or such other facilities as are made available.
Upon completion of the autopsy, the medical examiner shall file a
report setting forth the findings in detail with the office of
the district attorney or criminal district attorney of the
county, or if there is no district attorney or criminal district
attorney, with the county attorney of the county.
(b) A medical examination on an unidentified person shall include
the following information to enable a timely and accurate
identification of the person:
(1) all available fingerprints and palm prints;
(2) dental charts and radiographs (X-rays) of the person's teeth;
(3) frontal and lateral facial photographs with scale indicated;
(4) notation and photographs, with scale indicated, of a
significant scar, mark, tattoo, or item of clothing or other
personal effect found with or near the body;
(5) notation of antemortem medical conditions;
(6) notation of observations pertinent to the estimation of time
of death; and
(7) precise documentation of the location of burial of the
remains.
(c) A medical examination on an unidentified person may include
the following information to enable a timely and accurate
identification of the person:
(1) full body radiographs (X-rays); and
(2) hair specimens with roots.
Disinterments and Cremations