CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 49.01. DEFINITIONS. In this article:
(1) "Autopsy" means a post mortem examination of the body of a
person, including X-rays and an examination of the internal
organs and structures after dissection, to determine the cause of
death or the nature of any pathological changes that may have
contributed to the death.
(2) "Inquest" means an investigation into the cause and
circumstances of the death of a person, and a determination, made
with or without a formal court hearing, as to whether the death
was caused by an unlawful act or omission.
(3) "Inquest hearing" means a formal court hearing held to
determine whether the death of a person was caused by an unlawful
act or omission and, if the death was caused by an unlawful act
or omission, to obtain evidence to form the basis of a criminal
prosecution.
(4) "Institution" means any place where health care services are
rendered, including a hospital, clinic, health facility, nursing
home, extended-care facility, out-patient facility, foster-care
facility, and retirement home.
(5) "Physician" means a practicing doctor of medicine or doctor
of osteopathic medicine who is licensed by the Texas State Board
of Medical Examiners under Subtitle B, Title 3, Occupations Code.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 529, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987; Subsec. (5) amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 72, Sec.
1, eff. May 9, 1989; Subsec. (5) amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg.,
ch. 1420, Sec. 14.737, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.