CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 49.02. APPLICABILITY. This subchapter applies to the
inquest into a death occurring in a county that does not have a
medical examiner's office or that is not part of a medical
examiner's district.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 529, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987.