CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 49.10. AUTOPSIES AND TESTS. (a) At his discretion, a
justice of the peace may obtain the opinion of a county health
officer or a physician concerning the necessity of obtaining an
autopsy in order to determine or confirm the nature and cause of
a death.
(b) The commissioners court of the county shall pay a reasonable
fee for a consultation obtained by a justice of the peace under
Subsection (a) of this article.
(c) Except as required by Section 264.514, Family Code, for each
body that is the subject of an inquest by a justice of the peace,
the justice, in the justice's discretion, shall:
(1) direct a physician to perform an autopsy; or
(2) certify that no autopsy is necessary.
(d) A justice of the peace may not order a person to perform an
autopsy on the body of a deceased person whose death was caused
by Asiatic cholera, bubonic plague, typhus fever, or smallpox. A
justice of the peace may not order a person to perform an autopsy
on the body of a deceased person whose death was caused by a
communicable disease during a public health disaster.
(e) A justice of the peace shall order an autopsy performed on a
body if:
(1) the justice determines that an autopsy is necessary to
determine or confirm the nature and cause of death;
(2) the deceased was a child younger than six years of age and
the death is determined under Section 264.514, Family Code, to be
unexpected or the result of abuse or neglect; or
(3) directed to do so by the district attorney, criminal district
attorney, or, if there is no district or criminal district
attorney, the county attorney.
(f) A justice of the peace shall request a physician to perform
the autopsy.
(g) The commissioners court shall pay a reasonable fee to a
physician performing an autopsy on the order of a justice of the
peace, if a fee is assessed.
* * *