CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Sec. 2. The commissioners court shall appoint the medical
examiner, who shall serve at the pleasure of the commissioners
court. No person shall be appointed medical examiner unless he is
a physician licensed by the State Board of Medical Examiners. To
the greatest extent possible, the medical examiner shall be
appointed from persons having training and experience in
pathology, toxicology, histology and other medico-legal sciences.
The medical examiner shall devote so much of his time and energy
as is necessary in the performance of the duties conferred by
this Article.
Assistants