CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Sec. 3. No demand for the extradition of a person charged with
crime in another State shall be recognized by the Governor unless
in writing, alleging, except in cases arising under Section 6,
that the accused was present in the demanding State at the time
of the commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he
fled from the State, and accompanied by a copy of an indictment
found or by information supported by affidavit in the State
having jurisdiction of the crime, or by a copy of an affidavit
before a magistrate there, together with a copy of any warrant
which issued thereupon; or by a copy of a judgment of conviction
or of a sentence imposed in execution thereof, together with a
statement by the Executive Authority of the demanding State that
the person claimed has escaped from confinement or has broken the
terms of his bail, probation or parole. The indictment,
information, or affidavit made before the magistrate must
substantially charge the person demanded with having committed a
crime under the law of that State; and the copy of indictment,
information, affidavit, judgment of conviction or sentence must
be authenticated by the Executive Authority making the demand;
provided, however, that all such copies of the aforesaid
instruments shall be in duplicate, one complete set of such
instruments to be delivered to the defendant or to his attorney.
Governor May Investigate Case