CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 51.14. INTERSTATE AGREEMENT ON DETAINERS. This article may
be cited as the "Interstate Agreement on Detainers Act." This
agreement on detainers is hereby enacted into law and entered
* * *
(a) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in
a penal or correctional institution of a party state, and
whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there
is pending in any other party state any untried indictment,
information, or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has
been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial
within 180 days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the
prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting
officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his
imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made
of the indictment, information, or complaint; provided that for
good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being
present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant
any necessary or reasonable continuance. The request of the
prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate
official having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of
commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time
already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence,
the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of
the prisoner, and any decision of the state parole agency
relating to the prisoner.
(b) The written notice and request for final disposition referred
to in Paragraph (a) hereof shall be given or sent by the prisoner
to the warden, commissioner of corrections, or other official
having custody of him, who shall promptly forward it together
with the certificate to the appropriate prosecuting official and
court by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.
(c) The warden, commissioner of corrections, or other official
having custody of the prisoner shall promptly inform him of the
source and contents of any detainer lodged against him and shall
also inform him of his right to make a request for final
disposition of the indictment, information, or complaint on which
the detainer is based.
(d) Any request for final disposition made by a prisoner pursuant
to Paragraph (a) hereof shall operate as a request for final
disposition of all untried indictments, informations, or
* * *
(e) Any request for final disposition made by a prisoner pursuant
to Paragraph (a) hereof shall also be deemed to be a waiver of
extradition with respect to any charge or proceeding contemplated
thereby or included therein by reason of Paragraph (d) hereof,
and a waiver of extradition to the receiving state to serve any
sentence there imposed upon him after completion of his term of
imprisonment in the sending state. The request for final
disposition shall also constitute a consent by the prisoner to
the production of his body in any court where his presence may be
required in order to effectuate the purposes of this agreement
and a further consent voluntarily to be returned to the original
place of imprisonment in accordance with the provisions of this
agreement. Nothing in this paragraph shall prevent the imposition
of a concurrent sentence if otherwise permitted by law.
(f) Escape from custody by the prisoner subsequent to his
execution of the request for final disposition referred to in
Paragraph (a) hereof shall void the request.
ARTICLE IV.
(a) The appropriate officer of the jurisdiction in which an
untried indictment, information, or complaint is pending shall be
entitled to have a prisoner against whom he has lodged a detainer
and who is serving a term of imprisonment in any party state made
available in accordance with Paragraph (a) of Article V hereof
upon presentation of a written request for temporary custody or
availability to the appropriate authorities of the state in which
* * *
the legality of his delivery as provided in Paragraph (a) hereof,
but such delivery may not be opposed or denied on the ground that
the executing authority of the sending state has not
affirmatively consented to or ordered such delivery.
(e) If trial is not had on any indictment, information, or
complaint contemplated hereby prior to the prisoner's being
returned to the original place of imprisonment pursuant to
Paragraph (e) of Article V hereof, such indictment, information,
or complaint shall not be of any further force or effect, and the
court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice.
ARTICLE V.
(a) In response to a request made under Article III or Article IV
hereof, the appropriate authority in a sending state shall offer
to deliver temporary custody of such prisoner to the appropriate
authority in the state where such indictment, information, or
complaint is pending against such person in order that speedy and
efficient prosecution may be had. If the request for final
disposition is made by the prisoner, the offer of temporary
custody shall accompany the written notice provided for in
Article III of this agreement. In the case of a federal prisoner,
the appropriate authority in the receiving state shall be
entitled to temporary custody as provided by this agreement or to
the prisoner's presence in federal custody at the place of trial,
whichever custodial arrangement may be approved by the custodian.
* * *