CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Sec. 14. The arrest of a person may be lawfully made also by any
peace officer or private person, without a warrant upon
reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the
courts of a State with a crime punishable by death or
imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, but when so arrested
the accused must be taken before a judge or magistrate with all
practicable speed and complaint must be made against him under
oath setting forth the ground for the arrest as in the preceding
section; and thereafter his answer shall be heard as if he had
been arrested on a warrant.
Commitment to Await Requisition; Bail