CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Sec. 17. If the accused is not arrested under warrant of the
Governor by the expiration of the time specified in the warrant
or bond, a judge or magistrate may discharge him or may recommit
him for a further period not to exceed sixty days, or a judge or
magistrate may again take bail for his appearance and surrender,
as provided in Section 16, but within a period not to exceed
sixty days after the date of such new bond.
Forfeiture of Bail