TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 52.01. COURTS OF INQUIRY CONDUCTED BY DISTRICT JUDGES. (a)
When a judge of any district court of this state, acting in his
capacity as magistrate, has probable cause to believe that an
offense has been committed against the laws of this state, he may
request that the presiding judge of the administrative judicial
district appoint a district judge to commence a Court of Inquiry.
The judge, who shall be appointed in accordance with Subsection
(b), may summon and examine any witness in relation to the
offense in accordance with the rules hereinafter provided, which
procedure is defined as a "Court of Inquiry".
(b)(1) Before requesting the presiding judge to appoint a
district judge to commence a Court of Inquiry, a judge must enter
into the minutes of his court a sworn affidavit stating the
substantial facts establishing probable cause that a specific
offense has been committed against the laws of this state.
(2) After the affidavit has been entered into the minutes of his
court and a copy filed with the district clerk, the judge shall
request the presiding judge of the administrative judicial
district in which the affidavit is filed to appoint a judge to
commence the Court of Inquiry. The judge appointed to commence
the Court of Inquiry shall issue a written order commencing the
Court of Inquiry and stating its scope. The presiding judge shall
not name the judge who requests the Court of Inquiry to preside
over the Court of Inquiry.
(c) The district or county attorney of the district or county in
which the Court of Inquiry is held shall assist the district
judge in conducting the Court of Inquiry. The attorney shall
examine witnesses and evidence admitted before the court to
determine if an offense has been committed and shall render other
assistance to the judge as is necessary in the proceeding.
(d) If the Court of Inquiry pertains to the activities of the
district or county attorney or to the attorney's office,
deputies, or employees, or if the attorney is otherwise
disqualified in the proceeding, the judge shall appoint one
attorney pro tem to assist in the proceeding. In any other
circumstance, the judge may appoint an attorney pro tem to assist
in the proceeding.
(e) If more than one Court of Inquiry is commenced which pertains
to the activities of a state governmental entity or public
servant thereof, then, upon motion of the state governmental
entity or public servant, made to the presiding judge or judges
of the administrative judicial region or regions where the Courts
of Inquiry have been commenced, the presiding judge or judges
shall transfer the Courts of Inquiry to the presiding
administrative judge of Travis County. The presiding
administrative judge of Travis County shall consolidate the
Courts of Inquiry for further proceedings and shall assign a
district judge to preside over the consolidated Courts of
Inquiry.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts
1967, 60th Leg., p. 1751, ch. 659, Sec. 34, eff. Aug. 28, 1967.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 534, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987. Subsecs. (a), (b) amended by and subsec. (e) added by Acts
1995, 74th Leg., ch. 318, Sec. 65, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.