CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 54.01. SEVERABILITY CLAUSE. If any provision, section or
clause of this Act or application thereof to any person or
circumstances is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect
other provisions or applications hereof which can be given effect
without the invalid provision, section or clause, and to this end
the provisions of this Act are declared to be severable.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.