CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 55.03. EFFECT OF EXPUNCTION. When the order of expunction
is final:
(1) the release, maintenance, dissemination, or use of the
expunged records and files for any purpose is prohibited;
(2) except as provided in Subdivision (3) of this article, the
person arrested may deny the occurrence of the arrest and the
existence of the expunction order; and
(3) the person arrested or any other person, when questioned
under oath in a criminal proceeding about an arrest for which the
records have been expunged, may state only that the matter in
question has been expunged.
Added by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 1880, ch. 747, Sec. 1, eff.
Aug. 29, 1977.
Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1333, ch. 604, Sec. 1, eff.
Aug. 27, 1979; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1236, Sec. 3, eff. Aug.
30, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1021, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1236, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
790, Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
919, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 2005.