CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Sec. 1. At the request of the defendant and after notice to the
state, the trial court presiding over the case in which the
defendant was acquitted, if the trial court is a district court,
or a district court in the county in which the trial court is
located shall enter an order of expunction for a person entitled
to expunction under article 55.01(a)(1)(a) not later than the
30th day after the date of the acquittal. Upon acquittal, the
trial court shall advise the defendant of the right to
expunction. The defendant shall provide to the district court all
of the information required in a petition for expunction under
Section 2(b). The attorney for the defendant in the case in which
the defendant was acquitted, if the defendant was represented by
counsel, or the attorney for the state, if the defendant was not
represented by counsel, shall prepare the order for the court's
signature.