CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 55.01. RIGHT TO EXPUNCTION. (a) A person who has been
placed under a custodial or noncustodial arrest for commission of
either a felony or misdemeanor is entitled to have all records
and files relating to the arrest expunged if:
(1) the person is tried for the offense for which the person was
arrested and is:
(A) acquitted by the trial court, except as provided by
Subsection (c) of this section; or
(B) convicted and subsequently pardoned; or
(2) each of the following conditions exist:
(A) an indictment or information charging the person with
commission of a felony has not been presented against the person
for an offense arising out of the transaction for which the
person was arrested or, if an indictment or information charging
the person with commission of a felony was presented, the
indictment or information has been dismissed or quashed, and:
(i) the limitations period expired before the date on which a
petition for expunction was filed under Article 55.02; or
(ii) the court finds that the indictment or information was
dismissed or quashed because the person completed a pretrial
intervention program authorized under Section 76.011, Government
Code, or because the presentment had been made because of
mistake, false information, or other similar reason indicating
absence of probable cause at the time of the dismissal to believe
the person committed the offense or because it was void;
(B) the person has been released and the charge, if any, has not
resulted in a final conviction and is no longer pending and there
was no court ordered community supervision under Article 42.12
for any offense other than a Class C misdemeanor; and
(C) the person has not been convicted of a felony in the five
years preceding the date of the arrest.
(a-1) Notwithstanding Subsection (a)(2)(C), a person's
conviction of a felony in the five years preceding the date of
the arrest does not affect the person's entitlement to expunction
for purposes of an ex parte petition filed on behalf of the
person by the director of the Department of Public Safety under
Section 2(e), Article 55.02.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c) of this section, a
district court may expunge all records and files relating to the
arrest of a person who has been arrested for commission of a
felony or misdemeanor under the procedure established under
Article 55.02 of this code if the person is:
(1) tried for the offense for which the person was arrested;
(2) convicted of the offense; and
(3) acquitted by the court of criminal appeals.
(c) A court may not order the expunction of records and files
relating to an arrest for an offense for which a person is
subsequently acquitted, whether by the trial court or the court
of criminal appeals, if the offense for which the person was
acquitted arose out of a criminal episode, as defined by Section
3.01, Penal Code, and the person was convicted of or remains
subject to prosecution for at least one other offense occurring
during the criminal episode.
(d) A person is entitled to have any information that identifies
the person, including the person's name, address, date of birth,
driver's license number, and social security number, contained in
records and files relating to the arrest of another person
expunged if:
(1) the information identifying the person asserting the
entitlement to expunction was falsely given by the person
arrested as the arrested person's identifying information without
the consent of the person asserting the entitlement; and
(2) the only reason for the information identifying the person
asserting the entitlement being contained in the arrest records
and files of the person arrested is that the information was
falsely given by the person arrested as the arrested person's
identifying information.
Added by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 1880, ch. 747, Sec. 1, eff.
Aug. 29, 1977.
Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1333, ch. 604, Sec. 1, eff.
Aug. 27, 1979; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 803, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1989; Subsec. (2) amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14,
Sec. 284(53), eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd
Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 7.02(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1999, 76th
Leg., ch. 1236, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1999; Subsec. (a) amended
by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1021, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001;
Subsec. (d) added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 945, Sec. 1, eff.
June 14, 2001; Subsec. (a) amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch.
1236, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1309, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
840, Sec. 5, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1103, Sec. 17(b), eff. September 1, 2009.