CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Sec. 3. (a) In an order of expunction issued under this article,
the court shall require any state agency that sent information
concerning the arrest to a central federal depository to request
the depository to return all records and files subject to the
order of expunction. The person who is the subject of the
expunction order or an agency protesting the expunction may
appeal the court's decision in the same manner as in other civil
cases.
(b) The order of expunction entered by the court shall have
attached and incorporate by reference a copy of the judgment of
acquittal and shall include:
(1) the following information on the person who is the subject of
the expunction order:
(A) full name;
(B) sex;
(C) race;
(D) date of birth;
(E) driver's license number; and
(F) social security number;
(2) the offense charged against the person who is the subject of
the expunction order;
(3) the date the person who is the subject of the expunction
order was arrested;
(4) the case number and court of offense; and
(5) the tracking incident number (TRN) assigned to the individual
incident of arrest under Article 60.07(b)(1) by the Department of
Public Safety.
(c) When the order of expunction is final, the clerk of the
court shall send a certified copy of the order to the Crime
Records Service of the Department of Public Safety and to each
official or agency or other governmental entity of this state or
of any political subdivision of this state designated by the
person who is the subject of the order. The certified copy of
the order must be sent by secure electronic mail, electronic
transmission, or facsimile transmission or otherwise by certified
mail, return receipt requested. In sending the order to a
governmental entity designated by the person, the clerk may elect
to substitute hand delivery for certified mail under this
subsection, but the clerk must receive a receipt for that
hand-delivered order.
(c-1) The Department of Public Safety shall notify any central
federal depository of criminal records by any means, including
secure electronic mail, electronic transmission, or facsimile
transmission, of the order with an explanation of the effect of
the order and a request that the depository, as appropriate,
either:
(1) destroy or return to the court the records in possession of
the depository that are subject to the order, including any
information with respect to the order; or
(2) comply with Section 5(f) pertaining to information contained
in records and files of a person entitled to expunction under
Article 55.01(d).
(c-2) The Department of Public Safety shall also provide, by
secure electronic mail, electronic transmission, or facsimile
transmission, notice of the order to any private entity that is
named in the order or that purchases criminal history record
information from the department. The notice must include an
explanation of the effect of the order and a request that the
entity destroy any information in the possession of the entity
that is subject to the order. The department may charge to a
private entity that purchases criminal history record information
from the department a fee in an amount sufficient to recover
costs incurred by the department in providing notice under this
subsection to the entity.
(d) Any returned receipts received by the clerk from notices of
the hearing and copies of the order shall be maintained in the
file on the proceedings under this chapter.