CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 57B.02. CONFIDENTIALITY OF FILES AND RECORDS. (a) The
office of the attorney general shall develop and distribute to
all law enforcement agencies of the state a pseudonym form to
record the name, address, telephone number, and pseudonym of a
victim.
(b) A victim may choose a pseudonym to be used instead of the
victim's name to designate the victim in all public files and
records concerning the offense, including police summary reports,
press releases, and records of judicial proceedings. A victim
who elects to use a pseudonym as provided by this article must
complete a pseudonym form developed under this article and return
the form to the law enforcement agency investigating the offense.
(c) A victim who completes and returns a pseudonym form to the
law enforcement agency investigating the offense may not be
required to disclose the victim's name, address, and telephone
number in connection with the investigation or prosecution of the
offense.
(d) A completed and returned pseudonym form is confidential and
may not be disclosed to any person other than a defendant in the
case or the defendant's attorney, except on an order of a court
of competent jurisdiction. The court finding required by
Subsection (g) is not required to disclose the confidential
pseudonym form to the defendant in the case or to the defendant's
attorney.
(e) If a victim completes and returns a pseudonym form to a law
enforcement agency under this article, the law enforcement agency
receiving the form shall:
(1) remove the victim's name and substitute the pseudonym for
the name on all reports, files, and records in the agency's
possession;
(2) notify the attorney for the state of the pseudonym and that
the victim has elected to be designated by the pseudonym; and
(3) maintain the form in a manner that protects the
confidentiality of the information contained on the form.
(f) An attorney for the state who receives notice that a victim
has elected to be designated by a pseudonym shall ensure that the
victim is designated by the pseudonym in all legal proceedings
concerning the offense.
(g) A court of competent jurisdiction may order the disclosure
of a victim's name, address, and telephone number only if the
court finds that the information is essential in the trial of the
defendant for the offense or the identity of the victim is in
issue.
(h) Except as required or permitted by other law or by court
order, a public servant or other person who has access to or
obtains the name, address, telephone number, or other identifying
information of a victim younger than 17 years of age may not
release or disclose the identifying information to any person who
is not assisting in the investigation, prosecution, or defense of
the case. This subsection does not apply to the release or
disclosure of a victim's identifying information by:
(1) the victim; or
(2) the victim's parent, conservator, or guardian, unless the
victim's parent, conservator, or guardian allegedly committed the
offense described by Article 57B.01(4).
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1295, Sec. 3, eff. June 15, 2007.