CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 59.04. NOTIFICATION OF FORFEITURE PROCEEDING. (a) If a
peace officer seizes property under this chapter, the attorney
representing the state shall commence proceedings under this
section not later than the 30th day after the date of the
seizure.
(b) A forfeiture proceeding commences under this chapter when the
attorney representing the state files a notice of the seizure and
intended forfeiture in the name of the state with the clerk of
the district court in the county in which the seizure is made.
The attorney representing the state must attach to the notice the
peace officer's sworn statement under Article 59.03 of this code
or, if the property has been seized under Article 59.12(b), the
statement of the terms and amount of the depository account or
inventory of assets provided by the regulated financial
institution to the peace officer executing the warrant in the
manner described by Article 59.12(b). Except as provided by
Subsection (c) of this article, the attorney representing the
state shall cause certified copies of the notice to be served on
the following persons in the same manner as provided for the
service of process by citation in civil cases:
(1) the owner of the property; and
(2) any interest holder in the property.
(c) If the property is a motor vehicle, and if there is
reasonable cause to believe that the vehicle has been registered
under the laws of this state, the attorney representing the state
shall ask the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles to identify from
its records the record owner of the vehicle and any interest
holder. If the addresses of the owner and interest holder are
not otherwise known, the attorney representing the state shall
request citation be served on such persons at the address listed
with the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles. If the citation
issued to such address is returned unserved, the attorney
representing the state shall cause a copy of the notice of the
seizure and intended forfeiture to be posted at the courthouse
door, to remain there for a period of not less than 30 days. If
* * *
which the property is located.
(h) For all other property subject to forfeiture, if there is
reasonable cause to believe that a perfected security instrument
affects the property, the attorney representing the state shall
make a good faith inquiry to identify the holder of the perfected
security instrument.
(i) Except as provided by Section (c) of this article, the
attorney representing the state who commences the proceedings
shall cause the owner and any interest holder to be named as a
party and to be served with citation as provided by the Texas
Rules of Civil Procedure.
(j) A person who was in possession of the property at the time it
was seized shall be made a party to the proceeding.
(k) If no person was in possession of the property at the time it
was seized, and if the owner of the property is unknown, the
attorney representing the state shall file with the clerk of the
court in which the proceedings are pending an affidavit stating
that no person was in possession of the property at the time it
was seized and that the owner of the property is unknown. The
clerk of the court shall issue a citation for service by
publication addressed to "The Unknown Owner of _______," filling
in the blank space with a reasonably detailed description of the
property subject to forfeiture. The citation must contain the
other requisites prescribed by and be served as provided by Rules
114, 115, and 116, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
(l) Proceedings commenced under this chapter may not proceed to
hearing unless the judge who is to conduct the hearing is
satisfied that this article has been complied with and that the
attorney representing the state will introduce into evidence at
the hearing any answer received from an inquiry required by
Subsections (c)-(h) of this article.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 12, Sec. 1, eff.
Oct. 18, 1989. Subsec. (f) amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch.
14, Sec. 282, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Subsec. (b) amended by Acts
* * *