CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 59.01. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Attorney representing the state" means the prosecutor with
felony jurisdiction in the county in which a forfeiture
proceeding is held under this chapter or, in a proceeding for
* * *
misdemeanor listed in Paragraph (B)(viii) or (x) of this
subdivision, or a crime of violence; or
(E) used to facilitate or intended to be used to facilitate the
commission of a felony under Section 15.031 or 43.25, Penal Code.
Text of subdivision as reenacted by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S.,
Ch.
1130, Sec. 11
(x) any offense under Chapter 71, Penal Code;
(C) the proceeds gained from the commission of a felony listed
in Paragraph (A) or (B) of this subdivision, a misdemeanor listed
in Paragraph (B)(viii) or (x) of this subdivision, or a crime of
violence;
(D) acquired with proceeds gained from the commission of a
felony listed in Paragraph (A) or (B) of this subdivision, a
misdemeanor listed in Paragraph (B)(viii) or (x) of this
subdivision, or a crime of violence; or
(E) used to facilitate or intended to be used to facilitate the
commission of a felony under Section 15.031 or 43.25, Penal Code.
Text of subdivision as reenacted by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S.,
Ch.
1357, Sec. 3
(2) "Contraband" means property of any nature, including real,
personal, tangible, or intangible, that is:
(A) used in the commission of:
(i) any first or second degree felony under the Penal Code;
(ii) any felony under Section 15.031(b), 20.05, 21.11, 38.04,
Subchapter B of Chapter 43, or Chapter 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 33A,
or 35, Penal Code;
(iii) any felony under The Securities Act (Article 581-1 et
seq., Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes); or
(iv) any offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code, that is
punishable as a felony of the third degree or state jail felony,
if the defendant has been previously convicted three times of an
offense under that chapter;
(B) used or intended to be used in the commission of:
(i) any felony under Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code (Texas
Controlled Substances Act);
(ii) any felony under Chapter 483, Health and Safety Code;
(iii) a felony under Chapter 153, Finance Code;
(iv) any felony under Chapter 34, Penal Code;
(v) a Class A misdemeanor under Subchapter B, Chapter 365,
Health and Safety Code, if the defendant has been previously
convicted twice of an offense under that subchapter;
(vi) any felony under Chapter 152, Finance Code;
(vii) any felony under Chapter 32, Human Resources Code, or
Chapter 31, 32, 35A, or 37, Penal Code, that involves the state
Medicaid program;
(viii) a Class B misdemeanor under Chapter 522, Business &
Commerce Code;
(ix) a Class A misdemeanor under Section 306.051, Business &
Commerce Code; or
(x) any offense under Section 42.10, Penal Code;
(C) the proceeds gained from the commission of a felony listed
in Paragraph (A) or (B) of this subdivision, a misdemeanor listed
in Paragraph (B)(viii) or (x) of this subdivision, or a crime of
violence;
(D) acquired with proceeds gained from the commission of a
felony listed in Paragraph (A) or (B) of this subdivision, a
misdemeanor listed in Paragraph (B)(viii) or (x) of this
* * *
the operation of a motor vehicle, aircraft, or water vehicle that
results in injury or death sustained in an accident caused by a
driver in violation of Section 550.021, Transportation Code.
(4) "Interest holder" means the bona fide holder of a perfected
lien or a perfected security interest in property.
(5) "Law enforcement agency" means an agency of the state or an
agency of a political subdivision of the state authorized by law
to employ peace officers.
(6) "Owner" means a person who claims an equitable or legal
ownership interest in property.
(7) "Proceeds" includes income a person accused or convicted of a
crime or the person's representative or assignee receives from:
(A) a movie, book, magazine article, tape recording, phonographic
record, radio or television presentation, telephone service,
electronic media format, including an Internet website, or live
entertainment in which the crime was reenacted; or
(B) the sale of tangible property the value of which is increased
by the notoriety gained from the conviction of an offense by the
person accused or convicted of the crime.
(8) "Seizure" means the restraint of property by a peace officer
under Article 59.03(a) or (b) of this code, whether the officer
restrains the property by physical force or by a display of the
officer's authority, and includes the collection of property or
the act of taking possession of property.
(9) "Depository account" means the obligation of a regulated
financial institution to pay the account owner under a written
agreement, including a checking account, savings account, money
market account, time deposit, NOW account, or certificate of
deposit.
(10) "Primary state or federal financial institution regulator"
means the state or federal regulatory agency that chartered and
comprehensively regulates a regulated financial institution.
(11) "Regulated financial institution" means a depository
institution chartered by a state or federal government, the
deposits of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation or the National Credit Union Administration.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 12, Sec. 1, eff.
Oct. 18, 1989. Subd. (2) amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch.
102, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Subds. (1), (2) amended by Acts
1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 828, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Subd. (2)
amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 761, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 780, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1993. Subd. (2) amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch.
621, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 708,
Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Subd. (3) amended by Acts 1995, 74th
Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.91, 5.95(112), eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Subd. (2)
amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 306, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Subd. (2) amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec.
7.48, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Subd. (3) amended by Acts 1999, 76th
* * *