CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 59.03. SEIZURE OF CONTRABAND. (a) Property subject to
forfeiture under this chapter, other than property described by
Article 59.12, may be seized by any peace officer under authority
of a search warrant.
(b) Seizure of property subject to forfeiture may be made without
warrant if:
(1) the owner, operator, or agent in charge of the property
knowingly consents;
(2) the seizure is incident to a search to which the owner,
operator, or agent in charge of the property knowingly consents;
(3) the property subject to seizure has been the subject of a
prior judgment in favor of the state in a forfeiture proceeding
under this chapter; or
(4) the seizure was incident to a lawful arrest, lawful search,
or lawful search incident to arrest.
(c) A peace officer who seizes property under this chapter has
custody of the property, subject only to replevy under Article
59.02 of this code or an order of a court. A peace officer who
has custody of property shall provide the attorney representing
the state with a sworn statement that contains a schedule of the
property seized, an acknowledgment that the officer has seized
the property, and a list of the officer's reasons for the
seizure. Not later than 72 hours after the seizure, the peace
officer shall:
(1) place the property under seal;
(2) remove the property to a place ordered by the court; or
(3) require a law enforcement agency of the state or a political
subdivision to take custody of the property and move it to a
proper location.
(d) A person in the possession of property at the time a peace
officer seizes the property under this chapter may at the time of
seizure assert the person's interest in or right to the property.
A peace officer who seizes property under this chapter may not at
the time of seizure request, require, or in any manner induce any
person, including a person who asserts an interest in or right to
the property seized, to execute a document purporting to waive
the person's interest in or rights to the property.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 12, Sec. 1, eff.
Oct. 18, 1989. Subsec. (a) amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch.
438, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Subsec. (d) added by Acts 2001,
77th Leg., ch. 929, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.