CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 59.06. DISPOSITION OF FORFEITED PROPERTY. (a) Except as
provided by Subsection (k), all forfeited property shall be
administered by the attorney representing the state, acting as
* * *
county law enforcement agency, to be used solely for law
enforcement purposes; or
(4) a special fund in the state law enforcement agency if
distributed to a state law enforcement agency, to be used solely
for law enforcement purposes.
(c-1) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), the attorney representing
the state and special rangers of the Texas and Southwestern
Cattle Raisers Association who meet the requirements of Article
2.125 may enter into a local agreement that allows the attorney
representing the state to transfer proceeds from the sale of
forfeited property described by Subsection (c), after the
deduction of court costs as described by that subsection, to a
special fund established for the special rangers. Proceeds
transferred under this subsection must be used by the special
rangers solely for law enforcement purposes, such as training,
essential equipment, and operating expenses. Any expenditures of
the proceeds are subject to the audit provisions established
under this article.
(d) Proceeds awarded under this chapter to a law enforcement
agency or to the attorney representing the state may be spent by
the agency or the attorney after a budget for the expenditure of
the proceeds has been submitted to the commissioners court or
governing body of the municipality. The budget must be detailed
and clearly list and define the categories of expenditures, but
may not list details that would endanger the security of an
investigation or prosecution. Expenditures are subject to audit
provisions established under this article. A commissioners court
or governing body of a municipality may not use the existence of
an award to offset or decrease total salaries, expenses, and
allowances that the agency or the attorney receives from the
commissioners court or governing body at or after the time the
proceeds are awarded. The head of the agency or attorney
representing the state may not use the existence of an award to
increase a salary, expense, or allowance for an employee of the
attorney or agency who is budgeted by the commissioners court or
governing body unless the commissioners court or governing body
first approves the expenditure.
(e) On the sale of contraband under this article, the appropriate
state agency shall issue a certificate of title to the recipient
if a certificate of title is required for the property by other
law.
(f) A final judgment of forfeiture under this chapter perfects
the title of the state to the property as of the date that the
contraband was seized or the date the forfeiture action was
filed, whichever occurred first, except that if the property
forfeited is real property, the title is perfected as of the date
a notice of lis pendens is filed on the property.
(g)(1) All law enforcement agencies and attorneys representing
the state who receive proceeds or property under this chapter
shall account for the seizure, forfeiture, receipt, and specific
expenditure of all such proceeds and property in an audit, which
is to be performed annually by the commissioners court or
governing body of a municipality, as appropriate. The annual
period of the audit for a law enforcement agency is the fiscal
year of the appropriate county or municipality and the annual
period for an attorney representing the state is the state fiscal
year. The audit shall be completed on a form provided by the
attorney general. Certified copies of the audit shall be
delivered by the law enforcement agency or attorney representing
the state to the comptroller's office and the attorney general
not later than the 60th day after the date on which the annual
period that is the subject of the audit ends.
(2) If a copy of the audit is not delivered to the attorney
general within the period required by Subdivision (1), within
five days after the end of the period the attorney general shall
notify the law enforcement agency or the attorney representing
the state of that fact. On a showing of good cause, the attorney
general may grant an extension permitting the agency or attorney
to deliver a copy of the audit after the period required by
Subdivision (1) and before the 76th day after the date on which
the annual period that is the subject of the audit ends. If the
law enforcement agency or the attorney representing the state
fails to establish good cause for not delivering the copy of the
audit within the period required by Subdivision (1) or fails to
deliver a copy of an audit within the extension period, the
attorney general shall notify the comptroller of that fact. On
notice under this subdivision, the comptroller shall perform the
audit otherwise required by Subdivision (1). At the conclusion
of the audit, the comptroller shall forward a copy of the audit
to the attorney general. The law enforcement agency or attorney
representing the state is liable to the comptroller for the costs
of the comptroller in performing the audit.
(h) As a specific exception to the requirement of Subdivisions
(1)-(3) of Subsection (c) of this article that the funds
described by those subdivisions be used only for the official
purposes of the attorney representing the state or for law
enforcement purposes, on agreement between the attorney
representing the state or the head of a law enforcement agency
and the governing body of a political subdivision, the attorney
representing the state or the head of the law enforcement agency
shall comply with the request of the governing body to deposit
not more than a total of 10 percent of the gross amount credited
to the attorney's or agency's fund into the treasury of the
political subdivision. The governing body of the political
subdivision shall, by ordinance, order, or resolution, use funds
received under this subsection for:
(1) nonprofit programs for the prevention of drug abuse;
* * *