CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 59.06. DISPOSITION OF FORFEITED PROPERTY. (a) Except as
provided by Subsection (k), all forfeited property shall be
administered by the attorney representing the state, acting as
* * *
or district must return the loaned vehicle to the loaning agency
before the seventh day after the date the receiving agency or
district receives the notice.
(b-2) An agency that loans property under this article shall:
(1) keep a record of the loan, including the name of the agency
or district to which the vehicle was loaned, the fair market
value of the vehicle, and where the receiving agency or district
will use the vehicle; and
(2) update the record when the information relating to the
vehicle changes.
(c) If a local agreement exists between the attorney representing
the state and law enforcement agencies, all money, securities,
negotiable instruments, stocks or bonds, or things of value, or
proceeds from the sale of those items, shall be deposited, after
the deduction of court costs to which a district court clerk is
entitled under Article 59.05(f), according to the terms of the
agreement into one or more of the following funds:
(1) a special fund in the county treasury for the benefit of the
office of the attorney representing the state, to be used by the
attorney solely for the official purposes of his office;
(2) a special fund in the municipal treasury if distributed to a
municipal law enforcement agency, to be used solely for law
enforcement purposes, such as salaries and overtime pay for
officers, officer training, specialized investigative equipment
and supplies, and items used by officers in direct law
enforcement duties;
(3) a special fund in the county treasury if distributed to a
county law enforcement agency, to be used solely for law
enforcement purposes; or
(4) a special fund in the state law enforcement agency if
distributed to a state law enforcement agency, to be used solely
for law enforcement purposes.
(c-1) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), the attorney representing
the state and special rangers of the Texas and Southwestern
Cattle Raisers Association who meet the requirements of Article
* * *
and clearly list and define the categories of expenditures, but
may not list details that would endanger the security of an
investigation or prosecution. Expenditures are subject to audit
provisions established under this article. A commissioners court
or governing body of a municipality may not use the existence of
an award to offset or decrease total salaries, expenses, and
allowances that the agency or the attorney receives from the
commissioners court or governing body at or after the time the
proceeds are awarded. The head of the agency or attorney
representing the state may not use the existence of an award to
increase a salary, expense, or allowance for an employee of the
attorney or agency who is budgeted by the commissioners court or
governing body unless the commissioners court or governing body
first approves the expenditure.
(e) On the sale of contraband under this article, the appropriate
state agency shall issue a certificate of title to the recipient
if a certificate of title is required for the property by other
law.
(f) A final judgment of forfeiture under this chapter perfects
the title of the state to the property as of the date that the
contraband was seized or the date the forfeiture action was
filed, whichever occurred first, except that if the property
forfeited is real property, the title is perfected as of the date
a notice of lis pendens is filed on the property.
(g)(1) All law enforcement agencies and attorneys representing
the state who receive proceeds or property under this chapter
shall account for the seizure, forfeiture, receipt, and specific
expenditure of all such proceeds and property in an audit, which
is to be performed annually by the commissioners court or
governing body of a municipality, as appropriate. The annual
period of the audit for a law enforcement agency is the fiscal
year of the appropriate county or municipality and the annual
* * *
subdivision or the agency shall impose other reasonable criteria
related to the provision of this financial assistance, including
a requirement that a recipient of the financial assistance work
for a certain period of time for the political subdivision or the
agency in a field related to law enforcement and including a
requirement that the recipient sign an agreement to perform that
work for that period of time. In this subsection, "institution of
higher education" has the meaning assigned by Section 61.003,
Education Code.
(p) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), and to the extent necessary
to protect the commission's ability to recover amounts wrongfully
obtained by the owner of the property and associated damages and
penalties to which the commission may otherwise be entitled by
law, the attorney representing the state shall transfer to the
Health and Human Services Commission all forfeited property
defined as contraband under Article 59.01(2)(B)(vii). If the
forfeited property consists of property other than money or
negotiable instruments, the attorney representing the state may,
if approved by the commission, sell the property and deliver to
the commission the proceeds from the sale, minus costs
attributable to the sale. The sale must be conducted in a manner
that is reasonably expected to result in receiving the fair
market value for the property.
(q)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, a
multicounty drug task force, or a county or municipality
participating in the task force, that is not established in
accordance with Section 362.004, Local Government Code, or that
fails to comply with the policies and procedures established by
the Department of Public Safety under that section, and that
participates in the seizure of contraband shall forward to the
comptroller all proceeds received by the task force from the
forfeiture of the contraband. The comptroller shall deposit the
* * *