CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 59.02. FORFEITURE OF CONTRABAND. (a) Property that is
contraband is subject to seizure and forfeiture under this
chapter.
(b) Any property that is contraband other than property held as
evidence in a criminal investigation or a pending criminal case,
money, a negotiable instrument, or a security that is seized
under this chapter may be replevied by the owner or interest
holder of the property, on execution of a good and valid bond
with sufficient surety in a sum equal to the appraised value of
the property replevied. The bond may be approved as to form and
substance by the court after the court gives notice of the bond
to the authority holding the seized property. The bond must be
conditioned:
(1) on return of the property to the custody of the state on the
day of hearing of the forfeiture proceedings; and
(2) that the interest holder or owner of the property will abide
by the decision that may be made in the cause.
(c) An owner or interest holder's interest in property may not be
forfeited under this chapter if the owner or interest holder
proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the owner or
interest holder acquired and perfected the interest:
(1) before or during the act or omission giving rise to
forfeiture or, if the property is real property, he acquired an
ownership interest, security interest, or lien interest before a
lis pendens notice was filed under Article 59.04(g) of this code
and did not know or should not reasonably have known of the act
or omission giving rise to the forfeiture or that it was likely
to occur at or before the time of acquiring and perfecting the
interest or, if the property is real property, at or before the
time of acquiring the ownership interest, security interest, or
lien interest; or
(2) after the act or omission giving rise to the forfeiture, but
before the seizure of the property, and only if the owner or
interest holder:
(A) was, at the time that the interest in the property was
acquired, an owner or interest holder for value; and
(B) was without reasonable cause to believe that the property was
contraband and did not purposefully avoid learning that the
property was contraband.
(d) Notwithstanding any other law, if property is seized from the
possession of an owner or interest holder who asserts an
ownership interest, security interest, or lien interest in the
property under applicable law, the owner or interest holder's
rights remain in effect during the pendency of proceedings under
this chapter as if possession of the property had remained with
the owner or interest holder.
(e) On motion by any party or on the motion of the court, after
notice in the manner provided by Article 59.04 of this code to
all known owners and interest holders of property subject to
forfeiture under this chapter, and after a hearing on the matter,
the court may make appropriate orders to preserve and maintain
the value of the property until a final disposition of the
property is made under this chapter, including the sale of the
property if that is the only method by which the value of the
property may be preserved until final disposition.
(f) Any property that is contraband and has been seized by the
Texas Department of Criminal Justice shall be forfeited to the
department under the same rules and conditions as for other
forfeitures.
(g) An individual, firm, corporation, or other entity insured
under a policy of title insurance may not assert a claim or cause
of action on or because of the policy if the claim or cause of
action is based on forfeiture under this chapter and, at or
before the time of acquiring the ownership of real property,
security interest in real property, or lien interest against real
property, the insured knew or reasonably should have known of the
act or omission giving rise to the forfeiture or that the act or
omission was likely to occur.
(h)(1) An owner or interest holder's interest in property may not
be forfeited under this chapter if at the forfeiture hearing the
owner or interest holder proves by a preponderance of the
evidence that the owner or interest holder was not a party to the
offense giving rise to the forfeiture and that the contraband:
(A) was stolen from the owner or interest holder before being
used in the commission of the offense giving rise to the
forfeiture;
(B) was purchased with:
(i) money stolen from the owner or interest holder; or
* * *