CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 59.06. DISPOSITION OF FORFEITED PROPERTY. (a) Except as
provided by Subsection (k), all forfeited property shall be
administered by the attorney representing the state, acting as
* * *
to the attorney general. The law enforcement agency or attorney
representing the state is liable to the comptroller for the costs
of the comptroller in performing the audit.
(h) As a specific exception to the requirement of Subdivisions
(1)-(3) of Subsection (c) of this article that the funds
described by those subdivisions be used only for the official
purposes of the attorney representing the state or for law
enforcement purposes, on agreement between the attorney
representing the state or the head of a law enforcement agency
and the governing body of a political subdivision, the attorney
representing the state or the head of the law enforcement agency
shall comply with the request of the governing body to deposit
not more than a total of 10 percent of the gross amount credited
to the attorney's or agency's fund into the treasury of the
political subdivision. The governing body of the political
subdivision shall, by ordinance, order, or resolution, use funds
received under this subsection for:
(1) nonprofit programs for the prevention of drug abuse;
(2) nonprofit chemical dependency treatment facilities licensed
under Chapter 464, Health and Safety Code;
(3) nonprofit drug and alcohol rehabilitation or prevention
programs administered or staffed by professionals designated as
qualified and credentialed by the Texas Commission on Alcohol and
Drug Abuse; or
(4) financial assistance as described by Subsection (o).
(i) The governing body of a political subdivision may not use
funds received under this subchapter for programs or facilities
listed under Subsections (h)(1)-(3) if an officer of or member of
the Board of Directors of the entity providing the program or
facility is related to a member of the governing body, the
attorney representing the state, or the head of the law
enforcement agency within the third degree by consanguinity or
the second degree by affinity.
(j) As a specific exception to Subdivision (4) of Subsection (c)
of this article, the director of a state law enforcement agency
may use not more than 10 percent of the amount credited to the
* * *