CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 59.06. DISPOSITION OF FORFEITED PROPERTY. (a) Except as
provided by Subsection (k), all forfeited property shall be
administered by the attorney representing the state, acting as
the agent of the state, in accordance with accepted accounting
practices and with the provisions of any local agreement entered
into between the attorney representing the state and law
enforcement agencies. If a local agreement has not been executed,
the property shall be sold on the 75th day after the date of the
final judgment of forfeiture at public auction under the
direction of the county sheriff, after notice of public auction
as provided by law for other sheriff's sales. The proceeds of the
sale shall be distributed as follows:
(1) to any interest holder to the extent of the interest holder's
nonforfeitable interest; and
(2) the balance, if any, after the deduction of court costs to
which a district court clerk is entitled under Article 59.05(f)
and, after that deduction, the deduction of storage and disposal
costs, to be deposited not later than the 30th day after the date
of the sale in the state treasury to the credit of the general
revenue fund.
(b) If a local agreement exists between the attorney
representing the state and law enforcement agencies, the attorney
representing the state may transfer the property to law
enforcement agencies to maintain, repair, use, and operate the
property for official purposes if the property is free of any
interest of an interest holder. The agency receiving the
forfeited property may purchase the interest of an interest
holder so that the property can be released for use by the
agency. The agency receiving the forfeited property may
maintain, repair, use, and operate the property with money
appropriated for current operations. If the property is a motor
vehicle subject to registration under the motor vehicle
registration laws of this state, the agency receiving the
forfeited vehicle is considered to be the purchaser and the
certificate of title shall issue to the agency. A law
enforcement agency to which property is transferred under this
* * *
(e) On the sale of contraband under this article, the appropriate
state agency shall issue a certificate of title to the recipient
if a certificate of title is required for the property by other
law.
(f) A final judgment of forfeiture under this chapter perfects
the title of the state to the property as of the date that the
contraband was seized or the date the forfeiture action was
filed, whichever occurred first, except that if the property
forfeited is real property, the title is perfected as of the date
a notice of lis pendens is filed on the property.
(g)(1) All law enforcement agencies and attorneys representing
the state who receive proceeds or property under this chapter
shall account for the seizure, forfeiture, receipt, and specific
expenditure of all such proceeds and property in an audit, which
is to be performed annually by the commissioners court or
governing body of a municipality, as appropriate. The annual
period of the audit for a law enforcement agency is the fiscal
year of the appropriate county or municipality and the annual
period for an attorney representing the state is the state fiscal
year. The audit shall be completed on a form provided by the
attorney general. Certified copies of the audit shall be
delivered by the law enforcement agency or attorney representing
the state to the comptroller's office and the attorney general
not later than the 60th day after the date on which the annual
period that is the subject of the audit ends.
(2) If a copy of the audit is not delivered to the attorney
general within the period required by Subdivision (1), within
five days after the end of the period the attorney general shall
notify the law enforcement agency or the attorney representing
the state of that fact. On a showing of good cause, the attorney
general may grant an extension permitting the agency or attorney
to deliver a copy of the audit after the period required by
Subdivision (1) and before the 76th day after the date on which
* * *