TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 6.06. PEACE OFFICER TO PREVENT INJURY. Whenever, in the
presence of a peace officer, or within his view, one person is
about to commit an offense against the person or property of
another, including the person or property of his spouse, or
injure himself, it is his duty to prevent it; and, for this
purpose the peace officer may summon any number of the citizens
of his county to his aid. The peace officer must use the amount
of force necessary to prevent the commission of the offense, and
no greater.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 366, ch. 164, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1979.