CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 60.05. TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED. The criminal justice
information system must contain but is not limited to the
following types of information for each arrest for a felony or a
misdemeanor not punishable by fine only:
(1) information relating to offenders;
(2) information relating to arrests;
(3) information relating to prosecutions;
(4) information relating to the disposition of cases by courts;
(5) information relating to sentencing; and
(6) information relating to the handling of offenders received by
a correctional agency, facility, or other institution.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 785, Sec. 6.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1989. Amended by Acts 1990, 71st Leg., 6th C.S., ch. 25, Sec. 28,
eff. June 18, 1990.