TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 63.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Child" means a person under 18 years of age.
(2) "Missing person" means a person 18 years old or older whose
disappearance is possibly not voluntary.
(3) "Missing child" means a child whose whereabouts are unknown
to the child's legal custodian, the circumstances of whose
absence indicate that:
(A) the child did not voluntarily leave the care and control of
the custodian, and the taking of the child was not authorized by
law;
(B) the child voluntarily left the care and control of his legal
custodian without the custodian's consent and without intent to
return; or
(C) the child was taken or retained in violation of the terms of
a court order for possession of or access to the child.
(4) "Missing child" or "missing person" also includes a person of
any age who is missing and:
(A) is under proven physical or mental disability or is senile,
and because of one or more of these conditions is subject to
immediate danger or is a danger to others;
(B) is in the company of another person or is in a situation the
circumstances of which indicate that the missing child's or
missing person's safety is in doubt; or
(C) is unemancipated as defined by the law of this state.
(5) "Missing child or missing person report" or "report" means
information that is:
(A) given to a law enforcement agency on a form used for sending
information to the national crime information center; and
(B) about a child or missing person whose whereabouts are unknown
to the reporter and who is alleged in the form by the reporter to
be missing.
(6) "Legal custodian of a child" means a parent of a child if no
managing conservator or guardian of the person of the child has
been appointed, the managing conservator of a child or a guardian
of a child if a managing conservator or guardian has been
appointed for the child, a possessory conservator of a child if
the child is absent from the possessory conservator of the child
at a time when the possessory conservator is entitled to
possession of the child and the child is not believed to be with
the managing conservator, or any other person who has assumed
temporary care and control of a child if at the time of
disappearance the child was not living with his parent, guardian,
managing conservator, or possessory conservator.
(7) "Clearinghouse" means the missing children and missing
persons information clearinghouse.
(8) "Law enforcement agency" means a police department of a city
in this state, a sheriff of a county in this state, or the
Department of Public Safety.
(9) "Possible match" occurs if the similarities between an
unidentified body and a missing child or person would lead one to
believe they are the same person.
(10) "City or state agency" means an employment commission, the
Texas Department of Human Services, the Texas Department of
Transportation, and any other agency that is funded or supported
by the state or a city government.
(11) "Birth certificate agency" means a municipal or county
official that records and maintains birth certificates and the
bureau of vital statistics.
(12) "Bureau of vital statistics" means the bureau of vital
statistics of the Texas Department of Health.
(13) "School" means a public primary school or private primary
school that charges a fee for tuition and has more than 25
students enrolled and attending courses at a single location.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 132, Sec. 1, eff. May 22,
1985. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 657, Sec. 1, eff. June
18, 1987; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1052, Sec. 7.03, eff. Sept.
1, 1987. Renumbered from Human Resources Code Sec. 74.001 by Acts
1987, 70th Leg., ch. 167, Sec. 5.01(a)(26), eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 22(43), eff. Sept.
1, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 178, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 51, Sec. 1; Acts 1997, 75th Leg.,
ch. 1084, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Renumbered from Human
Resources Code Sec. 79.001 and amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg.,
ch. 1427, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Subd. (3) amended by Acts
1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 3.10, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Renumbered from Vernon's Ann.C.C.P. art. 62.001 and amended by
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 19.01(8)(A), eff. Sept. 1,
1999.