CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 63.008. MISSING CHILDREN PROGRAM. (a) The Texas Education
Agency shall develop and administer a program for the location of
missing children who may be enrolled within the Texas school
system, including nonpublic schools, and for the reporting of
children who may be missing or who may be unlawfully removed from
schools.
(b) The program shall include the use of information received
from the missing children and missing persons information
clearinghouse and shall be coordinated with the operations of
that information clearinghouse.
(c) The State Board of Education may adopt rules for the
operation of the program and shall require the participation of
all school districts and accredited private schools in this
state.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 132, Sec. 1, eff. May 22,
1985. Renumbered from Human Resources Code Sec. 74.007 by Acts
1987, 70th Leg., ch. 167, Sec. 5.01(a)(26), eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 6.61, eff. Sept.
1, 1997. Renumbered from Human Resources Code Sec. 79.007 and
amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1427, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997. Renumbered from Vernon's Ann.C.C.P. art. 62.008 by Acts
1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 19.01(8)(A), eff. Sept. 1, 1999.