CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 63.010. ATTORNEY GENERAL TO REQUIRE COMPLIANCE. The
attorney general shall require each law enforcement agency to
comply with this chapter and may seek writs of mandamus or other
appropriate remedies to enforce this chapter.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 132, Sec. 1, eff. May 22,
1985. Renumbered from Human Resources Code Sec. 74.009 by Acts
1987, 70th Leg., ch. 167, Sec. 5.01(a)(26), eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Renumbered from Human Resources Code Sec. 79.009 by Acts 1997,
75th Leg., ch. 1427, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Renumbered from
Vernon's Ann.C.C.P. art. 62.010 by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62,
Sec. 19.01(8)(A), eff. Sept. 1, 1999.