CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 63.019. SCHOOL RECORDS SYSTEM. (a) On enrollment of a child
under 11 years of age in a school for the first time at the
school, the school shall:
(1) request from the person enrolling the child the name of each
previous school attended by the child;
(2) request from each school identified in Subdivision (1), the
school records for the child and, if the person enrolling the
child provides copies of previous school records, request
verification from the school of the child's name, address, birth
date, and grades and dates attended; and
(3) notify the person enrolling the student that not later than
the 30th day after enrollment, or the 90th day if the child was
not born in the United States, the person must provide:
(A) a certified copy of the child's birth certificate; or
(B) other reliable proof of the child's identity and age and a
signed statement explaining the person's inability to produce a
copy of the child's birth certificate.
(b) If a person enrolls a child under 11 years of age in school
and does not provide the valid prior school information or
documentation required by this section, the school shall notify
the appropriate law enforcement agency before the 31st day after
the person fails to comply with this section. On receipt of
notification, the law enforcement agency shall immediately check
the clearinghouse to determine if the child has been reported
missing. If the child has been reported missing, the law
enforcement agency shall immediately notify other appropriate law
enforcement agencies that the missing child has been located.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1084, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1997. Renumbered from Human Resources Code Sec. 79.017 by Acts
1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 19.01(8)(B), eff. Sept. 1, 1999.