CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 63.009. LAW ENFORCEMENT REQUIREMENTS. (a) Local law
enforcement agencies, on receiving a report of a missing child or
a missing person, shall:
(1) if the subject of the report is a child and the well-being of
the child is in danger or if the subject of the report is a
person who is known by the agency to have or is reported to have
chronic dementia, including Alzheimer's dementia, whether caused
by illness, brain defect, or brain injury, immediately start an
investigation in order to determine the present location of the
child or person;
(2) if the subject of the report is a child or person other than
a child or person described by Subdivision (1), start an
investigation with due diligence in order to determine the
present location of the child or person;
(3) immediately enter the name of the child or person into the
clearinghouse, the national crime information center missing
person file if the child or person meets the center's criteria,
and the Alzheimer's Association Safe Return crisis number, if
applicable, with all available identifying features such as
dental records, fingerprints, other physical characteristics, and
a description of the clothing worn when last seen, and all
available information describing any person reasonably believed
to have taken or retained the missing child or missing person;
and
(4) inform the person who filed the report of the missing child
or missing person that the information will be entered into the
clearinghouse, the national crime information center missing
person file, and the Alzheimer's Association Safe Return crisis
number, if applicable.
(b) Information not immediately available shall be obtained by
the agency and entered into the clearinghouse and the national
crime information center file as a supplement to the original
entry as soon as possible.
(c) All Texas law enforcement agencies are required to enter
information about all unidentified bodies into the clearinghouse
and the national crime information center unidentified person
file. A law enforcement agency shall, not later than the 10th
working day after the date the death is reported to the agency,
enter all available identifying features of the unidentified body
(fingerprints, dental records, any unusual physical
characteristics, and a description of the clothing found on the
body) into the clearinghouse and the national crime information
center file. If an information entry into the national crime
information center file results in an automatic entry of the
information into the clearinghouse, the law enforcement agency is
not required to make a direct entry of that information into the
clearinghouse.
(d) If a local law enforcement agency investigating a report of a
missing child or missing person obtains a warrant for the arrest
of a person for taking or retaining the missing child or missing
person, the local law enforcement agency shall immediately enter
the name and other descriptive information of the person into the
national crime information center wanted person file if the
person meets the center's criteria. The local law enforcement
agency shall also enter all available identifying features,
including dental records, fingerprints, and other physical
characteristics of the missing child or missing person. The
information shall be cross-referenced with the information in the
national crime information center missing person file.
(e) A local law enforcement agency that has access to the
national crime information center database shall cooperate with
other law enforcement agencies in entering or retrieving
information from the national crime information center database.
(f) Immediately after the return of a missing child or missing
person or the identification of an unidentified body, the local
law enforcement agency having jurisdiction of the investigation
shall cancel the entry in the national crime information center
database.
(g) On determining the location of a child under Subsection
(a)(1) or (2), other than a child who is subject to the
continuing jurisdiction of a district court, an officer shall
take possession of the child and shall deliver or arrange for the
delivery of the child to a person entitled to possession of the
child. If the person entitled to possession of the child is not
immediately available, the law enforcement officer shall deliver
the child to the Department of Protective and Regulatory
Services.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 132, Sec. 1, eff. May 22,
1985. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 657, Sec. 2, eff. June
18, 1987. Renumbered from Human Resources Code Sec. 74.008 by
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 167, Sec. 5.01(a)(26), eff. Sept. 1,
1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 190, Sec. 3, eff. Aug.
28, 1989; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 51, Sec. 2, eff. May 7, 1997;
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 771, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Renumbered from Human Resources Code Sec. 79.008 and amended by
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1427, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Subsec. (a) amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 3.11,
eff. Sept. 1, 1999; amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 200,
Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch.
685, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Subsec. (g) added by Acts 1999,
76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 3.12, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; added by Acts
1999, 76th Leg., ch. 200, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; added by
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 685, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Renumbered from Vernon's Ann.C.C.P. art. 62.009 and amended by
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 19.01(8)(A), eff. Sept. 1,
1999. Subsec. (g) amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec.
3.005, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.