CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 63.004. REPORT FORMS. (a) The Department of Public Safety
shall distribute missing children and missing person report
forms.
(b) A missing child or missing person report may be made to a law
enforcement officer authorized by that department to receive
reports in person or by telephone or other indirect method of
communication and the officer may enter the information on the
form for the reporting person. A report form may also be
completed by the reporting person and delivered to a law
enforcement officer.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 132, Sec. 1, eff. May 22,
1985. Renumbered from Human Resources Code Sec. 74.004 by Acts
1987, 70th Leg., ch. 167, Sec. 5.01(a)(26), eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Renumbered from Human Resources Code Sec. 79.004 by Acts 1997,
75th Leg., ch. 1427, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Renumbered from
Vernon's Ann.C.C.P. art. 62.004 by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62,
Sec. 19.01(8)(A), eff. Sept. 1, 1999.