CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 64.01. MOTION. (a) A convicted person may submit to the
convicting court a motion for forensic DNA testing of evidence
containing biological material. The motion must be accompanied by
an affidavit, sworn to by the convicted person, containing
statements of fact in support of the motion.
(b) The motion may request forensic DNA testing only of evidence
described by Subsection (a) that was secured in relation to the
offense that is the basis of the challenged conviction and was in
the possession of the state during the trial of the offense, but:
(1) was not previously subjected to DNA testing:
(A) because DNA testing was:
(i) not available; or
(ii) available, but not technologically capable of providing
probative results; or
(B) through no fault of the convicted person, for reasons that
are of a nature such that the interests of justice require DNA
testing; or
(2) although previously subjected to DNA testing, can be
subjected to testing with newer testing techniques that provide a
reasonable likelihood of results that are more accurate and
probative than the results of the previous test.
(c) A convicted person is entitled to counsel during a
proceeding under this chapter. The convicting court shall
appoint counsel for the convicted person if the person informs
the court that the person wishes to submit a motion under this
chapter, the court finds reasonable grounds for a motion to be
filed, and the court determines that the person is indigent.
Counsel must be appointed under this subsection not later than
the 45th day after the date the court finds reasonable grounds or
the date the court determines that the person is indigent,
whichever is later. Compensation of counsel is provided in the
same manner as is required by:
(1) Article 11.071 for the representation of a petitioner
convicted of a capital felony; and
(2) Chapter 26 for the representation in a habeas corpus hearing
of an indigent defendant convicted of a felony other than a
capital felony.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 2, eff. April 5, 2001.
Subsec. (c) amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 13, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1006, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.