CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 64.02. NOTICE TO STATE; RESPONSE. (a) On receipt of the
motion, the convicting court shall:
(1) provide the attorney representing the state with a copy of
the motion; and
(2) require the attorney representing the state to take one of
the following actions in response to the motion not later than
the 60th day after the date the motion is served on the attorney
representing the state:
(A) deliver the evidence to the court, along with a description
of the condition of the evidence; or
(B) explain in writing to the court why the state cannot deliver
the evidence to the court.
(b) The convicting court may proceed under Article 64.03 after
the response period described by Subsection (a)(2) has expired,
regardless of whether the attorney representing the state
submitted a response under that subsection.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 2, eff. April 5, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1006, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2007.