CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 64.03. REQUIREMENTS; TESTING. (a) A convicting court may
order forensic DNA testing under this chapter only if:
(1) the court finds that:
(A) the evidence:
(i) still exists and is in a condition making DNA testing
possible; and
(ii) has been subjected to a chain of custody sufficient to
establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with,
replaced, or altered in any material respect; and
(B) identity was or is an issue in the case; and
(2) the convicted person establishes by a preponderance of the
evidence that:
(A) the person would not have been convicted if exculpatory
results had been obtained through DNA testing; and
(B) the request for the proposed DNA testing is not made to
unreasonably delay the execution of sentence or administration of
justice.
(b) A convicted person who pleaded guilty or nolo contendere or,
whether before or after conviction, made a confession or similar
admission in the case may submit a motion under this chapter, and
the convicting court is prohibited from finding that identity was
not an issue in the case solely on the basis of that plea,
confession, or admission, as applicable.
(c) If the convicting court finds in the affirmative the issues
listed in Subsection (a)(1) and the convicted person meets the
requirements of Subsection (a)(2), the court shall order that the
requested forensic DNA testing be conducted. The court may order
the test to be conducted by:
(1) the Department of Public Safety;
(2) a laboratory operating under a contract with the department;
or
(3) on the request of the convicted person, another laboratory
if that laboratory is accredited under Section 411.0205,
Government Code.
(d) If the convicting court orders that the forensic DNA testing
be conducted by a laboratory other than a Department of Public
Safety laboratory or a laboratory under contract with the
department, the State of Texas is not liable for the cost of
testing under this subsection unless good cause for payment of
that cost has been shown. A political subdivision of the state
is not liable for the cost of testing under this subsection,
regardless of whether good cause for payment of that cost has
been shown. If the court orders that the testing be conducted by
a laboratory described by this subsection, the court shall
include in the order requirements that:
(1) the DNA testing be conducted in a timely and efficient
manner under reasonable conditions designed to protect the
integrity of the evidence and the testing process;
(2) the DNA testing employ a scientific method sufficiently
reliable and relevant to be admissible under Rule 702, Texas
Rules of Evidence; and
(3) on completion of the DNA testing, the results of the testing
and all data related to the testing required for an evaluation of
the test results be immediately filed with the court and copies
of the results and data be served on the convicted person and the
attorney representing the state.
(e) The convicting court, not later than the 30th day after the
conclusion of a proceeding under this chapter, shall forward the
results to the Department of Public Safety.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 2, eff. April 5, 2001.
Subsec. (a) amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 13, Sec. 3, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1006, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2007.