CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 64.05. APPEALS. An appeal under this chapter is to a court
of appeals in the same manner as an appeal of any other criminal
matter, except that if the convicted person was convicted in a
capital case and was sentenced to death, the appeal is a direct
appeal to the court of criminal appeals.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 2, eff. April 5, 2001.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 13, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.