CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 8.05. OFFICER MAY CALL AID. In order to enable the officer
to disperse a riot, he may call to his aid the power of the
county in the same manner as is provided where it is necessary
for the execution of process.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.