CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 8.01. OFFICER MAY REQUIRE AID. When any officer authorized
to execute process is resisted, or when he has sufficient reason
to believe that he will meet with resistance in executing the
same, he may command as many of the citizens of his county as he
may think proper; and the sheriff may call any military company
in the county to aid him in overcoming the resistance, and if
necessary, in seizing and arresting the persons engaged in such
resistance.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.