EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 1.001. APPLICABILITY. (a) This code applies to all
educational institutions supported in whole or in part by state
tax funds unless specifically excluded by this code.
(b) Except as provided by Chapter 18, Chapter 19, Subchapter A
of Chapter 29, Subchapter E of Chapter 30, or Chapter 30A, this
code does not apply to students, facilities, or programs under
the jurisdiction of the Department of Aging and Disability
Services, the Department of State Health Services, the Health and
Human Services Commission, the Texas Youth Commission, the Texas
Department of Criminal Justice, a Job Corps program operated by
or under contract with the United States Department of Labor, or
any juvenile probation agency.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
377, Sec. 2, eff. June 17, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1328, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.