EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 1.002. EQUAL EDUCATIONAL SERVICES OR OPPORTUNITIES. (a)
An educational institution undertaking to provide education,
services, or activities to any individual within the jurisdiction
or geographical boundaries of the educational institution shall
provide equal opportunities to all individuals within its
jurisdiction or geographical boundaries pursuant to this code.
(b) An educational institution may not deny services to any
individual eligible to participate in a school district's special
education program as provided by Section 29.003, but the
educational institution shall provide individuals with
disabilities special educational services as authorized by law
or, where expressly authorized, assist in and contribute toward
the provision of appropriate special educational services in
cooperation with other educational institutions and other
appropriate agencies, institutions, or departments.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995.