EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 12.102. AUTHORITY UNDER CHARTER. An open-enrollment
charter school:
(1) shall provide instruction to students at one or more
elementary or secondary grade levels as provided by the charter;
(2) is governed under the governing structure described by the
charter;
(3) retains authority to operate under the charter contingent on
satisfactory student performance as provided by the charter in
accordance with Section 12.111; and
(4) does not have authority to impose taxes.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995.