TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 12.1012. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Charter holder" means the entity to which a charter is
granted under this subchapter.
(2) "Governing body of a charter holder" means the board of
directors, board of trustees, or other governing body of a
charter holder.
(3) "Governing body of an open-enrollment charter school" means
the board of directors, board of trustees, or other governing
body of an open-enrollment charter school. The term includes the
governing body of a charter holder if that body acts as the
governing body of the open-enrollment charter school.
(4) "Management company" means a person, other than a charter
holder, who provides management services for an open-enrollment
charter school.
(5) "Management services" means services related to the
management or operation of an open-enrollment charter school,
including:
(A) planning, operating, supervising, and evaluating the
school's educational programs, services, and facilities;
(B) making recommendations to the governing body of the school
relating to the selection of school personnel;
(C) managing the school's day-to-day operations as its
administrative manager;
(D) preparing and submitting to the governing body of the school
a proposed budget;
(E) recommending policies to be adopted by the governing body of
the school, developing appropriate procedures to implement
policies adopted by the governing body of the school, and
overseeing the implementation of adopted policies; and
(F) providing leadership for the attainment of student
performance at the school based on the indicators adopted under
Sections 39.053 and 39.301 or by the governing body of the
school.
(6) "Officer of an open-enrollment charter school" means:
(A) the principal, director, or other chief operating officer of
an open-enrollment charter school;
(B) an assistant principal or assistant director of an
open-enrollment charter school; or
(C) a person charged with managing the finances of an
open-enrollment charter school.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1504, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
895, Sec. 15, eff. June 19, 2009.