TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 12.1056. IMMUNITY FROM LIABILITY. In matters related to
operation of an open-enrollment charter school, an
open-enrollment charter school is immune from liability to the
same extent as a school district, and its employees and
volunteers are immune from liability to the same extent as school
district employees and volunteers. A member of the governing body
of an open-enrollment charter school or of a charter holder is
immune from liability to the same extent as a school district
trustee.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1335, Sec. 1, eff. June 19,
1999. Renumbered from Sec. 12.105(c) and amended by Acts 2001,
77th Leg., ch. 1504, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.