EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 12.014. APPOINTMENT OF CHARTER COMMISSION. The board of
trustees of a school district shall appoint a charter commission
to frame a home-rule school district charter if:
(1) the board receives a petition requesting the appointment of
a charter commission to frame a home-rule school district charter
signed by at least five percent of the registered voters of the
district; or
(2) at least two-thirds of the total membership of the board
adopt a resolution ordering that a charter commission be
appointed.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995.