TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 12.1053. APPLICABILITY OF LAWS RELATING TO PUBLIC
PURCHASING AND CONTRACTING. (a) This section applies to an
open-enrollment charter school unless the school's charter
otherwise describes procedures for purchasing and contracting and
the procedures are approved by the State Board of Education.
(b) An open-enrollment charter school is considered to be:
(1) a governmental entity for purposes of:
(A) Subchapter D, Chapter 2252, Government Code; and
(B) Subchapter B, Chapter 271, Local Government Code;
(2) a political subdivision for purposes of Subchapter A,
Chapter 2254, Government Code; and
(3) a local government for purposes of Sections
2256.009-2256.016, Government Code.
(c) To the extent consistent with this section, a requirement in
a law listed in this section that applies to a school district or
the board of trustees of a school district applies to an
open-enrollment charter school, the governing body of a charter
holder, or the governing body of an open-enrollment charter
school.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1504, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.