EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 12.015. CHARTER COMMISSION. (a) Not later than the 30th
day after the date of receipt of a petition or adoption of a
resolution under Section 12.014, the board of trustees of the
school district shall appoint 15 residents of the district to
serve on the commission to frame a charter for the district.
(b) The membership of the charter commission must reflect the
racial, ethnic, socioeconomic, and geographic diversity of the
district. A majority of the members appointed to the commission
must be parents of school-age children attending public school.
At least 25 percent of the commission must be classroom teachers
selected by the representatives of the professional staff
pursuant to Section 11.251(e).
(c) The charter commission must complete a proposed charter not
later than the first anniversary of the date of its appointment.
After that date, the commission expires and the appointment under
Section 12.014 is void.
(d) A charter commission appointed under this section is
considered a governmental body for purposes of Chapters 551 and
552, Government Code.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995.