EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 12.103. GENERAL APPLICABILITY OF LAWS, RULES, AND
ORDINANCES TO OPEN-ENROLLMENT CHARTER SCHOOL. (a) Except as
provided by Subsection (b) or (c), an open-enrollment charter
school is subject to federal and state laws and rules governing
public schools and to municipal zoning ordinances governing
public schools.
(b) An open-enrollment charter school is subject to this code
and rules adopted under this code only to the extent the
applicability to an open-enrollment charter school of a provision
of this code or a rule adopted under this code is specifically
provided.
(c) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), a campus of an
open-enrollment charter school located in whole or in part in a
municipality with a population of 20,000 or less is not subject
to a municipal zoning ordinance governing public schools.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1504, Sec. 4, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.