EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 12.1055. APPLICABILITY OF NEPOTISM LAWS. (a) An
open-enrollment charter school is subject to a prohibition,
restriction, or requirement, as applicable, imposed by state law
or by a rule adopted under state law, relating to nepotism under
Chapter 573, Government Code.
(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), if an open-enrollment
charter school is rated acceptable or higher under Section 39.054
for at least two of the preceding three school years, then
Chapter 573, Government Code, does not apply to that school;
however, a member of the governing body of a charter holder or a
member of the governing body or officer of an open-enrollment
charter school shall comply with the requirements of Sections
171.003-171.007, Local Government Code, with respect to a
personnel matter concerning a person related to the member or
officer within the degree specified by Section 573.002,
Government Code, as if the personnel matter were a transaction
with a business entity subject to those sections, and persons
defined under Sections 573.021-573.025, Government Code, shall
not constitute a quorum of the governing body or any committee of
the governing body.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1504, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
895, Sec. 18, eff. June 19, 2009.