EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 13.152. RESOLUTION OR PETITION. Consolidation is initiated
in each district proposed to be consolidated by either a
resolution adopted by the board of trustees of the district or a
petition requesting an election on the question that is signed by
the required number of registered voters of the district. Each
district is not required to use the same method to initiate
consolidation.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 201, Sec. 8, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.