EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 13.155. STATUS; GOVERNANCE. (a) The consolidated district
is an independent school district.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c) or by a local
consolidation agreement under Section 13.158, the board of
trustees of the school district having the greatest membership on
the last day of the school year preceding the consolidation
serves as the board of trustees of the consolidated district
until the next regular election of trustees, at which time the
consolidated district shall elect a board of trustees.
(c) Except as provided by a local consolidation agreement under
Section 13.158, if the membership on the last day of the school
year preceding the consolidation in the district with the largest
membership is more than five times that of the other district or
districts consolidating with it, the trustees of the district
with the largest membership continue to serve for the terms for
which they have been elected and only the vacancies, as they
occur, are filled from the consolidated district.
(d) The powers, duties, and terms of office of the trustees are
governed by Chapter 11.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 201, Sec. 10, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.