TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 19.009. DISTRICT EMPLOYEES. (a) District employees are
not considered employees of the state except as provided for in
this section. The board may establish personnel policies as
necessary to ensure the effective and efficient operation of the
district.
(b) Each employee of the district shall serve 220 or 226 days
each year, based on position, as determined by the board.
(c) A district employee required under Subchapter B, Chapter 21,
to hold a certificate must be certified in accordance with that
subchapter.
(d) Each employee shall be paid according to a salary schedule
approved by the board. The schedule may allow for salary
differentiation that provides for salaries at a Windham School
District school site to be commensurate with educator salaries in
school districts contiguous to that school site.
(d-1) Each school year, the district shall pay an amount at
least equal to $2,000 to each classroom teacher, full-time
librarian, full-time counselor certified under Subchapter B,
Chapter 21, and full-time school nurse who is employed by the
district and who would be entitled to a minimum salary under
Section 21.402 if employed by a school district operating under
Chapter 11. A payment under this section is in addition to wages
the district would otherwise pay the employee during the school
year.
(d-2) Beginning with the 2009-2010 school year, the district
shall increase the monthly salary of each classroom teacher,
full-time speech pathologist, full-time librarian, full-time
counselor certified under Subchapter B, Chapter 21, and full-time
school nurse employed by the district by the greater of:
(1) $80; or
(2) the maximum uniform amount that, when combined with any
resulting increases in the amount of contributions made by the
district for social security coverage for the specified employees
or by the district on behalf of the specified employees under
Section 825.405, Government Code, may be provided using an amount
equal to the product of $60 multiplied by the number of students
in weighted average daily attendance in the district during the
2009-2010 school year.
(d-3) A payment under Subsection (d-2) is in addition to salary
the district would otherwise pay the employees during the school
year.
(e) Each employee of the district who qualifies for membership
in the Teacher Retirement System of Texas shall be covered under
the system to the same extent a qualified employee of any other
district is covered.
(f) The state minimum personal leave program under Section
22.003 applies to a district employee in the same manner as that
program applies to an employee of any other school district.
(g) The employees of the district are eligible for workers'
compensation benefits under Chapter 501, Labor Code, and for
group benefits under Chapter 1551, Insurance Code.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 10A.510,
eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2006, 79th Leg., 3rd C.S., Ch.
5, Sec. 4.04, eff. May 31, 2006.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1328, Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2009.