TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 19.004. GOVERNANCE, LIMITATION ON POWERS, AND DUTIES. (a)
The district shall be governed as provided by this chapter and
policies established by the board. Unless otherwise specifically
provided, a provision of this code applying to school districts
does not apply to the district.
(b) The district may not impose a tax.
(c) The district shall:
(1) develop educational programs specifically designed for
persons eligible under Section 19.005 and ensure that those
programs, such as GED and ESL, are integrated with an applied
vocational context leading to employment;
(1-a) develop vocational training programs specifically designed
for persons eligible under Section 19.005 and prioritize the
programs that result in certification or licensure, considering
the impact that a previous felony conviction has on the ability
to secure certification, licensure, and employment; and
(2) coordinate educational programs and services in the
department with those provided by other state agencies, by
political subdivisions, and by persons who provide programs and
services under contract.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1142, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.