TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 19.002. ESTABLISHMENT. The school district established by
the Texas Board of Corrections in 1969 shall be known as the
Windham School District, an entity that is separate and distinct
from the Texas Department of Criminal Justice. The district may
establish and operate schools at the various facilities of the
Texas Department of Criminal Justice.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995.