TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 21.048. CERTIFICATION EXAMINATIONS. (a) The board shall
propose rules prescribing comprehensive examinations for each
class of certificate issued by the board.
(b) The board may not administer a written examination to
determine the competence or level of performance of an educator
who has a hearing impairment unless the examination has been
field tested to determine its appropriateness, reliability, and
validity as applied to, and minimum acceptable performance scores
for, persons with hearing impairments.
(c) An educator who has a hearing impairment is exempt from
taking a written examination for a period ending on the first
anniversary of the date on which the board determines, on the
basis of appropriate field tests, that the examination complies
with the standards specified in Subsection (b). On application to
the board, the board shall issue a temporary exemption
certificate to a person entitled to an exemption under this
subsection.
(c-1) The results of an examination administered under this
section are confidential and are not subject to disclosure under
Chapter 552, Government Code, unless:
(1) the disclosure is regarding notification to a parent of the
assignment of an uncertified teacher to a classroom as required
by Section 21.057; or
(2) the educator has failed the examination more than five
times.
(d) In this section:
(1) "Hearing impairment" means a hearing impairment so severe
that the person cannot process linguistic information with or
without amplification.
(2) "Reliability" means the extent to which an experiment, test,
or measuring procedure yields the same results on repeated
trials.
(3) "Validity" means being:
(A) well-grounded or justifiable;
(B) relevant and meaningful;
(C) correctly derived from premises or inferences; and
(D) supported by objective truth or generally accepted
authority.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1372, Sec. 4, eff. June 15, 2007.