TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 21.045. ACCOUNTABILITY SYSTEM FOR EDUCATOR PREPARATION
PROGRAMS. (a) The board shall propose rules establishing
standards to govern the approval and continuing accountability of
all educator preparation programs based on the following
information that is disaggregated with respect to sex and
ethnicity:
(1) results of the certification examinations prescribed under
Section 21.048(a);
(2) performance based on the appraisal system for beginning
teachers adopted by the board;
(3) achievement, including improvement in achievement, of
students taught by beginning teachers for the first three years
following certification, to the extent practicable; and
(4) compliance with board requirements regarding the frequency,
duration, and quality of structural guidance and ongoing support
provided by field supervisors to beginning teachers during their
first year in the classroom.
(b) Each educator preparation program shall submit data elements
as required by the board for an annual performance report to
ensure access and equity. At a minimum, the annual report must
contain the performance data from Subsection (a), other than the
data required for purposes of Subsection (a)(3), and the
following information, disaggregated by sex and ethnicity:
(1) the number of candidates who apply;
(2) the number of candidates admitted;
(3) the number of candidates retained;
(4) the number of candidates completing the program;
(5) the number of candidates employed in the profession after
completing the program;
(6) the number of candidates retained in the profession; and
(7) any other information required by federal law.
(c) The board shall propose rules establishing performance
standards for the Accountability System for Educator Preparation
for accrediting educator preparation programs. At a minimum,
performance standards must be based on Subsection (a). The board
may propose rules establishing minimum standards for approval or
renewal of approval of:
(1) educator preparation programs; or
(2) certification fields authorized to be offered by an educator
preparation program.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
723, Sec. 2, eff. June 19, 2009.