TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 21.031. PURPOSE. (a) The State Board for Educator
Certification is established to recognize public school educators
as professionals and to grant educators the authority to govern
the standards of their profession. The board shall regulate and
oversee all aspects of the certification, continuing education,
and standards of conduct of public school educators.
(b) In proposing rules under this subchapter, the board shall
ensure that all candidates for certification or renewal of
certification demonstrate the knowledge and skills necessary to
improve the performance of the diverse student population of this
state.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995.