TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 21.052. CERTIFICATION OF EDUCATORS FROM OUTSIDE THE STATE.
(a) The board may issue a certificate to an educator who applies
for a certificate and:
(1) holds:
(A) a degree issued by an institution accredited by a regional
accrediting agency or group that is recognized by a nationally
recognized accreditation board; or
(B) a degree issued by an institution located in a foreign
country, if the degree is equivalent to a degree described by
Paragraph (A);
(2) holds an appropriate certificate or other credential issued
by another state or country; and
(3) performs satisfactorily on:
(A) the examination prescribed under Section 21.048; or
(B) if the educator holds a certificate or other credential
issued by another state or country, an examination similar to and
at least as rigorous as that described by Paragraph (A)
administered to the educator under the authority of that state.
(b) For purposes of Subsection (a)(2), a person is considered to
hold a certificate or other credential if the credential is not
valid solely because it has expired.
(c) The board may issue a temporary certificate under this
section to an educator who holds a degree required by Subsection
(a)(1) and a certificate or other credential required by
Subsection (a)(2) but who has not satisfied the requirements
prescribed by Subsection (a)(3). Subject to Subsection (d), the
board may specify the term of a temporary certificate issued
under this subsection.
(d) A temporary certificate issued under Subsection (c) to an
educator employed by a school district that has constructed or
expanded at least one instructional facility as a result of
increased student enrollment due to actions taken under the
Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (10 U.S.C.
Section 2687) may not expire before the first anniversary of the
date on which the board completes the review of the educator's
credentials and informs the educator of the examination or
examinations under Section 21.048 on which the educator must
perform successfully to receive a standard certificate.
(e) An educator who has submitted all documents required by the
board for certification and who receives a certificate as
provided by Subsection (a) must perform satisfactorily on the
examination prescribed under Section 21.048 not later than the
first anniversary of the date the board completes the review of
the educator's credentials and informs the educator of the
examination or examinations under Section 21.048 on which the
educator must perform successfully to receive a standard
certificate.
(f) The board shall post on the board's Internet website the
procedures for obtaining a certificate under Subsection (a).
(g) The commissioner shall provide guidance to school districts
that employ an educator certified as provided by Subsection (a)
on procedures to classify the educator as a highly qualified
teacher in a manner consistent with the No Child Left Behind Act
of 2001 (20 U.S.C. Section 6301 et seq.).
(h) This subsection applies only to an applicant who holds a
certificate or other credential issued by another state in
mathematics, science, special education, or bilingual education,
or another subject area that the commissioner determines has a
shortage of teachers. In any state fiscal year, the board shall
accept or reject, not later than the 14th day after the date the
board receives the completed application, at least 90 percent of
the applications the board receives for a certificate under this
subsection, and shall accept or reject all completed applications
the board receives under this subsection not later than the 30th
day after the date the board receives the completed application.
An applicant under this subsection must submit:
(1) a letter of good standing from the state in which the
teacher is certified on a form determined by the board;
(2) information necessary to complete a national criminal
history record information review; and
(3) an application fee as required by the board.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1306, Sec. 1, eff.
June 16, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
577, Sec. 1, eff. June 16, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1013, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.