TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 21.053. PRESENTATION AND RECORDING OF CERTIFICATES. (a) A
person who desires to teach in a public school shall present the
person's certificate for filing with the employing district
before the person's contract with the board of trustees of the
district is binding.
(b) An educator who does not hold a valid certificate may not be
paid for teaching or work done before the effective date of
issuance of a valid certificate.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995.