TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 22.051. DEFINITION; OTHER IMMUNITY. (a) In this
subchapter, "professional employee of a school district"
includes:
(1) a superintendent, principal, teacher, including a substitute
teacher, supervisor, social worker, counselor, nurse, and
teacher's aide employed by a school district;
(2) a teacher employed by a company that contracts with a school
district to provide the teacher's services to the district;
(3) a student in an education preparation program participating
in a field experience or internship;
(4) a school bus driver certified in accordance with standards
and qualifications adopted by the Department of Public Safety of
the State of Texas;
(5) a member of the board of trustees of an independent school
district; and
(6) any other person employed by a school district whose
employment requires certification and the exercise of discretion.
(b) The statutory immunity provided by this subchapter is in
addition to and does not preempt the common law doctrine of
official and governmental immunity.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 15.01, eff. Sept. 1,
2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1197, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.