TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 22.006. DISCRIMINATION BASED ON JURY SERVICE PROHIBITED.
(a) A school district may not discharge, discipline, reduce the
salary of, or otherwise penalize or discriminate against a school
district employee because of the employee's compliance with a
summons to appear as a juror.
(b) For each regularly scheduled workday on which a nonsalaried
employee serves in any phase of jury service, a school district
shall pay the employee the employee's normal daily compensation.
(c) An employee's accumulated personal leave may not be reduced
because of the employee's service in compliance with a summons to
appear as a juror.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 656, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30,
1999.