TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 22.0511. IMMUNITY FROM LIABILITY. (a) A professional
employee of a school district is not personally liable for any
act that is incident to or within the scope of the duties of the
employee's position of employment and that involves the exercise
of judgment or discretion on the part of the employee, except in
circumstances in which a professional employee uses excessive
force in the discipline of students or negligence resulting in
bodily injury to students.
(b) This section does not apply to the operation, use, or
maintenance of any motor vehicle.
(c) In addition to the immunity provided under this section and
under other provisions of state law, an individual is entitled to
any immunity and any other protections afforded under the Paul D.
Coverdell Teacher Protection Act of 2001 (20 U.S.C. Section 6731
et seq.), as amended. Nothing in this subsection shall be
construed to limit or abridge any immunity or protection afforded
an individual under state law. For purposes of this subsection,
"individual" includes a person who provides services to private
schools, to the extent provided by federal law.
(d) A school district may not by policy, contract, or
administrative directive:
(1) require a district employee to waive immunity from liability
for an act for which the employee is immune from liability under
this section; or
(2) require a district employee who acts in good faith to pay
for or replace property belonging to a student or other person
that is or was in the possession of the employee because of an
act that is incident to or within the scope of the duties of the
employee's position of employment.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995. Renumbered from Sec. 22.051 and amended by Acts 2003, 78th
Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 15.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th
Leg., ch. 1197, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
116, Sec. 1, eff. May 17, 2007.