TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 22.001. SALARY DEDUCTIONS FOR PROFESSIONAL DUES. (a) A
school district employee is entitled to have an amount deducted
from the employee's salary for membership fees or dues to a
professional organization. The employee must:
(1) file with the district a signed written request identifying
the organization and specifying the number of pay periods per
year the deductions are to be made; and
(2) inform the district of the total amount of the fees and dues
for each year or have the organization notify the district of the
amount.
(b) The district shall deduct the total amount of the fees or
dues for a year in equal amounts per pay period for the number of
periods specified by the employee. The deductions shall be made
until the employee requests in writing that the deductions be
discontinued.
(c) The school district may charge an administrative fee for
making the deduction. A fee imposed for making a salary deduction
under this section may not exceed either the actual
administrative cost of making the deduction or the lowest fee the
district charges for similar salary deductions, whichever is
less.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995.