TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 22.0512. IMMUNITY FROM DISCIPLINARY PROCEEDINGS FOR
PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYEES. (a) A professional employee of a school
district may not be subject to disciplinary proceedings for the
employee's use of physical force against a student to the extent
justified under Section 9.62, Penal Code.
(b) In this section, "disciplinary proceeding" means:
(1) an action brought by the school district employing a
professional employee of a school district to discharge or
suspend the employee or terminate or not renew the employee's
term contract; or
(2) an action brought by the State Board for Educator
Certification to enforce the educator's code of ethics adopted
under Section 21.041(b)(8).
(c) This section does not prohibit a school district from:
(1) enforcing a policy relating to corporal punishment; or
(2) notwithstanding Subsection (a), bringing a disciplinary
proceeding against a professional employee of the district who
violates the district policy relating to corporal punishment.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1197, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.