TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 22.082. ACCESS TO CRIMINAL HISTORY RECORDS BY STATE BOARD
FOR EDUCATOR CERTIFICATION. The State Board for Educator
Certification shall subscribe to the criminal history
clearinghouse as provided by Section 411.0845, Government Code,
and may obtain from any law enforcement or criminal justice
agency all criminal history record information and all records
contained in any closed criminal investigation file that relate
to a specific applicant for or holder of a certificate issued
under Subchapter B, Chapter 21.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1372, Sec. 6, eff. June 15, 2007.