TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 22.0517. RECOVERY OF ATTORNEY'S FEES IN ACTION AGAINST
PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYEE. In an action against a professional
employee of a school district involving an act that is incidental
to or within the scope of duties of the employee's position of
employment and brought against the employee in the employee's
individual capacity, the employee is entitled to recover
attorney's fees and court costs from the plaintiff if the
employee is found immune from liability under this subchapter.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 15.01, eff. Sept. 1,
2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg. ch. 1197, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.