TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 22.004. GROUP HEALTH BENEFITS FOR SCHOOL EMPLOYEES. (a) A
district shall participate in the uniform group coverage program
established under Chapter 1579, Insurance Code, as provided by
Subchapter D of that chapter.
(b) A district that does not participate in the program
described by Subsection (a) shall make available to its employees
group health coverage provided by a risk pool established by one
or more school districts under Chapter 172, Local Government
Code, or under a policy of insurance or group contract issued by
an insurer, a company subject to Chapter 842, Insurance Code, or
a health maintenance organization under Chapter 843, Insurance
Code. The coverage must meet the substantive coverage
requirements of Chapter 1251, Subchapter A, Chapter 1364, and
Subchapter A, Chapter 1366, Insurance Code, and any other law
applicable to group health insurance policies or contracts issued
in this state. The coverage must include major medical treatment
but may exclude experimental procedures. In this subsection,
"major medical treatment" means a medical, surgical, or
diagnostic procedure for illness or injury. The coverage may
include managed care or preventive care and must be comparable to
the basic health coverage provided under Chapter 1551, Insurance
Code. The board of trustees of the Teacher Retirement System of
Texas shall adopt rules to determine whether a school district's
group health coverage is comparable to the basic health coverage
specified by this subsection. The rules must provide for
consideration of the following factors concerning the district's
coverage in determining whether the district's coverage is
comparable to the basic health coverage specified by this
subsection:
(1) the deductible amount for service provided inside and
outside of the network;
(2) the coinsurance percentages for service provided inside and
outside of the network;
(3) the maximum amount of coinsurance payments a covered person
is required to pay;
(4) the amount of the copayment for an office visit;
(5) the schedule of benefits and the scope of coverage;
(6) the lifetime maximum benefit amount; and
(7) verification that the coverage is issued by a provider
licensed to do business in this state by the Texas Department of
Insurance or is provided by a risk pool authorized under Chapter
172, Local Government Code, or that a district is capable of
covering the assumed liabilities in the case of coverage provided
through district self-insurance.
(c) The cost of the coverage provided under the program
described by Subsection (a) shall be paid by the state, the
district, and the employees in the manner provided by Subchapter
F, Chapter 1579, Insurance Code. The cost of coverage provided
under a plan adopted under Subsection (b) shall be shared by the
employees and the district using the contributions by the state
described by Subchapter F, Chapter 1579, Insurance Code, or
Subchapter D.
(d) Each district shall report the district's compliance with
this section to the executive director of the Teacher Retirement
* * *
company subject to Chapter 842, Insurance Code, or a health
maintenance organization to issue a policy or contract under this
section, or with any person to assist the school district in
obtaining or managing the policy or contract unless, before the
contract is entered into, the insurer, company, organization, or
person provides the district with an audited financial statement
showing the financial condition of the insurer, company,
organization, or person.
(g) An insurer, a company subject to Chapter 842, Insurance
Code, or a health maintenance organization that issues a policy
or contract under this section and any person that assists the
school district in obtaining or managing the policy or contract
for compensation shall provide an annual audited financial
statement to the school district showing the financial condition
of the insurer, company, organization, or person.
(h) An audited financial statement provided under this section
must be made in accordance with rules adopted by the commissioner
of insurance or with generally accepted accounting principles, as
applicable.
(i) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a
district participating in the uniform group coverage program
established under Chapter 1579, Insurance Code, may not make
group health coverage available to its employees under this
section after the date on which the program of coverages provided
under Chapter 1579, Insurance Code, is implemented.
(j) This section does not preclude a district that is
participating in the uniform group coverage program established
under Chapter 1579, Insurance Code, from entering into contracts
to provide optional insurance coverages for the employees of the
district.
(k) Notwithstanding any other law, an employee of a district
participating in the uniform group coverage program under
Subsection (a) or providing group health coverage under
Subsection (b) whose resignation is effective after the last day
of an instructional year is entitled to participate or be
enrolled in the uniform group coverage plan or the group health
coverage through the first anniversary of the date participation
in or coverage under the uniform group coverage plan or the group
health coverage was first made available to district employees
for the last instructional year in which the employee was
employed by the district.
(l) If an employee's resignation is effective after the last day
of an instructional year, the district may not diminish or
eliminate the amount of a contribution available to the employee
under Chapter 1581, Insurance Code, before the last date on which
the employee is entitled to participation or enrollment under
Subsection (k).
(m) Notwithstanding any other law, group health benefit coverage
provided by or offered through a district to district employees
under any law is subject to the requirements of Sections
* * *