TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 22.0513. NOTICE OF CLAIM. (a) Not later than the 90th day
before the date a person files a suit against a professional
employee of a school district, the person must give written
notice to the employee of the claim, reasonably describing the
incident from which the claim arose.
(b) A professional employee of a school district against whom a
suit is pending who does not receive written notice, as required
by Subsection (a), may file a plea in abatement not later than
the 30th day after the date the person files an original answer
in the court in which the suit is pending.
(c) The court shall abate the suit if the court, after a
hearing, finds that the person is entitled to an abatement
because notice was not provided as required by this section.
(d) An abatement under Subsection (c) continues until the 90th
day after the date that written notice is given to the
professional employee of a school district as provided by
Subsection (a).
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 15.01, eff. Sept. 1,
2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1197, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.