TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 22.003. MINIMUM PERSONAL LEAVE PROGRAM. (a) A state
minimum personal leave program consisting of five days per year
personal leave with no limit on accumulation and transferable
among districts shall be provided for school district employees.
School districts may provide additional personal leave beyond
this minimum. The board of trustees of a school district may
adopt a policy governing an employee's use of personal leave
granted under this subsection, except that the policy may not
restrict:
(1) the purposes for which the leave may be used; or
(2) the order in which an employee may use the state minimum
personal leave and any additional personal leave provided by the
school district.
(b) In addition to all other days of leave provided by this
section or by the school district, an employee of a school
district who is physically assaulted during the performance of
the employee's regular duties is entitled to the number of days
of leave necessary to recuperate from all physical injuries
sustained as a result of the assault. At the request of an
employee, the school district must immediately assign an employee
to assault leave and, on investigation of the claim, may change
the assault leave status and charge the leave against the
employee's accrued personal leave or against an employee's pay if
insufficient accrued personal leave is available. Days of leave
taken under this subsection may not be deducted from accrued
personal leave. The period provided by this subsection may not
extend more than two years beyond the date of the assault.
Notwithstanding any other law, assault leave policy benefits due
to an employee shall be coordinated with temporary income
benefits due from workers' compensation so that the employee's
total compensation from temporary income benefits and assault
leave policy benefits equals 100 percent of the employee's weekly
rate of pay.
(c) For purposes of Subsection (b), an employee of a school
district is physically assaulted if the person engaging in the
conduct causing injury to the employee:
(1) could be prosecuted for assault; or
(2) could not be prosecuted for assault only because the
person's age or mental capacity makes the person a nonresponsible
person for purposes of criminal liability.
(c-1) Any informational handbook a school district provides to
employees in an electronic or paper form or makes available by
posting on the district website must include notification of an
employee's rights under Subsection (b) in the relevant section of
the handbook. Any form used by a school district through which
an employee may request leave under this section must include
assault leave under Subsection (b) as an option.
(d) A school district employee with available personal leave
under this section is entitled to use the leave for compensation
during a term of active military service. This subsection applies
to any personal or sick leave available under former law or
provided by local policy of a school district, including a
home-rule school district.
(e) A school district, including a home-rule school district,
may adopt a policy providing for the paid leave of absence of
employees taking leave for active military service as part of the
consideration of employment by the district.
(f) A public school employee who retains any sick leave
accumulated under former Section 13.904(a), as that section
existed on January 1, 1995, is entitled to use the sick leave
provided under that section or the personal leave provided under
Subsection (a) in any order to the extent that the leave the
employee uses is appropriate to the purpose of the leave.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 936, Sec. 1, eff. June
18, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1015, Sec. 1, eff. June 15,
2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 971, Sec. 2, eff. June 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
19, Sec. 1, eff. May 12, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
379, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.