TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 22.085. EMPLOYEES AND APPLICANTS CONVICTED OF CERTAIN
OFFENSES. (a) A school district, open-enrollment charter
school, or shared services arrangement shall discharge or refuse
to hire an employee or applicant for employment if the district,
school, or shared services arrangement obtains information
through a criminal history record information review that:
(1) the employee or applicant has been convicted of:
(A) a felony offense under Title 5, Penal Code;
(B) an offense on conviction of which a defendant is required to
register as a sex offender under Chapter 62, Code of Criminal
Procedure; or
(C) an offense under the laws of another state or federal law
that is equivalent to an offense under Paragraph (A) or (B); and
(2) at the time the offense occurred, the victim of the offense
described by Subdivision (1) was under 18 years of age or was
enrolled in a public school.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply if the employee or applicant
for employment committed an offense under Title 5, Penal Code
and:
(1) the date of the offense is more than 30 years before:
(A) the effective date of S.B. No. 9, Acts of the 80th
> Criminal
> Civil (District)
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Subpoena