EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 25.001. ADMISSION. (a) A person who, on the first day of
September of any school year, is at least five years of age and
under 21 years of age, or is at least 21 years of age and under
* * *
(2) diminish the district's ability to provide high quality
educational services for the district's domestic students; or
(3) require domestic students to compete with foreign exchange
students for educational resources.
(f) A child placed in foster care by an agency of the state or
by a political subdivision shall be permitted to attend the
public schools in the district in which the foster parents reside
free of any charge to the foster parents or the agency. A
durational residence requirement may not be used to prohibit that
child from fully participating in any activity sponsored by the
school district.
(g) A student enrolled in high school in grade 9, 10, 11, or 12
who is placed in temporary foster care by the Texas Department of
Human Services at a residence outside the attendance area for the
school or outside the school district is entitled to complete
high school at the school in which the student was enrolled at
the time of placement without payment of tuition.
(h) In addition to the penalty provided by Section 37.10, Penal
Code, a person who knowingly falsifies information on a form
required for enrollment of a student in a school district is
liable to the district if the student is not eligible for
enrollment in the district but is enrolled on the basis of the
false information. The person is liable, for the period during
which the ineligible student is enrolled, for the greater of:
(1) the maximum tuition fee the district may charge under
Section 25.038; or
(2) the amount the district has budgeted for each student as
maintenance and operating expenses.
(i) A school district may include on an enrollment form notice
of the penalties provided by Section 37.10, Penal Code, and of
the liability provided by Subsection (h) for falsifying
information on the form.
(j) For the purposes of this subchapter, the board of trustees
of a school district by policy may allow a person showing
evidence of legal responsibility for a child other than an order
of a court to substitute for a guardian or other person having
lawful control of the child under an order of a court.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1019, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 396, Sec. 2.08, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1055, Sec. 2, eff. June
20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
164, Sec. 2, eff. May 27, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
920, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
850, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.