EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 25.082. SCHOOL DAY; PLEDGES OF ALLEGIANCE; MINUTE OF
SILENCE. (a) A school day shall be at least seven hours each
day, including intermissions and recesses.
(b) The board of trustees of each school district shall require
students, once during each school day at each school in the
district, to recite:
(1) the pledge of allegiance to the United States flag in
accordance with 4 U.S.C. Section 4, and its subsequent
amendments; and
(2) the pledge of allegiance to the state flag in accordance
with Subchapter C, Chapter 3100, Government Code.
(c) On written request from a student's parent or guardian, a
school district shall excuse the student from reciting a pledge
of allegiance under Subsection (b).
(d) The board of trustees of each school district shall provide
for the observance of one minute of silence at each school in the
district following the recitation of the pledges of allegiance to
the United States and Texas flags under Subsection (b). During
the one-minute period, each student may, as the student chooses,
reflect, pray, meditate, or engage in any other silent activity
that is not likely to interfere with or distract another student.
Each teacher or other school employee in charge of students
during that period shall ensure that each of those students
remains silent and does not act in a manner that is likely to
interfere with or distract another student.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 126, Sec. 1, 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.