EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 25.002. REQUIREMENTS FOR ENROLLMENT. (a) If a parent or
other person with legal control of a child under a court order
enrolls the child in a public school, the parent or other person
or the school district in which the child most recently attended
school shall furnish to the school district:
(1) the child's birth certificate or another document suitable
as proof of the child's identity;
(2) a copy of the child's records from the school the child most
recently attended if the child has been previously enrolled in a
school in this state or another state; and
(3) a record showing that the child has the immunizations as
required under Section 38.001, in the case of a child required
under that section to be immunized, proof as required by that
section showing that the child is not required to be immunized,
or proof that the child is entitled to provisional admission
under that section and under rules adopted under that section.
(a-1) Information a school district furnishes under Subsections
(a)(1) and (2) must be furnished by the district not later than
the 10th working day after the date a request for the information
is received by the district. Information a parent or other
person with legal control of a child under a court order
furnishes under Subsections (a)(1) and (2) must be furnished by
the parent or other person not later than the 30th day after the
date a child is enrolled in a public school. If a parent or
requests that a district transfer a child's student records, the
district to which the request is made shall notify the parent or
other person as soon as practicable that the parent or other
person may request and receive an unofficial copy of the records
for delivery in person to a school in another district.
(b) If a child is enrolled under a name other than the child's
name as it appears in the identifying document or records, the
school district shall notify the missing children and missing
persons information clearinghouse of the child's name as shown on
the identifying document or records and the name under which the
child is enrolled. The information in the notice is confidential
and may be released only to a law enforcement agency.
(c) If the information required by Subsection (a) is not
furnished to the district within the period provided by that
subsection, the district shall notify the police department of
the municipality or sheriff's department of the county in which
the district is located and request a determination of whether
the child has been reported as missing.
(d) When accepting a child for enrollment, the school district
shall inform the parent or other person enrolling the child that
presenting a false document or false records under this section
is an offense under Section 37.10, Penal Code, and that
enrollment of the child under false documents subjects the person
to liability for tuition or costs under Section 25.001(h).
(e) A person commits an offense if the person enrolls a child in
a public school and fails to furnish an identifying document or
record relating to the child on the request of a law enforcement
agency conducting an investigation in response to a notification
under Subsection (c). An offense under this subsection is a Class
B misdemeanor.
(f) Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, for a child
to be enrolled in a public school, the child must be enrolled by
the child's parent or by the child's guardian or other person
with legal control of the child under a court order. A school
district shall record the name, address, and date of birth of the
person enrolling a child.
(g) A school district shall accept a child for enrollment in a
public school without the documentation required by Subsection
(a) if the Department of Protective and Regulatory Services has
taken possession of the child under Chapter 262, Family Code. The
Department of Protective and Regulatory Services shall ensure
that the documentation required by Subsection (a) is furnished to
the school district not later than the 30th day after the date
the child is enrolled in the school.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 575, Sec. 34, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1514, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 234, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
164, Sec. 3, eff. May 27, 2005.