EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 25.003. TUITION FOR CERTAIN CHILDREN FROM OTHER STATES.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, a school
district shall charge tuition for a child who resides at a
residential facility and whose maintenance expenses are paid in
whole or in part by another state or the United States.
(b) A tuition charge under this section must be submitted to the
commissioner for approval.
(c) The attendance of the child is not counted for purposes of
allocating state funds to the district.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 396, Sec. 2.09, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.