EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 25.034. HEARING; ACTION ON PETITION; APPEAL. (a) On
receiving a petition under Section 25.033, the board of trustees
of the school district or the board of county school trustees
shall:
(1) if a hearing is not requested, act on the petition not later
than the 30th day after the date the petition is submitted and
notify the petitioner of the board's conclusion; or
(2) if a hearing is requested, designate a time and place for
holding a hearing not later than the 30th day after the date the
petition is submitted.
(b) If a hearing is requested, it shall be conducted by the
board in compliance with this section.
(c) The petitioner may present evidence relevant to the
individual student.
(d) The board may conduct investigations as to the objection or
request, examine any student involved, and employ agents,
professional or otherwise, for the purpose of examinations and
investigations.
(e) The board must grant the request made in the petition unless
the board determines that there is a reasonable basis for denying
the request. The decision of the board, either with or without
hearing, is final unless the student, or the parent, guardian, or
custodian of the student as next friend, files exception to the
decision of the board as constituting a denial of any right of
the student guaranteed under the United States Constitution.
(f) If an exception is filed under Subsection (e), the board may
reconsider its decision. If the board has not ruled on the
exception before the 16th day after the date of the filing, the
exception is considered overruled. If the exception is overruled,
an appeal of the board's decision may be filed in the district
court of the county in which the board is located. The petition
must:
(1) be filed not later than the 30th day after the date of the
board's final decision; and
(2) state the facts relevant to the student that relate to the
alleged denial of the student's rights under the United States
Constitution.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995.