EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 25.036. TRANSFER OF STUDENT. (a) Any child, other than a
high school graduate, who is younger than 21 years of age and
eligible for enrollment on September 1 of any school year may
transfer annually from the child's school district of residence
to another district in this state if both the receiving district
and the applicant parent or guardian or person having lawful
control of the child jointly approve and timely agree in writing
to the transfer.
(b) A transfer agreement under this section shall be filed and
preserved as a receiving district record for audit purposes of
the agency.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995.