EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 25.085. COMPULSORY SCHOOL ATTENDANCE. (a) A child who is
required to attend school under this section shall attend school
each school day for the entire period the program of instruction
is provided.
(b) Unless specifically exempted by Section 25.086, a child who
is at least six years of age, or who is younger than six years of
age and has previously been enrolled in first grade, and who has
not yet reached the child's 18th birthday shall attend school.
(c) On enrollment in prekindergarten or kindergarten, a child
shall attend school.
(d) Unless specifically exempted by Section 25.086, a student
enrolled in a school district must attend:
(1) an extended-year program for which the student is eligible
that is provided by the district for students identified as
likely not to be promoted to the next grade level or tutorial
classes required by the district under Section 29.084;
(2) an accelerated reading instruction program to which the
student is assigned under Section 28.006(g);
(3) an accelerated instruction program to which the student is
assigned under Section 28.0211;
(4) a basic skills program to which the student is assigned
under Section 29.086; or
(5) a summer program provided under Section 37.008(l) or Section
37.021.
(e) A person who voluntarily enrolls in school or voluntarily
attends school after the person's 18th birthday shall attend
school each school day for the entire period the program of
instruction is offered. A school district may revoke for the
remainder of the school year the enrollment of a person who has
more than five absences in a semester that are not excused under