EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 25.0342. TRANSFER OF VICTIMS OF BULLYING. (a) In this
section, "bullying" means engaging in written or verbal
expression or physical conduct that a school district board of
trustees or the board's designee determines:
(1) will have the effect of physically harming a student,
damaging a student's property, or placing a student in reasonable
fear of harm to the student's person or of damage to the
student's property; or
(2) is sufficiently severe, persistent, or pervasive enough that
the action or threat creates an intimidating, threatening, or
abusive educational environment for a student.
(b) On the request of a parent or other person with authority to
act on behalf of a student who is a victim of bullying, the board
of trustees of a school district or the board's designee shall
transfer the victim to:
(1) another classroom at the campus to which the victim was
assigned at the time the bullying occurred; or
(2) a campus in the school district other than the campus to
which the victim was assigned at the time the bullying occurred.
(c) The board of trustees or the board's designee shall verify
that a student has been a victim of bullying before transferring
the student under this section.
(d) The board of trustees or the board's designee may consider
past student behavior when identifying a bully.
(e) The determination by the board of trustees or the board's
designee is final and may not be appealed.
(f) A school district is not required to provide transportation
to a student who transfers to another campus under Subsection
(b)(2).
(g) Section 25.034 does not apply to a transfer under this
section.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
920, Sec. 2, eff. June 18, 2005.
Renumbered from Education Code, Section 25.0341 by Acts 2007,
80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
921, Sec. 17.001(12), eff. September 1, 2007.