EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 25.087. EXCUSED ABSENCES. (a) A person required to attend
school, including a person required to attend school under
Section 25.085(e), may be excused for temporary absence resulting
from any cause acceptable to the teacher, principal, or
superintendent of the school in which the person is enrolled.
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
595, Sec. 1
(b) A school district shall excuse a student from attending
school for:
(1) the following purposes, including travel for those purposes:
(A) observing religious holy days;
(B) attending a required court appearance;
(C) appearing at a governmental office to complete paperwork
required in connection with the student's application for United
States citizenship; or
(D) taking part in a United States naturalization oath ceremony;
or
(2) a temporary absence resulting from health care professionals
if that student commences classes or returns to school on the
same day of the appointment.
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
517, Sec. 3
(b) A school district shall excuse a student from attending
school for:
(1) the following purposes, including travel for those purposes:
(A) observing religious holy days;
(B) attending a required court appearance; or
(C) serving as an election clerk; or
(2) a temporary absence resulting from health care professionals
if that student commences classes or returns to school on the
same day of the appointment.
(b-2) A school district may excuse a student from attending
school to visit an institution of higher education accredited by
a generally recognized accrediting organization during the
student's junior and senior years of high school for the purpose
of determining the student's interest in attending the
institution of higher education, provided that:
(1) the district may not excuse for this purpose more than two
days during the student's junior year and two days during the
student's senior year; and
(2) the district adopts:
(A) a policy to determine when an absence will be excused for
this purpose; and
(B) a procedure to verify the student's visit at the institution
of higher education.
(b-3) A temporary absence for purposes of Subsection (b)(2)
includes the temporary absence of a student diagnosed with autism
spectrum disorder on the day of the student's appointment with a
health care practitioner, as described by Section 1355.015(b),
Insurance Code, to receive a generally recognized service for
persons with autism spectrum disorder, including applied
behavioral analysis, speech therapy, and occupational therapy.
(c) A school district may excuse a student in grades 6 through
12 for the purpose of sounding "Taps" at a military honors
funeral held in this state for a deceased veteran.
(d) A student whose absence is excused under Subsection (b),
(b-2), or (c) may not be penalized for that absence and shall be
counted as if the student attended school for purposes of
calculating the average daily attendance of students in the
school district. A student whose absence is excused under
Subsection (b), (b-2), or (c) shall be allowed a reasonable time
to make up school work missed on those days. If the student
satisfactorily completes the school work, the day of absence
shall be counted as a day of compulsory attendance.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 651, Sec. 1, eff. June
18, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 711, Sec. 2, eff. June 18,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
479, Sec. 1, eff. June 16, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
660, Sec. 2, eff. June 15, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
87, Sec. 7.002(a), eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
87, Sec. 7.002(b), eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
455, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
455, Sec. 2, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
517, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
595, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.