EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 25.086. EXEMPTIONS. (a) A child is exempt from the
requirements of compulsory school attendance if the child:
(1) attends a private or parochial school that includes in its
course a study of good citizenship;
(2) is eligible to participate in a school district's special
education program under Section 29.003 and cannot be
appropriately served by the resident district;
(3) has a physical or mental condition of a temporary and
remediable nature that makes the child's attendance infeasible
and holds a certificate from a qualified physician specifying the
temporary condition, indicating the treatment prescribed to
remedy the temporary condition, and covering the anticipated
period of the child's absence from school for the purpose of
receiving and recuperating from that remedial treatment;
(4) is expelled in accordance with the requirements of law in a
school district that does not participate in a mandatory juvenile
justice alternative education program under Section 37.011;
(5) is at least 17 years of age and:
(A) is attending a course of instruction to prepare for the high
school equivalency examination, and:
(i) has the permission of the child's parent or guardian to
attend the course;
(ii) is required by court order to attend the course;
(iii) has established a residence separate and apart from the
child's parent, guardian, or other person having lawful control
of the child; or
(iv) is homeless as defined by 42 U.S.C. Section 11302; or
(B) has received a high school diploma or high school
equivalency certificate;
(6) is at least 16 years of age and is attending a course of
instruction to prepare for the high school equivalency
examination, if:
(A) the child is recommended to take the course of instruction
by a public agency that has supervision or custody of the child
under a court order; or
(B) the child is enrolled in a Job Corps training program under
the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. Section 2801 et
seq.);
(7) is at least 16 years of age and is enrolled in a high school
diploma program under Chapter 18;
(8) is enrolled in the Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
under Subchapter G, Chapter 105;
(9) is enrolled in the Texas Academy of Leadership in the
Humanities;
(10) is enrolled in the Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
at The University of Texas at Brownsville;
(11) is enrolled in the Texas Academy of International Studies;
or
(12) is specifically exempted under another law.
(b) This section does not relieve a school district in which a
child eligible to participate in the district's special education
program resides of its fiscal and administrative responsibilities
under Subchapter A, Chapter 29, or of its responsibility to
provide a free appropriate public education to a child with a
disability.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1015, Sec. 1, eff.
June 19, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1019, Sec. 3, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1282, Sec. 2, eff. June 18,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
377, Sec. 3, eff. June 17, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
887, Sec. 2, eff. June 17, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1339, Sec. 6, eff. June 18, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
921, Sec. 4.003, eff. September 1, 2007.