EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 25.091. POWERS AND DUTIES OF PEACE OFFICERS AND OTHER
ATTENDANCE OFFICERS. (a) A peace officer serving as an
attendance officer has the following powers and duties concerning
enforcement of compulsory school attendance requirements:
(1) to investigate each case of a violation of compulsory school
attendance requirements referred to the peace officer;
(2) to enforce compulsory school attendance requirements by:
(A) referring a student to a juvenile court or filing a
complaint against a student in a county, justice, or municipal
court if the student has unexcused absences for the amount of
time specified under Section 25.094 or under Section 51.03(b)(2),
Family Code; and
(B) filing a complaint in a county, justice, or municipal court
against a parent who violates Section 25.093;
(3) to serve court-ordered legal process;
(4) to review school attendance records for compliance by each
student investigated by the officer;
(5) to maintain an investigative record on each compulsory
school attendance requirement violation and related court action
and, at the request of a court, the board of trustees of a school
district, or the commissioner, to provide a record to the
individual or entity requesting the record;
(6) to make a home visit or otherwise contact the parent of a
student who is in violation of compulsory school attendance
requirements, except that a peace officer may not enter a
residence without the permission of the parent of a student
required under this subchapter to attend school or of the tenant
or owner of the residence except to lawfully serve court-ordered
legal process on the parent; and
(7) to take a student into custody with the permission of the
student's parent or in obedience to a court-ordered legal
process.
(b) An attendance officer employed by a school district who is
not commissioned as a peace officer has the following powers and
duties with respect to enforcement of compulsory school
attendance requirements:
(1) to investigate each case of a violation of the compulsory
school attendance requirements referred to the attendance
officer;
(2) to enforce compulsory school attendance requirements by:
(A) referring a student to a juvenile court or filing a
complaint against a student in a county, justice, or municipal
court if the student has unexcused absences for the amount of
time specified under Section 25.094 or under Section 51.03(b)(2),
Family Code; and
(B) filing a complaint in a county, justice, or municipal court
against a parent who violates Section 25.093;
(3) to monitor school attendance compliance by each student
investigated by the officer;
(4) to maintain an investigative record on each compulsory
school attendance requirement violation and related court action
and, at the request of a court, the board of trustees of a school
district, or the commissioner, to provide a record to the
individual or entity requesting the record;
(5) to make a home visit or otherwise contact the parent of a
student who is in violation of compulsory school attendance
requirements, except that the attendance officer may not enter a
residence without permission of the parent or of the owner or
tenant of the residence;
(6) at the request of a parent, to escort a student from any
location to a school campus to ensure the student's compliance
with compulsory school attendance requirements; and
(7) if the attendance officer has or is informed of a
court-ordered legal process directing that a student be taken
into custody and the school district employing the officer does
not employ its own police department, to contact the sheriff,
constable, or any peace officer to request that the student be
taken into custody and processed according to the legal process.
(b-1) A peace officer who has probable cause to believe that a
child is in violation of the compulsory school attendance law
under Section 25.085 may take the child into custody for the
purpose of returning the child to the school campus of the child
to ensure the ch