EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 25.001. ADMISSION. (a) A person who, on the first day of
September of any school year, is at least five years of age and
under 21 years of age, or is at least 21 years of age and under
26 years of age and is admitted by a school district to complete
the requirements for a high school diploma is entitled to the
benefits of the available school fund for that year. Any other
person enrolled in a prekindergarten class under Section 29.153
is entitled to the benefits of the available school fund.
(b) The board of trustees of a school district or its designee
shall admit into the public schools of the district free of
tuition a person who is over five and younger than 21 years of
age on the first day of September of the school year in which
admission is sought, and may admit a person who is at least 21
years of age and under 26 years of age for the purpose of
completing the requirements for a high school diploma, if:
(1) the person and either parent of the person reside in the
school district;
(2) the person does not reside in the school district but a
parent of the person resides in the school district and that
parent is a joint managing conservator or the sole managing
conservator or possessory conservator of the person;
(3) the person and the person's guardian or other person having
lawful control of the person under a court order reside within
the school district;
(4) the person has established a separate residence under
Subsection (d);
(5) the person is homeless, as defined by 42 U.S.C. Section
11302, regardless of the residence of the person, of either
parent of the person, or of the person's guardian or other person
having lawful control of the person;
(6) the person is a foreign exchange student placed with a host
family that resides in the school district by a nationally
recognized foreign exchange program, unless the school district
has applied for and been granted a waiver by the commissioner
under Subsection (e);
(7) the person resides at a residential facility located in the
district;
(8) the person resides in the school district and is 18 years of
age or older or the person's disabilities of minority have been
removed; or
(9) the person does not reside in the school district but the
grandparent of the person:
(A) resides in the school district; and
(B) provides a substantial amount of after-school care for the
person as determined by the board.
(b-1) A person who is 21 years of age or older and is admitted
by a school district for the purpose stated in Subsection (b) is
not eligible for placement in a disciplinary alternative
education program or a juvenile justice alternative education
program if the person engages in conduct that would require or
authorize such placement for a student under the age of 21. If
the student engages in conduct that would otherwise require such
placement, the district shall revoke admission of the student
into the public schools of the district.
(b-2) A person who is 21 years of age or older who is admitted
by a school district to complete the requirements for a high
school diploma and who has not attended school in the three
preceding school years may not be placed with a student who is 18
years of age or younger in a classroom setting, a cafeteria, or
another district-sanctioned school activity. Nothing in this
subsection prevents a student described by this subsection from
attending a school-sponsored event that is open to the public as
a member of the public.
(c) The board of trustees of a school district or the board's
designee may require evidence that a person is eligible to attend
the public schools of the district at the time the board or its
designee considers an application for admission of the person.
The board of trustees or its designee shall establish minimum
proof of residency acceptable to the district. The board of
trustees or its designee may make reasonable inquiries to verify
a person's eligibility for admission.
(d) For a person under the age of 18 years to establish a
residence for the purpose of attending the public schools
separate and apart from the person's parent, guardian, or other
person having lawful control of the person under a court order,
it must be established that the person's presence in the school
district is not for the primary purpose of participation in
extracurricular activities. The board of trustees shall determine
whether an applicant for admission is a resident of the school
district for purposes of attending the public schools and may
adopt reasonable guidelines for making a determination as
necessary to protect the best interests of students. The board of
trustees is not required to admit a person under this subsection
if the person:
(1) has engaged in conduct or misbehavior within the preceding
year that has resulted in:
(A) removal to a disciplinary alternative education program; or
(B) expulsion;
(2) has engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct in need of
supervision and is on probation or other conditional release for
that conduct; or
(3) has been convicted of a criminal offense and is on probation
or other conditional release.
(e) A school district may request that the commissioner waive
the requirement that the district admit a foreign exchange
student who meets the conditions of Subsection (b)(5). The
commissioner shall respond to a district's request not later than
the 60th day after the date of receipt of the request. The
commissioner shall grant the request and issue a waiver effective
for a period not to exceed three years if the commissioner
determines that admission of a foreign exchange student would:
(1) create a financial or staffing hardship for the district;
(2) diminish the district's ability to provide high quality
educational services for the district's domestic students; or
(3) require domestic students to compete with foreign exchange
students for educational resources.
(f) A child placed in foster care by an agency of the state or
* * *