TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 26.008. RIGHT TO FULL INFORMATION CONCERNING STUDENT. (a)
A parent is entitled to full information regarding the school
activities of a parent's child except as provided by Section
38.004.
(b) An attempt by any school district employee to encourage or
coerce a child to withhold information from the child's parent is
grounds for discipline under Section 21.104, 21.156, or 21.211,
as applicable.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995.