TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 26.007. ACCESS TO BOARD MEETINGS. (a) A parent is
entitled to complete access to any meeting of the board of
trustees of the school district, other than a closed meeting held
in compliance with Subchapters D and E, Chapter 551, Government
Code.
(b) A board of trustees of a school district must hold each
public meeting of the board within the boundaries of the district
except as required by law or except to hold a joint meeting with
another district or with another governmental entity, as defined
by Section 2051.041, Government Code, if the boundaries of the
governmental entity are in whole or in part within the boundaries
of the district. All public meetings must comply with Chapter
551, Government Code.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1335, Sec. 7, eff.
June 19, 1999.