TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 26.003. RIGHTS CONCERNING ACADEMIC PROGRAMS. (a) A parent
is entitled to:
(1) petition the board of trustees designating the school in the
district that the parent's child will attend, as provided by
Section 25.033;
(2) reasonable access to the school principal, or to a
designated administrator with the authority to reassign a
student, to request a change in the class or teacher to which the
parent's child has been assigned, if the reassignment or change
would not affect the assignment or reassignment of another
student;
(3) request, with the expectation that the request will not be
unreasonably denied:
(A) the addition of a specific academic class in the course of
study of the parent's child in keeping with the required
curriculum if sufficient interest is shown in the addition of the
class to make it economically practical to offer the class;
(B) that the parent's child be permitted to attend a class for
credit above the child's grade level, whether in the child's
school or another school, unless the board or its designated
representative expects that the child cannot perform
satisfactorily in the class; or
(C) that the parent's child be permitted to graduate from high
school earlier than the child would normally graduate, if the
child completes each course required for graduation; and
(4) have a child who graduates early as provided by Subdivision
(3)(C) participate in graduation ceremonies at the time the child
graduates.
(b) The decision of the board of trustees concerning a request
described by Subsection (a)(2) or (3) is final and may not be
appealed.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995.