TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 26.0081. RIGHT TO INFORMATION CONCERNING SPECIAL EDUCATION
AND EDUCATION OF STUDENTS WITH LEARNING DIFFICULTIES. (a) The
agency shall produce and provide to school districts sufficient
copies of a comprehensive, easily understood document that
explains the process by which an individualized education program
is developed for a student in a special education program and the
rights and responsibilities of a parent concerning the process.
The document must include information a parent needs to
effectively participate in an admission, review, and dismissal
committee meeting for the parent's child.
(b) The agency will ensure that each school district provides
the document required under this section to the parent as
provided by 20 U.S.C. Section 1415(b):
(1) as soon as practicable after a child is referred to
determine the child's eligibility for admission into the
district's special education program, but at least five school
days before the date of the initial meeting of the admission,
review, and dismissal committee; and
(2) at any other time on reasonable request of the child's
parent.
(c) The agency shall produce and provide to school districts a
written explanation of the options and requirements for providing
assistance to students who have learning difficulties or who need
or may need special education. The explanation must state that a
parent is entitled at any time to request an evaluation of the
parent's child for special education services under Section