TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 26.001. PURPOSE. (a) Parents are partners with educators,
administrators, and school district boards of trustees in their
children's education. Parents shall be encouraged to actively
participate in creating and implementing educational programs for
their children.
(b) The rights listed in this chapter are not exclusive. This
chapter does not limit a parent's rights under other law.
(c) Unless otherwise provided by law, a board of trustees,
administrator, educator, or other person may not limit parental
rights.
(d) Each board of trustees shall provide for procedures to
consider complaints that a parent's right has been denied.
(e) Each board of trustees shall cooperate in the establishment
of ongoing operations of at least one parent-teacher organization
at each school in the district to promote parental involvement in
school activities.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995.