TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 30A.155. FEES. (a) A school district or open-enrollment charter school may charge a fee for enrollment in an electronic course provided through the state virtual school network to a student who resides in this state and:(1) is enrolled in a school district or open-enrollment charter school as a full-time student; and(2) is enrolled in a course load greater than that normally taken by students in the equivalent grade level in other school districts or open-enrollment charter schools.(a-1) A school district or open-enrollment charter school may charge a fee for enrollment in an electronic course provided through the state virtual school network during the summer.(b) A school district or open-enrollment charter school shall charge a fee for enrollment in an electronic course provided through the state virtual school network to a student who resides in this state and is not enrolled in a school district or open-enrollment charter school as a full-time student.(c) The amount of a fee charged a student under Subsection (a), (a-1), or (b) for each electronic course in which the student enrolls through the state virtual school network may not exceed the lesser of:(1) the cost of providing the course; or(2) $400.(c-1) A school district or open-enrollment charter school that is not the provider school district or school may charge a student enrolled in the district or school a nominal fee, not to exceed the amount specified by the commissioner, if the student enrolls in an electronic course provided through the state virtual school network that exceeds the course load normally taken by students in the equivalent grade level. A juvenile probation department or state agency may charge a comparable fee to a student under the supervision of the department or agency.(d) Except as provided by this section, the state virtual school network may not charge a fee to students for electronic courses provided through the network.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1337, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.Amended by: Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1328, Sec. 38, eff. September 1, 2009.
> Criminal
> Civil (District)
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Subpoena