TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 30A.002. STUDENT ELIGIBILITY. (a) A student is eligible to enroll in a course provided through the state virtual school network only if the student:(1) is younger than 21 years of age on September 1 of the school year;(2) has not graduated from high school; and(3) is otherwise eligible to enroll in a public school in this state. Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 850, Sec. 2 (b) A student is eligible to enroll full-time in courses provided through the state virtual school network only if:(1) the student was enrolled in a public school in this state in the preceding school year;(2) the student:(A) is a dependent of a member of the United States military;(B) was previously enrolled in high school in this state; and(C) does not reside in this state due to a military deployment or transfer; or(3) the student has been placed in substitute care in this state, regardless of whether the student was enrolled in a public school in this state in the preceding school year. Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1328, Sec. 26 (b) A student is eligible to enroll full-time in courses provided through the state virtual school network only if the student was enrolled in a public school in this state in the preceding school year.(c) Notwithstanding Subsection (a)(3) or (b), a student is eligible to enroll in one or more courses provided through the state virtual school network or enroll full-time in courses provided through the network if the student:(1) is a dependent of a member of the United States military;(2) was previously enrolled in high school in this state; and(3) does not reside in this state due to a military deployment or transfer.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1337, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.Amended by: Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 850, Sec. 2, eff. June 19, 2009.Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1328, Sec. 26, eff. September 1, 2009.