EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 33.903. COMMUNITY EDUCATION CHILD CARE SERVICES. (a) The
agency shall establish a pilot program for the development of
community education child care services as provided by this
section. From the total amount of funds appropriated to the
agency, the commissioner shall withhold an amount specified in
the General Appropriations Act and distribute that amount for
programs under this section. A program established under this
section is required only in a school district in which the
program is financed by funds distributed under this section and
any other funds available for the program.
(b) The legislature may make appropriations to the agency for
the purpose of supporting before- and after-school child care
programs in a school district that is operating a community
education development project.
(c) The agency shall actively seek federal grants or funds to
operate or expand a program established under this section.
(d) The State Board of Education by rule shall establish a
procedure for distributing funds to school districts for child
care programs under this section. The procedure must include a
statewide competitive process by which the agency shall evaluate
applications for child care programs submitted by eligible school
districts and award funds to those districts whose applications
the agency considers to possess the greatest merit. The State
Board of Education by rule shall establish guidelines and
objectives that the agency shall use in making evaluations for
funding determination purposes. A school district is not entitled
to administrative or judicial review of the agency's funding
determination, except to the extent that the State Board of
Education by rule provides for administrative review.
(e) The agency may not consider a school district's application
for child care funding unless the application:
(1) contains a resolution by the district's board of trustees or
governing body adopting a particular child care plan;
(2) states the anticipated funding requirements for the
district's child care program and provides the agency with the
data and any analysis used to prepare the funding estimate;
(3) includes or is accompanied by a statement outlining how the
proposed project effectuates the goals of this section and
complies with the guidelines and objectives established under
Subsection (d);
(4) provides that the district will provide before- and
after-school care between the hours of 7 a.m. and 6 p.m. for any
student in kindergarten through grade eight whose parents or
legal guardians work, attend school, or participate in a
job-training program during those hours;
(5) specifies that the district's child care program outlined in
the application will maintain a ratio of not less than one
caregiver per 20 students in kindergarten through grade three and
a ratio of not less than one caregiver per 25 students in grades
four through eight and will provide age-appropriate educational
and recreational activities and homework assistance; and
(6) states that the district has appointed a child care
administrator.
(f) A school district's child care administrator shall
administer and coordinate the program under the authority of the
district superintendent or another administrator the
superintendent designates. The chi