TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 39.023. ADOPTION AND ADMINISTRATION OF INSTRUMENTS. (a) The agency shall adopt or develop appropriate criterion-referenced assessment instruments designed to assess essential knowledge and skills in reading, writing, mathematics, social studies, and science. All students, except students assessed under Subsection (b) or (l) or exempted under Section 39.027, shall be assessed in:(1) mathematics, annually in grades three through seven without the aid of technology and in grade eight with the aid of technology on any assessment instrument that includes algebra;(2) reading, annually in grades three through eight;(3) writing, including spelling and grammar, in grades four and seven;(4) social studies, in grade eight;(5) science, in grades five and eight; and(6) any other subject and grade required by federal law.(a-1) The agency shall develop assessment instruments required under Subsection (a) in a manner that allows, to the extent practicable:(1) the score a student receives to provide reliable information relating to a student's satisfactory performance for each performance standard under Section 39.0241; and(2) an appropriate range of performances to serve as a valid indication of growth in student achievement.(b) The agency shall develop or adopt appropriate criterion-referenced alternative assessment instruments to be administered to each student in a special education program under Subchapter A, Chapter 29, for whom an assessment instrument adopted under Subsection (a), even with allowable accommodations, would not provide an appropriate measure of student achievement, as determined by the student's admission, review, and dismissal committee. (c) The agency shall also adopt end-of-course assessment instruments for secondary-level courses in Algebra I, Algebra II, geometry, biology, chemistry, physics, English I, English II, English III, world geography, world history, and United States history. The Algebra I, Algebra II, and geometry end-of-course assessment instruments must be administered with the aid of technology. A school district shall comply with State Board of Education rules regarding administration of the assessment instruments listed in this subsection and shall adopt a policy that requires a student's performance on an end-of-course assessment instrument for a course listed in this subsection in which the student is enrolled to account for 15 percent of the student's final grade for the course. If a student retakes an end-of-course assessment instrument for a course listed in this subsection, as provided by Section 39.025, a school district is not required to use the student's performance on the subsequent administration or administrations of the assessment instrument to determine the student's final grade for the course. If a student is in a special education program under Subchapter A, Chapter 29, the student's admission, review, and dismissal committee shall determine whether any allowable modification is necessary in administering to the student an assessment instrument required under this subsection. The State Board of Education shall administer the assessment instruments. The State Board of Education shall adopt a schedule for the administration of end-of-course assessment instruments that complies with the requirements of Subsection (c-3).(c-1) The agency shall develop any assessment instrument required under this section in a manner that allows for the measurement of annual improvement in student achievement as required by Sections 39.034(c) and (d).(c-2) The agency may adopt end-of-course assessment instruments for courses not listed in Subsection (c). A student's performance on an end-of-course assessment instrument adopted under this subsection is not subject to the performance requirements established under Subsection (c) or Section 39.025.(c-3) In adopting a schedule for the administration of assessment instruments under this section, the State Board of Education shall require:(1) assessment instruments administered under Subsection (a) to be administered on a schedule so that the first assessment instrument is administered at least two weeks later than the date on which the first assessment instrument was administered under Subsection (a) during the 2006-2007 school year; and(2) the spring administration of end-of-course assessment instruments under Subsection (c) to occur in each school district not earlier than the first full week in May, except that the spring administration of the end-of-course assessment instruments in English I, English II, and English III must be permitted to occur at an earlier date.(c-4) To the extent practicable and subject to Section 39.024, the agency shall ensure that each end-of-course assessment instrument adopted under Subsection (c) is:(1) developed in a manner that measures a student's performance under the college readiness standards established under Section 28.008; and(2) validated by national postsecondary education experts for college readiness content and performance standards.(c-5) A student's performance on an end-of-course assessment instrument required under Subsection (c) must be included in the student's academic achievement record.(c-6) In adopting an end-of-course assessment instrument under this section, the agency shall consider the use of an existing assessment instrument that is currently available. The agency may use an existing assessment instrument that is currently available only if the assessment instrument:(1) is aligned with the essential knowledge and skills of the subject being assessed; and(2) allows for the measurement of annual improvement in student achievement as provided by Subsection (c-1).(d) The commissioner may participate in multistate efforts to develop voluntary standardized end-of-course assessment instruments. The commissioner by rule may require a school district to administer an end-of-course assessment instrument developed through the multistate
* * *