EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 43.001. COMPOSITION OF PERMANENT SCHOOL FUND AND AVAILABLE
SCHOOL FUND. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the
permanent school fund, which is a perpetual endowment for the
public schools of this state, consists of:
(1) all land appropriated for the public schools by the
constitution and laws of this state;
(2) all of the unappropriated public domain remaining in this
state, including all land recovered by the state by suit or
otherwise except pine forest land as defined by Section 88.111;
(3) all proceeds from the authorized sale of permanent school
fund land;
(4) all proceeds from the lawful sale of any other properties
belonging to the permanent school fund;
(5) all investments authorized by Section 43.003 of properties
belonging to the permanent school fund; and
(6) all income from the mineral development of permanent school
fund land, including income from mineral development of riverbeds
and other submerged land.
Text of subsec. (b) as amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 201,
Sec. 36
(b) The available school fund, which shall be apportioned
annually to each county according to its scholastic population,
consists of:
(1) the interest and dividends arising from any securities or
funds belonging to the permanent school fund, as determined in
accordance with the accrual basis of accounting;
(2) all interest derivable from the proceeds of the sale of land
set apart for the permanent school fund;
(3) all money derived from the lease of land belonging to the
permanent school fund;
(4) one-fourth of all revenue derived from all state occupation
taxes, exclusive of delinquencies and cost of collection;
(5) one-fourth of revenue derived from state gasoline and
special fuels excise taxes as provided by law; and
(6) all other appropriations to the available school fund made
by the legislature for public school purposes.
Text of subsec. (b) as amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 328,
Sec. 2
(b) The available school fund, which shall be apportioned
annually to each county according to its scholastic population,
consists of:
(1) the distributions to the fund from the permanent school fund
as provided by Section 5(a), Article VII, Texas Constitution;
(2) one-fourth of all revenue derived from all state occupation
taxes, exclusive of delinquencies and cost of collection;
(3) one-fourth of revenue derived from state gasoline and
special fuels excise taxes as provided by law; and
(4) all other appropriations to the available school fund made
by the legislature for public school purposes.
(c) The term "scholastic population" in Subsection (b) or any
other law governing the apportionment, distribution, and transfer
of the available school fund means all students of school age
enrolled in average daily attendance the preceding school year in
the public elementary and high school grades of school districts
within or under the jurisdiction of a county of this state.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 201, Sec. 36, eff.
June 10, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 328, Sec. 2.