EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 44.004. NOTICE OF BUDGET AND TAX RATE MEETING; BUDGET
ADOPTION. (a) When the budget has been prepared under Section
44.002, the president shall call a meeting of the board of
trustees for the purpose of adopting a budget for the succeeding
* * *
for each of the following:
(A) maintenance and operations;
(B) debt service; and
(C) total expenditures;
(3) contain a section entitled "Total Appraised Value and Total
Taxable Value," which must show the total appraised value and the
total taxable value of all property and the total appraised value
and the total taxable value of new property taxable by the
district in the preceding tax year and the current tax year as
calculated under Section 26.04, Tax Code;
(4) contain a statement of the total amount of the outstanding
and unpaid bonded indebtedness of the school district;
(5) contain a section entitled "Comparison of Proposed Rates
with Last Year's Rates," which must:
(A) show in rows the tax rates described by Subparagraphs
(i)-(iii), expressed as amounts per $100 valuation of property,
for columns entitled "Maintenance & Operations," "Interest
& Sinking Fund," and "Total," which is the sum of
"Maintenance & Operations" and "Interest & Sinking Fund":
(i) the school district's "Last Year's Rate";
(ii) the "Rate to Maintain Same Level of Maintenance &
Operations Revenue & Pay Debt Service," which:
(a) in the case of "Maintenance & Operations," is the tax
rate that, when applied to the current taxable value for the
district, as certified by the chief appraiser under Section
26.01, Tax Code, and as adjusted to reflect changes made by the
chief appraiser as of the time the notice is prepared, would
impose taxes in an amount that, when added to state funds to be
distributed to the district under Chapter 42, would provide the
same amount of maintenance and operations taxes and state funds
distributed under Chapter 42 per student in average daily
attendance for the applicable school year that was available to
the district in the preceding school year; and
(b) in the case of "Interest & Sinking Fund," is the tax
rate that, when applied to the current taxable value for the
district, as certified by the chief appraiser under Section
26.01, Tax Code, and as adjusted to reflect changes made by the
chief appraiser as of the time the notice is prepared, and when
multiplied by the district's anticipated collection rate, would
impose taxes in an amount that, when added to state funds to be
distributed to the district under Chapter 46 and any excess taxes
collected to service the district's debt during the preceding tax
year but not used for that purpose during that year, would
provide the amount required to service the district's debt; and
(iii) the "Proposed Rate";
(B) contain fourth and fifth columns aligned with the columns
required by Paragraph (A) that show, for each row required by
Paragraph (A):
(i) the "Local Revenue per Student," which is computed by
multiplying the district's total taxable value of property, as
certified by the chief appraiser for the applicable school year
under Section 26.01, Tax Code, and as adjusted to reflect changes
made by the chief appraiser as of the time the notice is
prepared, by the total tax rate, and dividing the product by the
number of students in average daily attendance in the district
for the applicable school year; and
(ii) the "State Revenue per Student," which is computed by
determining the amount of state aid received or to be received by
the district under Chapters 42, 43, and 46 and dividing that
amount by the number of students in average daily attendance in
the district for the applicable school year; and
(C) contain an asterisk after each calculation for "Interest
& Sinking Fund" and a footnote to the section that, in
reduced type, states "The Interest & Sinking Fund tax revenue
is used to pay for bonded indebtedness on construction,
equipment, or both. The bonds, and the tax rate necessary to pay
those bonds, were approved by the voters of this district.";
(6) contain a section entitled "Comparison of Proposed Levy with
Last Year's Levy on Average Residence," which must:
(A) show in rows the information described by Subparagraphs
(i)-(iv), rounded to the nearest dollar, for columns entitled
"Last Year" and "This Year":
(i) "Average Market Value of Residences," determined using the
same group of residences for each year;
(ii) "Average Taxable Value of Residences," determined after
taking into account the limitation on the appraised value of
residences under Section 23.23, Tax Code, and after subtracting
all homestead exemptions applicable in each year, other than
exemptions available only to disabled persons or persons 65 years
of age or older or their surviving spouses, and using the same
group of residences for each year;
(iii) "Last Year's Rate Versus Proposed Rate per $100 Value";
and
(iv) "Taxes Due on Average Residence," determined using the same
group of residences for each year; and
(B) contain the following information: "Increase (Decrease) in
Taxes" expressed in dollars and cents, which is computed by
subtracting the "Taxes Due on Average Residence" for the
preceding tax year from the "Taxes Due on Average Residence" for
the current tax year;
(7) contain the following statement in bold print: "Under state
law, the dollar amount of school taxes imposed on the residence
of a person 65 years of age or older or of the surviving spouse
of such a person, if the surviving spouse was 55 years of age or
older when the person died, may not be increased above the amount
paid in the first year after the person turned 65, regardless of
changes in tax rate or property value.";
(8) contain the following statement in bold print: "Notice of
Rollback Rate: The highest tax rate the district can adopt
before requiring voter approval at an election is (the school
district rollback rate determined under Section 26.08, Tax Code).
This election will be automatically held if the district adopts
* * *