EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 44.004. NOTICE OF BUDGET AND TAX RATE MEETING; BUDGET
ADOPTION. (a) When the budget has been prepared under Section
44.002, the president shall call a meeting of the board of
trustees for the purpose of adopting a budget for the succeeding
* * *
(b) The president shall provide for the publication of notice of
the budget and proposed tax rate meeting in a daily, weekly, or
biweekly newspaper published in the district. If no daily,
weekly, or biweekly newspaper is published in the district, the
president shall provide for the publication of notice in at least
one newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the
district's central administrative office is located. Notice under
this subsection shall be published not earlier than the 30th day
or later than the 10th day before the date of the hearing.
(c) The notice of public meeting to discuss and adopt the budget
and the proposed tax rate may not be smaller than one-quarter
page of a standard-size or a tabloid-size newspaper, and the
headline on the notice must be in 18-point or larger type.
Subject to Subsection (d), the notice must:
(1) contain a statement in the following form:
"NOTICE OF PUBLIC MEETING TO DISCUSS BUDGET AND PROPOSED TAX RATE
"The (name of school district) will hold a public meeting at
(time, date, year) in (name of room, building, physical location,
city, state). The purpose of this meeting is to discuss the
school district's budget that will determine the tax rate that
will be adopted. Public participation in the discussion is
invited." The statement of the purpose of the meeting must be in
bold type. In reduced type, the notice must state: "The tax
rate that is ultimately adopted at this meeting or at a separate
meeting at a later date may not exceed the proposed rate shown
below unless the district publishes a revised notice containing
the same information and comparisons set out below and holds
another public meeting to discuss the revised notice.";
(2) contain a section entitled "Comparison of Proposed Budget
with Last Year's Budget," which must show the difference,
expressed as a percent increase or decrease, as applicable, in
the amounts budgeted for the preceding fiscal year and the amount
budgeted for the fiscal year that begins in the current tax year
for each of the following:
(A) maintenance and operations;
(B) debt service; and
(C) total expenditures;
(3) contain a section entitled "Total Appraised Value and Total
Taxable Value," which must show the total appraised value and the
total taxable value of all property and the total appraised value
and the total taxable value of new property taxable by the
district in the preceding tax year and the current tax year as
calculated under Section 26.04, Tax Code;
(4) contain a statement of the total amount of the outstanding
and unpaid bonded indebtedness of the school district;
(5) contain a section entitled "Comparison of Proposed Rates
with Last Year's Rates," which must:
(A) show in rows the tax rates described by Subparagraphs
(i)-(iii), expressed as amounts per $100 valuation of property,
for columns entitled "Maintenance & Operations," "Interest
& Sinking Fund," and "Total," which is the sum of
"Maintenance & Operations" and "Interest & Sinking Fund":
(i) the school district's "Last Year's Rate";
(ii) the "Rate to Maintain Same Level of Maintenance &
Operations Revenue & Pay Debt Service," which:
(a) in the case of "Maintenance & Operations," is the tax
rate that, when applied to the current taxable value for the
district, as certified by the chief appraiser under Section
26.01, Tax Code, and as adjusted to reflect changes made by the
chief appraiser as of the time the notice is prepared, would
impose taxes in an amount that, when added to state funds to be
distributed to the district under Chapter 42, would provide the
same amount of maintenance and operations taxes and state funds
distributed under Chapter 42 per student in average daily
attendance for the applicable school year that was available to
the district in the preceding school year; and
(b) in the case of "Interest & Sinking Fund," is the tax
rate that, when applied to the current taxable value for the
district, as certified by the chief appraiser under Section
26.01, Tax Code, and as adjusted to reflect changes made by the
chief appraiser as of the time the notice is prepared, and when
multiplied by the district's anticipated collection rate, would
impose taxes in an amount that, when added to state funds to be
distributed to the district under Chapter 46 and any excess taxes
collected to service the district's debt during the preceding tax
year but not used for that purpose during that year, would
provide the amount required to service the district's debt; and
(iii) the "Proposed Rate";
(B) contain fourth and fifth columns aligned with the columns
required by Paragraph (A) that show, for each row required by
Paragraph (A):
(i) the "Local Revenue per Student," which is computed by
multiplying the district's total taxable value of property, as
certified by the chief appraiser for the applicable school year
under Section 26.01, Tax Code, and as adjusted to reflect changes
made by the chief appraiser as of the time the notice is
prepared, by the total tax rate, and dividing the product by the
number of students in average daily attendance in the district
for the applicable school year; and
(ii) the "State Revenue per Student," which is computed by
determining the amount of state aid received or to be received by
the district under Chapters 42, 43, and 46 and dividing that
amount by the number of students in average daily attendance in
the district for the applicable school year; and
(C) contain an asterisk after each calculation for "Interest
& Sinking Fund" and a footnote to the section that, in
reduced type, states "The Interest & Sinking Fund tax revenue
is used to pay for bonded indebtedness on construction,
equipment, or both. The bonds, and the tax rate necessary to pay
* * *