EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 44.031. PURCHASING CONTRACTS. (a) Except as provided by
this subchapter, all school district contracts, except contracts
for the purchase of produce or vehicle fuel, valued at $50,000 or
* * *
district's needs;
(5) the vendor's past relationship with the district;
(6) the impact on the ability of the district to comply with
laws and rules relating to historically underutilized businesses;
(7) the total long-term cost to the district to acquire the
vendor's goods or services; and
(8) any other relevant factor specifically listed in the request
for bids or proposals.
(b-1) In awarding a contract by competitive sealed bid under
this section, a school district that has its central
administrative office located in a municipality with a population
of less than 250,000 may consider a bidder's principal place of
business in the manner provided by Section 271.9051, Local
Government Code. This subsection does not apply to the purchase
of telecommunications services or information services, as those
terms are defined by 47 U.S.C. Section 153.
(c) The state auditor may audit purchases of goods or services
by the district.
(d) The board of trustees of the district may adopt rules and
procedures for the acquisition of goods or services.
(e) To the extent of any conflict, this subchapter prevails over
any other law relating to the purchasing of goods and services
except a law relating to contracting with historically
underutilized businesses.
(f) This section does not apply to a contract for professional
services rendered, including services of an architect, attorney,
or fiscal agent. A school district may, at its option, contract
for professional services rendered by a financial consultant or a
technology consultant in the manner provided by Section 2254.003,
Government Code, in lieu of the methods provided by this section.
(g) Notice of the time by when and place where the bids or
proposals, or the responses to a request for qualifications, will
be received and opened shall be published in the county in which
the district's central administrative office is located, once a
week for at least two weeks before the deadline for receiving
bids, proposals, or responses to a request for qualifications. If
there is not a newspaper in that county, the advertising shall be
published in a newspaper in the county nearest the county seat of
the county in which the district's central administrative office
is located. In a two-step procurement process, the time and place
where the second-step bids, proposals, or responses will be
received are not required to be published separately.
Text of subsec. (h) as amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 922,
Sec. 1
(h) If school equipment, a school facility, or a portion of a
school facility is destroyed, severely damaged, or experiences a
major unforeseen operational or structural failure, and the board
of trustees determines that the delay posed by the contract
methods required by this section would prevent or substantially
impair the conduct of classes or other essential school
activities, then contracts for the replacement or repair of the
equipment, school facility, or portion of the school facility may
be made by a method other than the methods required by this
section.
Text of subsec. (h) as amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1225,
Sec. 1
(h) If school equipment or a part of a school facility or
personal property is destroyed or severely damaged or, as a
result of an unforeseen catastrophe or emergency, undergoes major
operational or structural failure, and the board of trustees
determines that the delay posed by the methods provided for in
this section would prevent or substantially impair the conduct of
classes or other essential school activities, then contracts for
the replacement or repair of the equipment or the part of the
school facility may be made by methods other than those required
by this section.
(i) A school district may acquire computers and computer-related
equipment, including computer software, through the Department of
Information Resources under contracts entered into in accordance
with Chapter 2054 or 2157, Government Code. Before issuing an
invitation for bids, the department shall consult with the agency
concerning the computer and computer-related equipment needs of
school districts. To the extent possible the resulting contract
shall provide for such needs.
(j) Without complying with Subsection (a), a school district may
purchase an item that is available from only one source,
including:
(1) an item for which competition is precluded because of the
existence of a patent, copyright, secret process, or monopoly;
(2) a film, manuscript, or book;
(3) a utility service, including electricity, gas, or water; and
(4) a captive replacement part or component for equipment.
(k) The exceptions provided by Subsection (j) do not apply to
mainframe data-processing equipment and peripheral attachments
with a single-item purchase price in excess of $15,000.
(l) Each contract proposed to be made by a school district for
the purchase or lease of one or more school buses, including a
lease with an option to purchase, must be submitted to
competitive bidding when the contract is valued at $20,000 or
more.
(m) If a purchase is made at the campus level in a school
district with a student enrollment of 180,000 or more that has
* * *