EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 44.032. ENFORCEMENT OF PURCHASE PROCEDURES: CRIMINAL
PENALTIES; REMOVAL; INELIGIBILITY. (a) In this section:
(1) "Component purchases" means purchases of the component parts
of an item that in normal purchasing practices would be purchased
in one purchase.
(2) "Separate purchases" means purchases, made separately, of
items that in normal purchasing practices would be purchased in
one purchase.
(3) "Sequential purchases" means purchases, made over a period,
of items that in normal purchasing practices would be purchased
in one purchase.
(b) An officer, employee, or agent of a school district commits
an offense if the person with criminal negligence makes or
authorizes separate, sequential, or component purchases to avoid
the requirements of Section 44.031(a) or (b). An offense under
this subsection is a Class B misdemeanor and is an offense
involving moral turpitude.
(c) An officer, employee, or agent of a school district commits
an offense if the person with criminal negligence violates
Section 44.031(a) or (b) other than by conduct described by
Subsection (b). An offense under this subsection is a Class B
misdemeanor and is an offense involving moral turpitude.
(d) An officer or employee of a school district commits an
offense if the officer or employee knowingly violates Section
44.031, other than by conduct described by Subsection (b) or (c).
An offense under this subsection is a Class C misdemeanor.
(e) The final conviction of a person other than a trustee of a
school district for an offense under Subsection (b) or (c)
results in the immediate removal from office or employment of
that person. A trustee who is convicted of an offense under this
section is considered to have committed official misconduct for
purposes of Chapter 87, Local Government Code, and is subject to
removal as provided by that chapter and Section 24, Article V,
Texas Constitution. For four years after the date of the final
conviction, the removed person is ineligible to be a candidate
for or to be appointed or elected to a public office in this
state, is ineligible to be employed by or act as an agent for the
state or a political subdivision of the state, and is ineligible
to receive any compensation through a contract with the state or
a political subdivision of the state. This subsection does not
prohibit the payment of retirement benefits to the removed person
or the payment of workers' compensation benefits to the removed
person for an injury that occurred before the commission of the
offense for which the person was removed. This subsection does
not make a person ineligible for an office for which the federal
or state constitution prescribes exclusive eligibility
requirements.
(f) A court may enjoin performance of a contract made in
violation of this subchapter. A county attorney, a district
attorney, a criminal district attorney, a citizen of the county
in which the school district is located, or any interested party
may bring an action for an injunction. A party who prevails in an
action brought under this subsection is entitled to reasonable
attorney's fees as approved by the court.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1225, Sec. 3, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.