EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 44.0312. DELEGATION. (a) The board of trustees of the
district may, as appropriate, delegate its authority under this
subchapter regarding an action authorized or required by this
subchapter to be taken by a school district to a designated
person, representative, or committee. In procuring construction
services, the district shall provide notice of the delegation and
the limits of the delegation in the request for bids, proposals,
or qualifications or in an addendum to the request. If the
district fails to provide that notice, a ranking, selection, or
evaluation of bids, proposals, or qualifications for construction
services other than by the board of trustees in an open public
meeting is advisory only.
(b) The board may not delegate the authority to act regarding an
action authorized or required by this subchapter to be taken by
the board of trustees of a school district.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, in the
event of a catastrophe, emergency, or natural disaster affecting
a school district, the board of trustees of the district may
delegate to the superintendent or designated person the authority
to contract for the replacement, construction, or repair of
school equipment or facilities under this subchapter if emergency
replacement, construction, or repair is necessary for the health
and safety of district students and staff.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1225, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1006, Sec. 6, eff. June 19, 2009.