EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 44.037. CONTRACTS FOR FACILITIES: CONSTRUCTION
MANAGER-AGENT. (a) A school district may use the construction
manager-agent method for the construction, rehabilitation,
alteration, or repair of a facility. In using that method and in
entering into a contract for the services of a construction
manager-agent, a district shall follow the procedures prescribed
by this section.
(b) A construction manager-agent is a sole proprietorship,
partnership, corporation, or other legal entity that provides
consultation to the school district regarding construction,
rehabilitation, alteration, or repair of the facility. A district
using the construction manager-agent method may, under the
contract between the district and the construction manager-agent,
require the construction manager-agent to provide administrative
personnel, equipment necessary to perform duties under this
section, and on-site management and other services specified in
the contract. A construction manager-agent represents the
district in a fiduciary capacity.
(c) Before or concurrently with selecting a construction
manager-agent, the district shall select or designate an engineer
or architect who shall prepare the construction documents for the
project and who has full responsibility for complying with
Chapter 1001 or 1051, Occupations Code, as applicable. If the
engineer or architect is not a full-time employee of the
district, the district shall select the engineer or architect on
the basis of demonstrated competence and qualifications as
provided by Section 2254.004, Government Code. The district's
engineer or architect may not serve, alone or in combination with
another person, as the construction manager-agent unless the
engineer or architect is hired to serve as the construction
manager-agent under a separate or concurrent procurement
conducted in accordance with this subchapter. This subsection
does not prohibit the district's engineer or architect from
providing customary construction phase services under the
engineer's or architect's original professional service agreement
in accordance with applicable licensing laws.
(d) A district shall select a construction manager-agent on the
basis of demonstrated competence and qualifications in the same
manner as provided for the selection of engineers or architects
under Section 2254.004, Government Code.
(e) A district using the construction manager-agent method shall
procure, in accordance with applicable law and in any manner
authorized by this chapter, a general contractor, trade
contractors, or subcontractors who will serve as the prime
contractor for their specific portion of the work.
(f) The district or the construction manager-agent shall procure
in accordance with Section 2254.004, Government Code, all of the
testing of construction materials engineering, the inspection
services, and the verification testing services necessary for
acceptance of the facility by the district.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1179, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1225, Sec. 7, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 14A.758, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.