EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 7.055. COMMISSIONER OF EDUCATION POWERS AND DUTIES. (a)
The commissioner has the powers and duties provided by Subsection
(b).
(b)(1) The commissioner shall serve as the educational leader of
the state.
(2) The commissioner shall serve as executive officer of the
agency and as executive secretary of the board.
(3) The commissioner shall carry out the duties imposed on the
commissioner by the board or the legislature.
(4) The commissioner shall prescribe a uniform system of forms,
reports, and records necessary to fulfill the reporting and
recordkeeping requirements of this title.
(5) The commissioner may delegate ministerial and executive
functions to agency staff and may employ division heads and any
other employees and clerks to perform the duties of the agency.
(6) The commissioner shall adopt an annual budget for operating
the Foundation School Program as prescribed by Subsection (c).
(7) The commissioner may issue vouchers for the expenditures of
the agency and shall examine and must approve any account to be
paid out of the school funds before the comptroller may issue a
warrant.
(8) The commissioner shall file annually with the governor and
the Legislative Budget Board a complete and detailed written
report accounting for all funds received and disbursed by the
agency during the preceding fiscal year.
(9) The commissioner shall have a manual published at least once
every two years that contains Title 1 and this title, any other
provisions of this code relating specifically to public primary
or secondary education, and an appendix of all other state laws
relating to public primary or secondary education and shall
provide for the distribution of the manual as determined by the
board.
(10) The commissioner may visit different areas of this state,
address teachers' associations and educational gatherings,
instruct teachers, and promote all aspects of education and may
be reimbursed for necessary travel expenses incurred under this
subdivision to the extent authorized by the General
Appropriations Act.
(11) The commissioner may appoint advisory committees, in
accordance with Chapter 2110, Government Code, as necessary to
advise the commissioner in carrying out the duties and mission of
the agency.
(12) The commissioner shall appoint an agency auditor.
(13) The commissioner may provide for reductions in the number
of agency employees.
(14) The commissioner shall carry out duties relating to the
investment capital fund under Section 7.024.
(15) The commissioner shall review and act, if necessary, on
applications for waivers under Section 7.056.
(16) The commissioner shall carry out duties relating to
regional education service centers as specified under Chapter 8.
(17) The commissioner shall distribute funds to open-enrollment
charter schools as required under Subchapter D, Chapter 12.
(18) The commissioner shall adopt a recommended appraisal
process and criteria on which to appraise the performance of
teachers, a recommended appraisal process and criteria on which
to appraise the performance of administrators, and a job
* * *