EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 7.055. COMMISSIONER OF EDUCATION POWERS AND DUTIES. (a)
The commissioner has the powers and duties provided by Subsection
(b).
(b)(1) The commissioner shall serve as the educational leader of
* * *
(28) The commissioner shall perform duties relating to the
funding, adoption, and purchase of textbooks under Chapter 31.
(29) The commissioner may enter into contracts concerning
technology in the public school system as authorized under
Chapter 32.
(30) The commissioner shall adopt a recommended contract form
for the use, acquisition, or lease with option to purchase of
school buses under Section 34.009.
(31) The commissioner shall ensure that the cost of using school
buses for a purpose other than the transportation of students to
or from school is properly identified in the Public Education
Information Management System (PEIMS) under Section 34.010.
(32) The commissioner shall perform duties in connection with
the public school accountability system as prescribed by Chapter
39.
(33) Repealed by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 397, Sec. 8, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.
(34) The commissioner shall perform duties in connection with
the equalized wealth level under Chapter 41.
(35) The commissioner shall perform duties in connection with
the Foundation School Program as prescribed by Chapter 42.
(36) The commissioner shall establish advisory guidelines
relating to the fiscal management of a school district and report
annually to the board on the status of school district fiscal
management as required under Section 44.001.
(37) The commissioner shall review school district audit reports
as required under Section 44.008.
(38) The commissioner shall perform duties in connection with
the guaranteed bond program as prescribed by Subchapter C,
Chapter 45.
(39) The commissioner shall cooperate with the Texas Higher
Education Coordinating Board in connection with the Texas
partnership and scholarship program under Subchapter P, Chapter
61.
(40) The commissioner shall suspend the certificate of an
educator or permit of a teacher who violates Chapter 617,
Government Code.
(41) The commissioner shall adopt rules relating to
extracurricular activities under Section 33.081 and approve or
disapprove University Interscholastic League rules and procedures
under Section 33.083.
(c) The budget the commissioner adopts under Subsection (b) for
operating the Foundation School Program must be in accordance
with legislative appropriations and provide funds for the
administration and operation of the agency and any other
necessary expense. The budget must designate any expense of
operating the agency or operating a program for which the board
has responsibility that is paid from the Foundation School
Program. The budget must designate program expenses that may be
paid out of the foundation school fund, other state funds, fees,
federal funds, or funds earned under interagency contract. Before
adopting the budget, the commissioner must submit the budget to
the board for review and, after receiving any comments of the
board, present the operating budget to the governor and the
Legislative Budget Board. The commissioner shall provide
appropriate information on proposed budget expenditures to the
comptroller to assure that all payments are paid from the
appropriate funds in a timely and efficient manner.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 6.01, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1423, Sec. 5.01, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 397, Sec. 8, eff. Sept.
1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 4.001(a), eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.