EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 7.021. TEXAS EDUCATION AGENCY POWERS AND DUTIES. (a) The
agency shall perform the educational functions provided by
Subsection (b).
(b)(1) The agency shall administer and monitor compliance with
education programs required by federal or state law, including
federal funding and state funding for those programs.
(2) The agency shall conduct research, analysis, and reporting
to improve teaching and learning.
(3) The agency shall conduct hearings involving state school law
at the direction and under the supervision of the commissioner.
(4) The agency shall establish and implement pilot programs
established by this title.
(5) The agency shall carry out the duties relating to the
investment capital fund under Section 7.024.
(6) The agency shall develop and implement a teacher recruitment
program as provided by Section 21.004.
(7) The agency shall carry out duties under the Texas Advanced
Placement Incentive Program under Subchapter C, Chapter 28.
(8) The agency shall carry out powers and duties relating to
adult and community education as required under Subchapter H,
Chapter 29.
(9) The agency shall develop a program of instruction in driver
education and traffic safety as provided by Section 29.902.
(10) The agency shall carry out duties assigned under Section
30.002 concerning children with visual impairments.
(11) The agency shall carry out powers and duties related to
regional day school programs for the deaf as provided under
Subchapter D, Chapter 30.
(12) The agency shall establish and maintain an electronic
information transfer system as required under Section 32.032,
maintain and expand telecommunications capabilities of school
districts and regional education service centers as required
under Section 32.033, and establish technology demonstration
programs as required under Section 32.035.
(13) The agency shall review school district budgets, audit
reports, and other fiscal reports as required under Sections
44.008 and 44.010 and prescribe forms for financial reports made
by or for school districts to the commissioner or the agency as
required under Section 44.009.
(14) The agency shall cooperate with the Texas Higher Education
Coordinating Board in connection with the Texas partnership and
scholarship program under Subchapter P, Chapter 61.
(c) The agency may enter into an agreement with a federal agency
concerning a project related to education, including the
provision of school lunches and the construction of school
buildings. Not later than the 30th day before the date the agency
enters into an agreement under this subsection concerning a new
project or reauthorizing a project, the agency must provide
written notice, including a description of the project, to:
(1) the governor;
(2) the Legislative Budget Board; and
(3) the presiding officers of the standing committees of the
senate and of the house of representatives with primary
jurisdiction over the agency.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 6.01, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.