EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 7.062. SCIENCE LABORATORY GRANT PROGRAM. (a) In this
section, "wealth per student" means a school district's taxable
value of property as determined under Subchapter M, Chapter 403,
Government Code, or, if applicable, Section 42.2521, divided by
the district's average daily attendance as determined under
Section 42.005.
(b) The commissioner shall establish a program to provide
competitive grants to school districts for the purpose of
constructing or renovating high school science laboratories.
(c) Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, if the
commissioner certifies that the amount appropriated for a state
fiscal year for purposes of Subchapters A and B, Chapter 46,
exceeds the amount to which school districts are entitled under
those subchapters for that year, the commissioner shall use the
excess funds, in an amount not to exceed $20 million in any state
fiscal year, for the purpose of making grants under this section.
The use of excess funds under this subsection has priority over
any provision of Chapter 42 that permits or directs the use of
excess foundation school program funds, including Sections
42.2517, 42.2521, 42.2522, and 42.2531. The commissioner is
required to use excess funds as provided by this subsection only
if the commissioner is not required to reduce the total amount of
state funds allocated to school districts under Section
42.253(h).
(d) The commissioner shall adopt rules necessary to implement
the program, including rules addressing eligibility, application
procedures, and accountability for use of grant funds.
(e) The rules must:
(1) limit the amount of assistance provided through a grant to
not more than:
(A) for a construction project, $200 per square foot of the
science laboratory to be constructed; or
(B) for a renovation project, $100 per square foot of the
science laboratory to be renovated;
(2) require a school district to demonstrate, as a condition of
eligibility for a grant, that the existing district science
laboratories are insufficient in number to comply with the
curriculum requirements imposed for the recommended and advanced
high school programs under Section 28.025(b-1)(1); and
(3) provide for ranking school districts that apply for grants
on the basis of wealth per student and giving priority in the
award of grants to districts with low wealth per student.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1058, Sec. 3, eff. June 15, 2007.
SUBCHAPTER D. STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION