EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 7.057. APPEALS. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (e),
a person may appeal in writing to the commissioner if the person
is aggrieved by:
(1) the school laws of this state; or
(2) actions or decisions of any school district board of
trustees that violate:
(A) the school laws of this state; or
(B) a provision of a written employment contract between the
school district and a school district employee, if a violation
causes or would cause monetary harm to the employee.
(a-1) A person is not required to appeal to the commissioner
before pursuing a remedy under a law outside of Title 1 or this
title to which Title 1 or this title makes reference or with
which Title 1 or this title requires compliance.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the commissioner after
due notice to the parties interested shall, not later than the
180th day after the date an appeal under Subsection (a) is filed,
hold a hearing and issue a decision without cost to the parties
involved. In conducting a hearing under this subsection, the
commissioner has the same authority relating to discovery and
conduct of a hearing as a hearing examiner has under Subchapter
F, Chapter 21. This section does not deprive any party of any
legal remedy.
(c) In an appeal against a school district, the commissioner
shall issue a decision based on a review of the record developed
at the district level under a substantial evidence standard of
review. A school district's disclosure of the record to the
commissioner under this subsection is not an offense under
Section 551.146, Government Code.
(d) A person aggrieved by an action of the agency or decision of
the commissioner may appeal to a district court in Travis County.
An appeal must be made by serving the commissioner with citation
issued and served in the manner provided by law for civil suits.
The petition must state the action or decision from which the
appeal is taken. At trial, the court shall determine all issues
of law and fact, except as provided by Section 33.081(g).
(e) This section does not apply to:
(1) a case to which Subchapter G, Chapter 21, applies; or
(2) a student disciplinary action under Chapter 37.
(f) In this section:
(1) "Record" includes, at a minimum, an audible electronic
recording or written transcript of all oral testimony or
argument.
(2) "School laws of this state" means Title 1 and this title and
rules adopted under those titles.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 895, Sec. 1, eff. June
14, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1111, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.