EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 8.121. FUNDING FOR CORE SERVICES AND SERVICES TO IMPROVE
PERFORMANCE. (a) Regional education service centers receive
state financial support for services provided under Section 8.051
from money appropriated for the Foundation School Program. The
commissioner shall distribute money to each regional education
service center for basic costs of providing those services
according to an annual allotment set by the commissioner based
on:
(1) the minimum amount of money necessary for the operation of a
center;
(2) an additional amount of money that reflects the size and
number of campuses served by the center under Section 8.051; and
(3) an additional amount of money that reflects the impact of
the geographic size of a center's service area on the cost of
providing services under Section 8.051.
(b) Repealed by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 396, Sec. 3.01(a),
eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
(c) Each regional education service center shall use money
distributed to it under this section for the provision of core
services required under Section 8.051 or for payment of necessary
administrative and operational expenses of the center related to
the provision of those services.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 396, Sec. 3.01(a), eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.