EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 8.001. ESTABLISHMENT. (a) The commissioner shall provide
for the establishment and operation of not more than 20 regional
education service centers.
(b) Regional education service centers shall be located
throughout the state so that each school district has the
opportunity to be served by and to participate, on a voluntary
basis, in a center that meets the accountability standards
established by the commissioner.
(c) The commissioner may decide any matter concerning the
operation or administration of the regional education service
centers, including:
(1) the number and location of centers;
(2) the regional boundaries of centers; and
(3) the allocation among centers of state and federal funds
administered by the agency.
(d) This chapter does not:
(1) limit a school district's freedom to purchase services from
any regional education service center; or
(2) require a school district to purchase services from a
regional education service center.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. May
26, 1997.