TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 70.01. UNIVERSITY AUTHORIZED. The Board of Regents of The
University of Texas System shall establish and maintain a
state-supported general academic institution of higher education
to be known as The University of Texas at Dallas.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 3164, ch. 1024, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1971.