TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 70.04. RULES AND REGULATIONS; JOINT APPOINTMENTS. The
board may adopt other rules and regulations for the operation,
control, and management of the university that are necessary for
the conduct of the university as one of the first class. The
board is specifically authorized to make joint appointments in
the university and in other institutions under its governance.
The salary of any person who receives a joint appointment shall
be apportioned to the appointing institutions on the basis of
services rendered.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 3164, ch. 1024, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1971.