ELECTION CODE
Sec. 1.003. CONSTRUCTION OF CODE. (a) The Code Construction
Act (Chapter 311, Government Code) applies to the construction of
each provision in this code, except as otherwise expressly
provided by this code.
(b) When a provision of this code provides that it supersedes
another specifically referenced provision of this code to the
extent of any conflict, no conflict is created by the failure of
the superseding provision, or of related provisions, to repeat
the substance of the referenced provision; rather, a conflict
exists only if the substance of the superseding and any related
provisions is irreconcilable with the substance of the referenced
provision. If the substance of the superseding provision,
together with any related provisions, and the substance of the
referenced provision can each be applied to the same subject or
set of circumstances, both provisions shall be given effect.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 54, Sec. 17, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.