ELECTION CODE
Sec. 1.005. DEFINITIONS. In this code:
(1) "City secretary" includes a city clerk or, in a city that
has no city secretary or clerk, the city officer who performs the
duties of a city secretary.
(2) "County election precinct" means an election precinct
established under Section 42.001.
(3) "County office" means an office of the county government
that is voted on countywide.
(4) "District office" means an office of the federal or state
government that is not voted on statewide.
(5) "Final canvass" means the canvass from which the official
result of an election is determined.
(6) "General election" means an election, other than a primary
election, that regularly recurs at fixed dates.
(7) "General election for state and county officers" means the
general election at which officers of the federal, state, and
county governments are elected.
(8) "Gubernatorial general election" means the general election
held every four years to elect a governor for a full term.
(9) "Independent candidate" means a candidate in a nonpartisan
election or a candidate in a partisan election who is not the
nominee of a political party.
(10) "Law" means a constitution, statute, city charter, or city
ordinance.
(11) "Local canvass" means the canvass of the precinct election
returns.
(12) "Measure" means a question or proposal submitted in an
election for an expression of the voters' will.
(13) "Political subdivision" means a county, city, or school
district or any other governmental entity that:
(A) embraces a geographic area with a defined boundary;
(B) exists for the purpose of discharging functions of
government; and
(C) possesses authority for subordinate self-government through
officers selected by it.
(14) "Primary election" means an election held by a political
party under Chapter 172 to select its nominees for public office,
and, unless the context indicates otherwise, the term includes a
presidential primary election.
(15) "Proposition" means the wording appearing on a ballot to
identify a measure.
(16) "Registered voter" means a person registered to vote in
this state whose registration is effective.
(17) "Residence address" means the street address and any
apartment number, or the address at which mail is received if the
residence has no address, and the city, state, and zip code that
correspond to a person's residence.
(18) "Special election" means an election that is not a general
election or a primary election.
(19) "Statewide office" means an office of the federal or state
government that is voted on statewide.
(20) "Straight-party vote" means a vote by a single mark, punch,
or other action by the voter for all the nominees of one
political party and for no other candidates.
(21) "Uniform election date" means an election date prescribed
by Section 41.001.
(22) "Voting station" means the voting booth or other place
where voters mark their ballots or otherwise indicate their votes
at a polling place.
(23) "Voting year" means the 12-month period beginning January 1
of each year.
(24) "Presidential primary election" means an election held
under Subchapter A, Chapter 191, at which a political party's
voters are given an opportunity to express their preferences for
the party's presidential candidates, or for an "uncommitted"
status if provided by party rule, for the purpose of determining
the allocation of the party's delegates from this state to the
party's national presidential nominating convention.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1986, 69th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 14, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1987; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 436, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1989;
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 472, Sec. 52, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.