ELECTION CODE
Sec. 1.012. PUBLIC INSPECTION OF ELECTION RECORDS. (a) Subject
to Subsection (b), an election record that is public information
shall be made available to the public during the regular business
hours of the record's custodian.
(b) For the purpose of safeguarding the election records or
economizing the custodian's time, the custodian may adopt
reasonable rules limiting public access.
(c) Except as otherwise provided by this code or Chapter 552,
Government Code, all election records are public information.
(d) In this code, "election record" includes:
(1) anything distributed or received by government under this
code;
(2) anything required by law to be kept by others for
information of government under this code; or
(3) a certificate, application, notice, report, or other
document or paper issued or received by government under this
code.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 728, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993;
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(88), eff. Sept. 1, 1995;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 393, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.