ELECTION CODE
Sec. 1.015. RESIDENCE. (a) In this code, "residence" means
domicile, that is, one's home and fixed place of habitation to
which one intends to return after any temporary absence.
(b) Residence shall be determined in accordance with the
common-law rules, as enunciated by the courts of this state,
except as otherwise provided by this code.
(c) A person does not lose the person's residence by leaving the
person's home to go to another place for temporary purposes only.
(d) A person does not acquire a residence in a place to which
the person has come for temporary purposes only and without the
intention of making that place the person's home.
(e) A person who is an inmate in a penal institution or who is
an involuntary inmate in a hospital or eleemosynary institution
does not, while an inmate, acquire residence at the place where
the institution is located.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.