ELECTION CODE
Sec. 1.014. ELECTION EXPENSES. (a) Except as otherwise
provided by law, the expenses incurred in the conduct of a
general or special election shall be paid by the political
subdivision served by the authority ordering the election.
(b) Each county in the territory covered by an election ordered
by the governor shall pay the expenses incurred in that
particular county in the conduct of the election.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.