ELECTION CODE
Sec. 1.007. DELIVERING, SUBMITTING, AND FILING DOCUMENTS. (a)
When this code provides for the delivery, submission, or filing
of an application, notice, report, or other document or paper
with an authority having administrative responsibility under this
code, a delivery, submission, or filing with an employee of the
authority at the authority's usual place for conducting official
business constitutes filing with the authority.
(b) The authority to whom a delivery, submission, or filing is
required by this code to be made may accept the document or paper
at a place other than the authority's usual place for conducting
official business.
(c) A delivery, submission, or filing of a document or paper
under this code may be made by personal delivery, mail, or any
other method of transmission.
(d) Any other provision of this code supersedes this section to
the extent of any conflict.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.