ELECTION CODE
Sec. 2.021. RUNOFF ELECTION REQUIRED. If no candidate for a
particular office receives the vote necessary to be elected in an
election requiring a majority vote, a runoff election for that
office is required.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.