TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 2.023. RUNOFF CANDIDATES. (a) Except as provided by
Subsections (b) and (c), the candidates in a runoff election are
the candidates who receive the highest and second highest number
of votes in the main election or who tie for the highest number
of votes.
(b) If more than two candidates tie for the highest number of
votes in the main election, an automatic recount shall be
conducted in accordance with Chapter 216. If the recount does not
resolve the tie, the tied candidates shall cast lots to determine
which two are to be the runoff candidates.
(c) If two or more candidates tie for the second highest number
of votes in the main election, an automatic recount shall be
conducted in accordance with Chapter 216. If the recount does not
resolve the tie, the tied candidates shall cast lots to determine
which one is to be the second candidate in the runoff election.
(d) The presiding officer of the final canvassing authority for
the election shall supervise the casting of lots under this
section.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 652, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.