TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 2.082. SPECIFIC AUTHORITY FOR CANCELLATION REQUIRED. An
authority that orders an election may cancel the election only if
the power to cancel the election is specifically provided by
statute.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1235, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2009.
> Criminal
> Civil (District)
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Subpoena