ELECTION CODE
Sec. 2.002. TIE VOTE. (a) Except as provided by Subsection
(f), (g), or (i), in an election requiring a plurality vote, if
two or more candidates for the same office tie for the number of
votes required to be elected, a second election to fill the
office shall be held.
(b) Not later than the fifth day after the date the automatic
recount required by Subsection (i) is completed or the final
canvass following the automatic recount is completed, if
applicable, the authority responsible for ordering the first
election shall order the second election. The second election
shall be held not earlier than the 20th day or later than the
30th day after the date the automatic recount required by
Subsection (i) is completed or the final canvass following the
automatic recount is completed, if applicable.
(c) The names of the tying candidates only shall be printed on
the ballot for the second election. Write-in votes are not
permitted. If either of the candidates is a party nominee, the
title of the office shall be listed on the ballot in a vertical
column with the name of each candidate listed below the office
title with each candidate's political party alignment next to the
name.
(d) The order of the candidates' names on the ballot shall be
determined by a drawing in accordance with Section 52.094.
(e) Notice of the second election shall be given in accordance
with Chapter 4 except that a notice under Section 4.003(a)(2) or
(b) must be posted not later than the 15th day before election
day.
(f) The tying candidates may agree to cast lots to resolve the
tie. The agreement must be filed with the authority responsible
for ordering the election. That authority or, if the authority is
a body, the body's presiding officer, shall supervise the casting
of lots.
(g) A tying candidate may resolve the tie by filing with the
authority described by Subsection (f) a written statement of
withdrawal signed and acknowledged by the candidate. On receipt
of the statement of withdrawal, the remaining candidate is the
winner, and a second election or casting of lots is not held.
(h) This section does not apply to elective offices of the
executive department specified by Article IV, Section 1, of the
Texas Constitution.
(i) If the tie vote is not resolved under Subsection (f) or (g),
an automatic recount shall be conducted in accordance with
Chapter 216 before the second election is held. If the recount
resolves the tie, the second election is not held.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1349, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997;
Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 851, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
SUBCHAPTER B. RUNOFF ELECTION