TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 2.001. PLURALITY VOTE REQUIRED. Except as otherwise
provided by law, to be elected to a public office, a candidate
must receive more votes than any other candidate for the office.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.