ELECTION CODE
Sec. 2.053. ACTION ON CERTIFICATION. (a) On receipt of the
certification, the governing body of the political subdivision by
order or ordinance may declare each unopposed candidate elected
to the office. If no election is to be held on election day by
the political subdivision, a copy of the order or ordinance shall
be posted on election day at each polling place used or that
would have been used in the election.
(b) If a declaration is made under Subsection (a), the election
is not held.
(c) The ballots used at a separate election held at the same
time as an election that would have been held if the candidates
were not declared elected under this section shall include the
offices and names of the candidates declared elected under this
section listed separately after the measures or contested races
in the separate election under the heading "Unopposed Candidates
Declared Elected." The candidates shall be grouped in the same
relative order prescribed for the ballot generally. No votes are
cast in connection with the candidates.
(d) The secretary of state by rule may prescribe any additional
procedures necessary to accommodate a particular voting system or
ballot style and to facilitate the efficient and cost-effective
implementation of this section.
(e) A certificate of election shall be issued to each candidate
in the same manner and at the same time as provided for a
candidate elected at the election. The candidate must qualify
for the office in the same manner as provided for a candidate
elected at the election.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 667, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1316, Sec. 4, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1235, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.