TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 2.024. ORDERING RUNOFF. Not later than the fifth day after
the date the final canvass of the main election is completed, the
authority responsible for ordering the main election shall order
the runoff election.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.