ELECTION CODE
Sec. 3.005. TIME FOR ORDERING ELECTION. (a) Except as provided
by Subsections (c) and (d), an election ordered by an authority
of a political subdivision shall be ordered not later than the
62nd day before election day.
(b) This section supersedes a law outside this code to the
extent of any conflict.
(c) For an election to be held on the date of the general
election for state and county officers, the election shall be
ordered not later than the 70th day before election day.
(d) An election under Section 26.08, Tax Code, to ratify a tax
rate adopted by the governing body of a school district under
Section 26.05(g) of that code shall be ordered not later than the
30th day before election day.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 925, Sec. 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1109, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1328, Sec. 78, eff. September 1, 2009.