ELECTION CODE
Sec. 4.003. METHOD OF GIVING NOTICE. (a) Except as provided by
Subsection (c), notice of an election must be given by any one or
more of the following methods:
(1) by publishing the notice at least once, not earlier than the
30th day or later than the 10th day before election day:
(A) in a newspaper published in the territory that is covered by
the election and is in the jurisdiction of the authority
responsible for giving the notice; or
(B) in a newspaper of general circulation in the territory if
none is published in the jurisdiction of the authority
responsible for giving the notice;
(2) by posting, not later than the 21st day before election day,
a copy of the notice at a public place in each election precinct
that is in the jurisdiction of the authority responsible for
giving the notice; or
(3) by mailing, not later than the 10th day before election day,
a copy of the notice to each registered voter of the territory
that is covered by the election and is in the jurisdiction of the
authority responsible for giving the notice.
(b) In addition to any other notice given for an election under
Subsection (a), not later than the 21st day before election day,
the authority responsible for giving notice of the election shall
post a copy of the notice, which must include the location of
each polling place, on the bulletin board used for posting
notices of the meetings of the governing body of the political
subdivision that the authority serves. For each precinct that is
combined to form a consolidated precinct under Section 42.008,
not later than the 10th day before election day, the authority
shall also post, at the polling place used in the preceding
general election, notice of the precinct's consolidation and the
location of the polling place in the consolidated precinct. A
notice posted under this subsection must remain posted
continuously through election day.
(c) In addition to any other notice given, notice of an election
ordered by a commissioners court or by an authority of a city or
school district must be given by the method prescribed by
Subsection (a)(1).
(d) If other law prescribes the method of giving notice of an
election, that law supersedes this section, except that
Subsection (c) applies regardless of the notice requirements
prescribed by other law with respect to an election covered by
that subsection.
(e) The authority responsible for giving notice of the election
shall deliver to the secretary of state a copy of the notice of a
consolidated precinct required by Subsection (b) not later than
the date of the election.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987;
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 114, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.