ELECTION CODE
Sec. 161.005. ELIGIBILITY FOR PARTY OFFICES GENERALLY. (a) To
be eligible to be a candidate for or to serve as a county or
precinct chair of a political party, a person must:
(1) be a qualified voter of the county; and
(2) not be a candidate for nomination or election to, or be the
holder of, an elective office of the federal, state, or county
government.
(b) For purposes of this section, a person becomes a candidate
at the earliest time at which one of the following occurs:
(1) the person files:
(A) a declaration of intent to run as an independent candidate;
(B) an application for a place on a primary or general election
ballot or for nomination by a convention; or
(C) a declaration of write-in candidacy; or
(2) the person is nominated by a convention or executive
committee.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 105, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.