ELECTION CODE
Sec. 161.008. CERTIFICATION OF NOMINEES FOR STATEWIDE AND
DISTRICT OFFICES FOR PLACEMENT ON GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT. (a)
Except as provided by Subsection (c), the secretary of state
shall certify in writing for placement on the general election
ballot the name of each candidate nominated at a primary election
or convention of a political party for a statewide or district
office.
(b) Not later than the 62nd day before general election day, the
secretary of state shall deliver the certification to the
authority responsible for having the official general election
ballot prepared in each county in which the candidate's name is
to appear on the ballot.
(c) A candidate's name may not be certified if, before
delivering the certification, the secretary of state learns that
the name is to be omitted from the ballot under Section 145.035.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1109, Sec. 20, eff. September 1, 2005.