ELECTION CODE
Sec. 162.015. RESTRICTIONS ON CANDIDACY IN GENERAL ELECTION BY
CANDIDATE OR VOTER IN PRIMARY. (a) A person who voted at a
primary election or who was a candidate for nomination in a
primary is ineligible for a place on the ballot for the
succeeding general election for state and county officers as:
(1) an independent candidate for an office for which a candidate
was nominated in the primary; or
(2) the nominee of a political party other than the party
holding the primary in which the person voted or was a candidate.
(b) A person who was a candidate for nomination in a primary
election is ineligible for a place on the list of write-in
candidates for the succeeding general election for state and
county officers as a write-in candidate for the office sought by
that candidate in the primary.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 363, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.