ELECTION CODE
Sec. 162.004. AFFILIATION PROCEDURE: VOTING AT POLLING PLACE.
(a) The signature roster for a primary election must state at
the top of each page: "A person commits a criminal offense if the
person knowingly votes in a primary election or participates in a
convention of a party after having voted in a primary election or
participated in a convention of another party during the same
voting year."
(b) An election officer at a primary election polling place
shall stamp the party's name in the party affiliation space of
the registration certificate of each voter who presents the
voter's registration certificate and is accepted to vote unless
the party name has already been stamped in the space.
(c) If a voter is accepted to vote without presenting a
registration certificate, the presiding judge shall issue the
voter an affiliation certificate. The certificate is not required
to be issued to a voter in a runoff primary unless the voter
requests it.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 107, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.