ELECTION CODE
Sec. 173.001. STATE FUNDS FOR PRIMARY AUTHORIZED. (a) Subject
to legislative appropriation, state funds may be spent as
provided by this chapter to pay expenses incurred by a political
party in connection with a primary election.
(b) Expenses incurred in connection with a convention of a
political party or other party activity that is not necessary for
the holding of a primary election may not be paid with state
funds.
(c) The secretary of state may spend state funds appropriated
for primary finance to pay salaries and other necessary expenses
in connection with the administration of primary elections.
(d) If the amount of the funds appropriated for the financing of
primary elections is insufficient to satisfy the requests for
those funds made under this code, the secretary of state may
distribute the amount of the appropriation on a pro rata basis.
Each party executive committee is entitled to a proportionate
share of that amount according to that committee's percentage of
the total amount requested.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 54, Sec. 12(c), eff. Sept. 1, 1987.