ELECTION CODE
Sec. 173.082. REVIEW OF STATEMENT; APPROVAL; NOTICE. (a) On
receipt of a statement of estimated primary election expenses,
the secretary of state shall review the statement to determine
which items of estimated expense and the amounts of those items
to approve.
(b) The secretary of state shall approve an item of estimated
expense if the secretary determines that it is reasonably
necessary for the proper holding of the primary election. If the
secretary determines that the entire estimated amount of the item
is not reasonably necessary, the secretary shall approve the item
in the reduced amount that the secretary determines is
appropriate.
(c) The secretary of state shall promptly notify the authority
submitting the statement of each item of estimated expense not
approved or approved in a reduced amount.
(d) An item or part of an item of estimated primary election
expense that is not approved by the secretary of state may not be
paid with primary funds.
(e) Expenses incurred in connection with an application for a
place on the ballot for the office of precinct chair filed before
the 30th day before the date of the regular filing deadline may
not be paid with state funds.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 54, Sec. 12(e), eff. Sept. 1, 1987;
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 167, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.