TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 174.022. TIME AND PLACE OF CONVENTION. (a) The precinct
conventions shall be held on general primary election day in the
regular county election precincts.
(b) Not later than the date of the regular drawing for position
on the general primary election ballot, the county executive
committee shall set the hour and place for convening each
precinct convention for the precincts served by the committee. If
the county executive committee fails to do so, the county chair
shall set the hour and place.
(c) The hour set for convening the conventions may not be
earlier than 7 p.m. or later than 9 p.m. Notwithstanding the hour
set for convening, the convention may not convene until the last
voter has voted at the precinct polling place.
(d) The place selected for a precinct convention must meet the
same requirements for access by the elderly and persons with
physical disabilities as a polling place under Section 43.034(a).
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1986, 69th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 14, Sec. 21, eff. Sept. 1,
1987; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 622, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1993;
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 176, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts
1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 5.14, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts
1999, 76th Leg., ch. 809, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
567, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.