ELECTION CODE
Sec. 181.061. CONVENTIONS AT WHICH NOMINATIONS MADE. (a) A
political party nominating by convention must make its
nominations for statewide offices at a state convention held on
the second Saturday in June of the election year. The state
convention consists of delegates selected at the county
conventions held under Subsection (c).
(b) A party nominating by convention must make its nominations
for offices of districts situated in more than one county at
district conventions held on the second Saturday after the second
Tuesday in March. A district convention consists of delegates
selected at the county conventions held under Subsection (c).
(c) A party nominating by convention must make its nominations
for county and precinct offices and for offices of districts not
situated in more than one county at county conventions held on
the first Saturday after the second Tuesday in March. A county
convention consists of delegates selected at precinct conventions
held on the second Tuesday in March in the regular county
election precincts.
(d) A party by rule may limit the delegates making nominations
to those from the territory from which the office sought is
elected.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1986, 69th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 14, Sec. 24, eff. Sept. 1,
1987.