TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 181.033. FILING DEADLINE. (a) Except as provided by
Subsection (b), an application for nomination by a convention
must be filed not later than 5 p.m. on January 2 preceding the
convention.
(b) A political party by rule may extend the filing deadline for
applications for nomination for an office for which a candidate
who has made an application withdraws, dies, or is declared
ineligible.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1986, 69th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 14, Sec. 23, eff. Sept. 1,
1987.