ELECTION CODE
Sec. 181.0041. REGISTRATION OF PARTY REQUIRED. A political
party that intends to make nominations under this chapter for the
general election for state and county officers must register with
the secretary of state, in the manner prescribed by the
secretary, not later than January 2 of the election year.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 728, Sec. 70, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.