ELECTION CODE
Sec. 181.068. PARTY'S CERTIFICATION OF NOMINEES. (a) The
presiding officer of each convention held under this chapter
shall certify in writing for placement on the general election
ballot the name and address of each candidate nominated by the
convention.
(b) Not later than the 20th day after the date of the convention
making the nomination, the presiding officer shall deliver the
certification to:
(1) the authority responsible for having the official general
election ballot prepared in the county, for certification of a
county or precinct office; or
(2) the secretary of state, for certification of a statewide or
district office.
(c) A presiding officer may not certify a candidate's name if,
before delivering the certification, the presiding officer learns
that the name is to be omitted from the ballot under Section
145.035.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.