ELECTION CODE
Sec. 191.006. FINANCING PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARY. (a) Subject to
legislative appropriation, state funds may be spent to pay
expenses incurred by the secretary of state or by a political
party in connection with a presidential primary election.
(b) The provisions of this code relating to state financing of a
general primary election govern a presidential primary election
to the extent those provisions can be made applicable.
(c) The secretary of state shall adopt rules, consistent with
this subchapter, that are necessary for the fair and efficient
financing of presidential primary elections with state funds.
Added by Acts 1986, 69th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 14, Sec. 26, eff.
Sept. 1, 1987.