ELECTION CODE
Sec. 191.005. PROCEDURES FOR CONDUCT OF PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARY
GENERALLY. (a) The presidential primary election shall be held
in conjunction with the party's general primary election.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, the
presidential primary election shall be conducted and the results
canvassed, tabulated, and reported in accordance with the
procedures prescribed by this code in relation to the general
primary election to the extent those procedures can be made
applicable.
(c) The secretary of state shall prescribe any additional
procedures necessary for the orderly and proper administration of
the presidential primary election.
Added by Acts 1986, 69th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 14, Sec. 26, eff.
Sept. 1, 1987.