ELECTION CODE
Sec. 191.002. QUALIFYING FOR PLACE ON BALLOT. (a) Candidates
qualify to have their names placed on the presidential primary
election ballot in the manner provided by party rule, subject to
this section.
(b) If party rules provide for the filing of applications or
signature petitions to qualify candidates for a place on the
ballot, the filing deadline may not be later than the regular
filing deadline for candidates in the general primary election. A
signature on a candidate's petition is not valid unless it is
that of a registered voter and is accompanied by the signer's
residence address, including county, and voter registration
number.
(c) A person may not sign petitions supporting more than one
presidential candidate in the same primary, and, if a person does
so, the person's signature is void as to all petitions the person
signs.
Added by Acts 1986, 69th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 14, Sec. 26, eff.
Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec.
197, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.