ELECTION CODE
Sec. 192.031. PARTY CANDIDATE'S ENTITLEMENT TO PLACE ON BALLOT.
(a) A political party is entitled to have the names of its
nominees for president and vice-president of the United States
placed on the ballot in a presidential general election if:
(1) the nominees possess the qualifications for those offices
prescribed by federal law;
(2) the party's state chair signs a written certification of:
(A) the names of the party's nominees for president and
vice-president; and
(B) the names and residence addresses of presidential elector
candidates nominated by the party, in a number equal to the
number of presidential electors that federal law allocates to
this state;
(3) the party's state chair delivers the written certification
to the secretary of state before the later of:
(A) 5 p.m. of the 70th day before presidential election day; or
(B) 5 p.m. of the first business day after the date of final
adjournment of the party's national presidential nominating
convention; and
(4) the party is:
(A) required or authorized by Subchapter A of Chapter 172 to
make its nominations by primary election; or
(B) entitled to have the names of its nominees placed on the
general election ballot under Chapter 181.
(b) If the state chair's certification of the party's nominees
is delivered by mail, it is considered to be delivered at the
time of its receipt by the secretary of state.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 203, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1109, Sec. 21, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
355, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1235, Sec. 17, eff. September 1, 2009.