ELECTION CODE
Sec. 192.032. INDEPENDENT CANDIDATE'S ENTITLEMENT TO PLACE ON
BALLOT. (a) To be entitled to a place on the general election
ballot, an independent candidate for president of the United
States must make an application for a place on the ballot.
(b) An application must:
(1) comply with Section 141.031, except that:
(A) the application is not required to include a candidate's
occupation, length of residence, or statement that the candidate
is aware of the nepotism law; and
(B) the application must contain the applicable information
required by Section 141.031(a)(4) with respect to both the
presidential candidate and the running mate;
(2) state the names and residence addresses of presidential
elector candidates in a number equal to the number of
presidential electors that federal law allocates to the state;
and
(3) be accompanied by:
(A) a petition that satisfies the requirements prescribed by
Section 141.062; and
(B) written statements signed by the vice-presidential candidate
and each of the presidential elector candidates indicating that
each of them consents to be a candidate.
(c) The application must be filed with the secretary of state
not later than the second Monday in May of the presidential
election year.
(d) The minimum number of signatures that must appear on the
petition is one percent of the total vote received in the state
by all candidates for president in the most recent presidential
general election.
(e) A petition signer's voter registration is not required to be
in any particular territory.
(f) The following statement must appear at the top of each page
of the petition: "I did not vote this year in a presidential
primary election."
(g) A signature on the petition is invalid if the signer:
(1) signs the petition on or before the date of the presidential
primary election in the presidential election year; or
(2) voted in a presidential primary election during the
presidential election year.
(h) A candidate in a presidential primary election is ineligible
to be an independent candidate for president or vice-president of
the United States in the succeeding general election.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1986, 69th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 14, Sec. 27, eff. Sept. 1,
1987; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 427, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
614, Sec. 32, eff. September 1, 2007.